Win 10 w/8.8.5 and Playready problems

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
B3AST

Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2022 3:55 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Win 10 w/8.8.5 and Playready problems

#1

Post by B3AST » Wed Jun 08, 2022 4:55 am

Lurked here for years and this community is amazing keeping this great software running. Not had any issues Ive not been able to solve with my old build with info from here.
Now I doing a new MC build to replace my very long in the tooth Windows 7 build and I am having issues with PlayReady
Hoping I didn't start this a bit too late

Windows 10 20H2 fresh install
Has detected capture card no problems
Have epg123 setup done and it can tune non flagged channels
PlayReady though will not complete and MC says it has no internet connection and I have firewall turned off, internet actual connection is fine
Have tried flipping internet settings in MC and it will not pick up a connection
I have tried the service stop, delete the ProgamData files and tell MC to retry on PR but it still fails
Playready 1.3.0 shows installed and I have tried uninstall and then installing while MC is looking to update it, same problem

Anyone built out an 8.8.5 lately, any PR issues, any fix for this or am I just out of luck?

Update: After more digging I see GaRyan2 has a 8.9.0 build and a PlayReady 1.3.10 on his site. I'm going to try a full uninstall then try 8.9.0
also I'm assuming I dont need digitalcableadvisor if I am not using a CableCard, its an ATI 650

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 6657
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by garyan2 » Wed Jun 08, 2022 1:43 pm

If you are not concerned about DRM channels, you don't need to be worried about PlayReady either. Either way, Win10 20H2 won't work for DRM channels.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

B3AST

Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2022 3:55 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by B3AST » Wed Jun 08, 2022 1:59 pm

Thanks for the reply @garyan2, I swear I read some threads with people using 21H1, maybe just no DRM I guess
Did I miss reading something, is there any build of Windows 10 that will do DRM channels or do I need to drop back to Windows 8 ? I can easily rebuild it.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 6657
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by garyan2 » Wed Jun 08, 2022 2:16 pm

Win10 1511 is still able to support DRM. I don't know about ATI drivers, but HDHomeRun tuners need older drivers installed as well since their latest drivers require .NET 4.8 which will not install on 1511.

So it is possible to use a very old version of Win10, but I would suggest using Win7/8.1 for CableCARD users. You lose all benefit of moving to Win10 if you are limited to a version from 2015.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

B3AST

Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2022 3:55 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by B3AST » Wed Jun 08, 2022 5:16 pm

Im not using CableCard the ATI 650 is just NTSC but I would like the protected channels. So 1511 is the last Windows 10 for DRM

Man I hate Windows 8, and all the drivers for everything loaded in 10 no problem
Can I use MC 8.9.0 on the last Windows 8 build?

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 6657
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by garyan2 » Wed Jun 08, 2022 6:08 pm

The ATI 650 is NTSC which is rarely used anymore. The channels you think are DRM protected are probably ATSC which your tuner cannot handle.

If you get a tuner that supports ATSC, then you can use Win10 and/or Win11 without issue for ATSC 1.0 broadcasts. No need for PlayReady.

Sent from my SM-G781U1 using Tapatalk

- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 6657
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by garyan2 » Wed Jun 08, 2022 6:42 pm

Actually, looking at the specs, your tuner may be able to tune ATSC. When you performed TV Setup did you select Digital Antenna?

Sent from my SM-G781U1 using Tapatalk

- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

B3AST

Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2022 3:55 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by B3AST » Wed Jun 08, 2022 9:57 pm

Sorry yeah meant ATSC, I choice cable during the setup. I have the same card in my Windows 7 build for forever and I attempt the setup the same
It will tune the channels but after 20 seconds drops to the MC blue screen with error that hardware has changed

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 6657
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by garyan2 » Thu Jun 09, 2022 3:18 am

All right, I'm confused on what you have going on. Based on previous comments you are connecting your tuners to an antenna to receive ATSC broadcast? Then why select cable during setup?

If you are actually connected directly to cable, then you are tuning ClearQAM channels and the only ones you will be able to view/record are the unencrypted channels. You are at the mercy of the cable provider.

If you are connected to the video outputs of a cable box, then yes you will select cable but will have to setup the IR remote control.

Could you open the epg123 client and capture an image of it? Make it as large as you can so we can see how the tuners are set up.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

B3AST

Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2022 3:55 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by B3AST » Thu Jun 09, 2022 4:01 am

Yep I'm connected to a cable box and configuring the IR remote. Which also windows 10 seemed to have no problem with. This is my current Win7 setup as well
Unfortunately I only have one cable box so screenshot will be a bit before I can get. My old build is still recording almost every day .I could grab a shot of the epg123 from it, should be the same.
Appreciate all the help

B3AST

Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2022 3:55 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by B3AST » Thu Jun 09, 2022 5:56 am

Here is my current win7 client

https://imgur.com/a/yIf7ZYd

B3AST

Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2022 3:55 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by B3AST » Fri Jun 10, 2022 6:59 am

Had some time tonight to try something else and get some screenshots so I have those but think its moot at this point
Thought I made progress at one point but back where I started
I rebooted every time between these steps
Uninstalled 8.8.5
installed V13 but it exceptions out on finding the tuner, uninstalled with its cmd, uninstalled Playready, resetDRM
installed 8.9.0 this time on start of tuner setup it installed PlayReady 1.3.10 which it had not done before
do manual tuner and IR setup and it tunes channels during setup
end of setup asks to update PlayReady and fails, tried stop service and delete files and still fails so of course, back to cant tune DRM channels

Guess I'll try Windows 8.1 this weekend

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 6657
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by garyan2 » Sat Jun 11, 2022 12:41 am

I'm still a little confused here. How is your cable box connected to your tuner (Analog/S-Video/Coax)? The cable box handles the DRM decryption so Digital Cable Advisor, PlayReady, and ResetDRM is not needed and will not do anything for you. That is why you should be able to use Win10/11 without a problem.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

B3AST

Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2022 3:55 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by B3AST » Sat Jun 11, 2022 9:27 am

Cable coax comes in the house connects to the cable set-top then coax out to the tuner card in the WMC.
During tuner setup, it discovers the tuner but will never tune in anything, I just get black static.
I choose manual setup, cable with set-top then channel 3. Had to do it this way since like oh 2011, sometime in there my local Comcast started flagging everything even PBS
During the IR setup for the remote it will tune everything then at the end it tries the Playready update. My Win7 box still works that way I imaged it the other day to be safe an ran back thru the setup

Here Windows 10 tuning a non flagged channel https://imgur.com/BCGT5vx
Here is flipping over to Syfy which almost everything is flagged, it plays for about 20 seconds https://imgur.com/SO091Tm
And this is what it gives me after that https://imgur.com/LmPlyMd https://imgur.com/sbrRLCr

Ive punted and dropped back to Windows 8.1 now so question is it better to go with the WMC built into 8 or use your WMC 8.9.0. Mainly wondering cause I mixed up my USBs and installed plan 8,1 without built in WMC

If you think there is some other way WMC in 10 should setup for cable let me know

B3AST

Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2022 3:55 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by B3AST » Sat Jun 11, 2022 10:47 pm

Well, not going well with Windows 8 either. It's having problems with the tuner. Never shows an unknown device in Device Manager. Driver install would not detect a card either, had to install drivers in Vista compatibility mode.
Installed WMC 8.9.0 and it does not detect a signal, if I do manual setup to channel 3 as I usually do I get a Decoder Error

B3AST

Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2022 3:55 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by B3AST » Mon Jun 13, 2022 2:16 am

Not sure if progress, I don't know enough about Media Center and it's codex. I switched to a 6.9 install for Windows 8, it mentioned needing to install Shark007 which I did. That cleared up the Decoder error on tuner setup. Now when I switch to a flagged channel it plays for 20-30 seconds then flashes a Copy Prohibited error then goes back to playing fot 20-30 seconds. Not sure if there is a codex that would clear that up or if it's the outdated ATI drivers that never seem to fully install even though MC sees the card and it plays.
Feel like I spinning gears and wasting time on a lost cause with the setup Ive got
I really want a DIY solution that I can control and not have to pay for but not sure there are any current NTSC solutions. I would completely cord cut and do ATSC but I'm kind of down in a valley abd get very few over the air channels. I'd need an expensive antenna install.
Read in the OS forum there were some recent updates for 8 that caused problems. Going to kill windows 8 and reinstall and not let it update

Post Reply