Cable TV No Signal

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
fonzie

Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 10:50 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Cable TV No Signal

#1

Post by fonzie » Wed Apr 20, 2022 9:53 pm

Hi I was wondering if it is possible to connect my Spectrum/Charter Cable box to my MCE system. I have windows 10 build 19044. MCE ver. 8.85 a Hauppauge WinTv 1595 dual tuner capable of ATSC and Clear QAM. My antenna connects with no problems when I connect to cable box no signal is found. I have tried directly connecting to cable line and also directly to cable box. Any Help would be appreciated I miss my old MCE XP version and windows 8 pro versions. :) :)

unclebun

Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 11:06 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by unclebun » Thu Apr 21, 2022 12:58 pm

Windows 10 doesn't have the ability to do cable, not past one of the early versions.

fonzie

Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 10:50 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by fonzie » Thu Apr 21, 2022 5:48 pm

Thanks for responding. Will it work with windows 7 with MCE. Just wondering what is everyone using to record from cable boxes using windows 10.

stuartm

Posts: 622
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 8:05 pm
Location: Longmont, CO

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by stuartm » Thu Apr 21, 2022 8:07 pm

Win 7 WMC should work as it always has. If you are trying to capture output from a cable set top box (i.e. the old style tune to a set channel and control the set top box via ir blaster to do the actual tuning. That may or may not work on win 10 I don't know) What is known not to work is devices using cable tuners with cable cards. Your Clear QAM might work if there is a win10 driver compatible with WMC. Most cable providers do not provide anything in Clear QAM any more. If your TV can directly tune cable without a set top box then you may still have Clear QAM, otherwise you are out of luck. AFAICT everyone who wants to tune from cable using Cable tuners is using WMC win 7 or 8.

fonzie

Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 10:50 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by fonzie » Thu Apr 21, 2022 11:48 pm

Thanks for all the great advice I will try my win 7 system.

fonzie

Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 10:50 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by fonzie » Mon Apr 25, 2022 9:54 am

Finally got a tuner to work on win 10. My Hauppauge win10 usb tuner was a big fat no go. Tried another brand Acermedia usb tuner. Win 7 system works great. Win 10 has some audio dropouts probably to do with drm or playready.

Post Reply