2015 LTSB sees OTA tuner but not Cablecard tuner

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Space

Posts: 2549
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#21

Post by Space » Mon Jul 11, 2022 11:25 pm

Unless something has changed, the only PC-based DVR that can record copy protected (copy-once flagged) programs is WMC on Win7 or Win8 (and I believe some earlier versions of Win10).

As far as I know, Channels DVR does not support recording channels with DRM.

Note that this is RECORDING. Silicon Dust's DVR allows you to watch DRM channels live, but not record them.

CZ Eddie

Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 6:14 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#22

Post by CZ Eddie » Wed Jul 13, 2022 4:58 pm

I didn't find any fixes for my issue.
But I found an alternative option that might give me end results I need.
CZ Eddie wrote:Hey cool, I set up a Win7 virtual machine running WMC.
Then installed the ServerWMC software.
Then installed Kodi 19.4 on my primary WIn10 HTPC.
Then installed the ServerWMC client extension in Kodi.
And now I can watch live or recorded tv on my HTPC via Kodi.
It was all very simple and quick to install. Default options across the board worked fine.

You don't get the WMC interface though, unfortunately. It's still a Kodi interface.
And I haven't done any real testing other than play an OTA channel just now without issue.

https://kodi.wiki/view/ServerWMC

https://kodi.wiki/view/Add-on:PVR_WMC_Client

Now to decide whether I want to go all out and get my HDHomeRun Prime connected to Spectrum cablecard for all the DRM channels.
Win7 as a dedicated WMC VM means I can leave it alone and just block it off from the Internet and not worry about it being an out-of-date, insecure machine.
Because I won't be using it for anything other than a WMC server.

And all my viewing will be done on my up-to-date, secure Win10 HTPC.

And I'll get the ability to easily surf the Internet and alt-tab back and forth to live TV and watch ESPN and have a pause button and be able to take screenshots and also not have to worry about Internet slowdowns affecting picture quality.

CZ Eddie

Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 6:14 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#23

Post by CZ Eddie » Sun Aug 07, 2022 9:50 pm

FYI, I do have CableCard / Spectrum working fine on a Windows 7 physical box.
I can play all DRM channels.

But Kodi 19.4 doesn't seem to be able top play those channels through the ServerWMC plugin.
They come up scrambled looking.
It's fine playing the non-DRM channels of course.

Total bummer.

stuartm

Posts: 639
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 8:05 pm
Location: Longmont, CO

HTPC Specs: Show details

#24

Post by stuartm » Sun Aug 07, 2022 11:16 pm

To play DRM content requires end to end DRM compliance. Kodi most certainly is not DRM capable.

CZ Eddie

Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 6:14 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#25

Post by CZ Eddie » Wed Aug 10, 2022 5:01 am

Okay, I made some progress tonight.
I installed V13 on a physical computer (not a VM).
Prime tuner/cablecard were ween, Cable rights passed, Playready updated, digital cable activated and I can see the non-DRM channels fine.
But when trying to play DRM channels, I get this error:

System Files Modified - Critical Windows Media Center files that are required for video playback have been replaced. To restore these files, return to a previous restore point from System Restore

I installed LAVFilters but it didn't help.

Tried these commands and they were successful but didn't fix anything.

Code: Select all

bcdedit /set loadoptions DISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS
Bcdedit.exe -set TESTSIGNING ON
Screenshot is from someone else on the forum who never found a fix a few years back.
Image

CZ Eddie

Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 6:14 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#26

Post by CZ Eddie » Wed Aug 10, 2022 5:26 am

Hmm, just found a post that says DisplayPort is not supported by WMC.
I've got the newest version of DisplayPort and it works with everything else and is HDCP compliant.
But, I bet the Intel Q45 chipset might be an older version of DisplayPort. I can't find the spec.

Dang, I'll have to try my other physical box tomorrow. It's got HDMI.

Post Reply