Channel Changes to Record When Tuners Are Available

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
smowk

Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2021 2:02 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Channel Changes to Record When Tuners Are Available

#1

Post by smowk » Mon Jan 11, 2021 2:11 pm

Hey Everyone! Longtime lurker first time poster.

I have had this issue for years, but I recently updated to a Windows 10 Machine, WMC 8.8.5, and a WinTV Quad Tuner and hoped it would go away, but it didn't.

Whenever a scheduled recording takes place, it switches my liveTV to that channel even though there are other tuners available.

Any ideas why WMC does this?

stuartm

Posts: 515
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 8:05 pm
Location: Longmont, CO

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by stuartm » Tue Jan 12, 2021 10:08 pm

Check that all four tuners are checked if you go into the edit sources sub menu for a channel that happens on. e.g. if watching channel 4 and it switches to 7 to record, make sure the sources for 7 have all the tuners checked.

smowk

Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2021 2:02 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by smowk » Wed Jan 13, 2021 2:08 pm

All 4 tuners are checked off for all channels. I thought this could have something to do with tuner priority, but I have played around with that in the past with no luck.

The saga continues.

Post Reply