Media center won't wake from sleep on w10

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
Noddypiper

Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 10:39 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Media center won't wake from sleep on w10

#1

Post by Noddypiper » Mon Sep 21, 2015 10:46 am

Hi, was really excited to find I could install media center on w10.
My problem is that I schedule TV shows to record but when my PC goes into sleep mode it won't wake.
I have kept my main PC hooked up to my TV on w7 because of this.
Has anyone else had this problem as I have tried it on 2 other PC's and neither will wake from sleep to record.
Thanks,
David. :crazy:

dejong12

Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 12:18 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by dejong12 » Mon Sep 21, 2015 11:37 am

Which version are you using? You need to add NETWORK Service to the administrator group. Here's how:

From Computer Management, expand System Tools > Local Users and Groups > Groups.
Double-click the Administrator group and click Add. Click Locations and select your computer node.
Now:
Type Network Service into the 'Enter the object names' OR
Click Advanced, then Find Now and select it from the Search Results.

snorkelUK

Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 4:27 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by snorkelUK » Mon Sep 21, 2015 5:49 pm

Make sure your current Power Settings show sleep 'allow wake timers' = Enabled, if not enable them.

Noddypiper

Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 10:39 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by Noddypiper » Tue Sep 22, 2015 8:25 pm

dejong12 wrote:Which version are you using? You need to add NETWORK Service to the administrator group. Here's how:

From Computer Management, expand System Tools > Local Users and Groups > Groups.
Double-click the Administrator group and click Add. Click Locations and select your computer node.
Now:
Type Network Service into the 'Enter the object names' OR
Click Advanced, then Find Now and select it from the Search Results.
Hi, how can I tell what version I am using?
I tried your suggestion on 1 PC and it worked but not on the other.
The only difference I can see is this,
On the PC it is working there are these 3 accounts now
Administrator
NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK (S-1-5-20)
PipersOffice

On the PC not working there are these 2
Administrator
NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK (S-1-5-20)

Do I need to have my user account name on the 2nd PC for it to work as PipersOffice is my username on the PC working.
Sorry for all the questions and thanks for your help.

David.

dejong12

Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 12:18 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by dejong12 » Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:20 pm

Noddypiper wrote:
dejong12 wrote:Which version are you using? You need to add NETWORK Service to the administrator group. Here's how:

From Computer Management, expand System Tools > Local Users and Groups > Groups.
Double-click the Administrator group and click Add. Click Locations and select your computer node.
Now:
Type Network Service into the 'Enter the object names' OR
Click Advanced, then Find Now and select it from the Search Results.
Hi, how can I tell what version I am using?
I tried your suggestion on 1 PC and it worked but not on the other.
The only difference I can see is this,
On the PC it is working there are these 3 accounts now
Administrator
NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK (S-1-5-20)
PipersOffice

On the PC not working there are these 2
Administrator
NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK (S-1-5-20)

Do I need to have my user account name on the 2nd PC for it to work as PipersOffice is my username on the PC working.
Sorry for all the questions and thanks for your help.

David.
With version I meant the version of the downloaded installer, for example v6 for x64.
I don't know why it isn't working on your second PC. I don't think you need your user name in that group, but you can try.

Post Reply