WMC on Build 2004 (May 2020 Update)

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
marcop

Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2020 10:22 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

WMC on Build 2004 (May 2020 Update)

#1

Post by marcop » Sun May 31, 2020 8:54 am

Hi Guys.

I couldn't help myself and I took a chance and installed Windows 2004 and it broke my Media Centre. Not surprised.

However after completely uninstalling and reinstalling a couple of times I still can't get it working.

I've tried installing both V8.84 and V13 without any success.

Has anyone else had a crack at this and been successful?

Fortunately a Rollback to Build 1909 went smoothly and I'm back in business.

technodevotee

Posts: 592
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by technodevotee » Sun May 31, 2020 3:17 pm

You almost certainly need to reinstate the MSSQLLite DLLs and associated registry entries that Microsoft have removed.

This problem is listed in the 'known issues.txt' file and there is a tool called Fix_MSSQLite in the V13 installer to perform the task.

The tool can also be downloaded from my website (in my signature) and used with other versions of WMC installer.

marcop

Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2020 10:22 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by marcop » Mon Jun 01, 2020 2:16 am

After posting yesterday I saw the thread where you said:-

" There's no magic bullet for 1909 -> 2004 and like most upgrades, it is a case of uninstalling before the upgrade and reinstalling afterward ."

So I uninstalled WMC on my restored 1909 build using your uninstaller and updated to build 2004 again and did a fresh installation of V13

Once again on starting Media Center nothing happened.

Then this morning I found your reply to my post advising me to run Fix_MSSQLite.

After running that and rebooting all is well again.

Thanks so much for all the work you put into this. You've no idea how much I appreciate it.

twegner

Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 6:48 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by twegner » Tue Jun 09, 2020 7:28 pm

To the surprise of (likely) hardly anyone, applying today's windows update (KB4557957) on my Windows 10 2004 machine broke WMC. I got the message "tuners in use". Simply running technodevotee's replace_dlls.cmd and a reboot fixed the problem, no reinstall needed. I now have WMC running on two machines (both exhibited the same tuner in use problem, both were fixed the same way), the fresher install is on a much older machine running an old Hauppauge tuner wintv-hvr-1600. Works fine. However and even older wintv-HVR-950 usb tuner running on a nearly new Intel NUC doesn't do so well, runs but is way too slow, the over-the-air digital pixelates every few seconds. None of this bothers me, my main HTPC works great with WMC.

1ST1

Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 8:29 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by 1ST1 » Wed Jun 10, 2020 2:27 pm

For me the same problem since the overnighjt 2004 update but replace_dlls.cmd didn't help, so I tryed Multitool menu point

4: Replace MSVidCtl in Windows\System32
5: Replace CPFilters in Windows\System32
6: Replace EncDec in Windows\System32

And that did it.

My HTPC will stay on 1909 until I have more experience. Maybe thinking about a Windows startup script to always replace these dlls...?

technodevotee

Posts: 592
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by technodevotee » Wed Jun 10, 2020 10:24 pm

@1ST1, Can you please tell me what backed up versions of the three files you mentioned are present in your windows\system32 folder now?

They will have been renamed to something like cpfilters.10.0.18362.657.dll.

newdamage1

Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 10:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by newdamage1 » Sun Jun 14, 2020 8:12 pm

My secondary WMC (1909) took a hit on the 10th as well. Error is 'Viewing of listening Conflict. No Tuner is available to satisfy the current request'. I just had some time to play with it. No luck with any of the above methods. (replace dills, fix sql, even a full reinstall) Played around with a few of the backup dll's from Techno's replace dll's script. still nada.
These are the dll's installed currently.
C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvidctl.dll version is 6.5.18362.1
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cpfilters.dll version is 10.0.18362.657
C:\WINDOWS\system32\encdec.dll version is 10.0.16299.15

Thoughts?

technodevotee

Posts: 592
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by technodevotee » Sun Jun 14, 2020 8:54 pm

Which installer did you use?

If you have 8.8.4, then the dlls in system32 should be fine but if you have any other version, you need all of those to be n.n.16299.n.

If you ran replace_dlls, then it didn't work for some reason.

Can you try restarting the PC and running it again before doing anything else then use list_dlls to check if it has worked?

newdamage1

Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 10:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by newdamage1 » Tue Jun 16, 2020 12:47 pm

technodevotee wrote:
Sun Jun 14, 2020 8:54 pm
Which installer did you use?

If you have 8.8.4, then the dlls in system32 should be fine but if you have any other version, you need all of those to be n.n.16299.n.

If you ran replace_dlls, then it didn't work for some reason.

Can you try restarting the PC and running it again before doing anything else then use list_dlls to check if it has worked?
I'm using v13x64. Rebooted PC, and before anything else ran replace_dlls, and they now look like this:
C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvidctl.dll version is 6.5.16299.15
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cpfilters.dll version is 10.0.16299.15
C:\WINDOWS\system32\encdec.dll version is 10.0.16299.15

Same error though, 'Viewing or 'listening Conflict. No Tuner is available to satisfy the current request'.

Should these files be in ehome for v13? I may have been reading posts about v8.8 and manually moved dll's around testing.

technodevotee

Posts: 592
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by technodevotee » Tue Jun 16, 2020 3:33 pm

No. V13 only uses the DLLs in system32. They are the correct versions now.

I assume you rebooted after running replace_dlls?

What type of tuner do you have?

newdamage1

Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 10:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by newdamage1 » Thu Jun 18, 2020 5:22 pm

This box uses two, an HVR-1250 and a 2 tuner HD homerun. I did reboot after replacing the dlls.

As a side note, the I can tune channels with vlc when linking from the HD homerun setup app, I've not seen a way to test channels from the hvr.

This is just a bedroom media box, I can rebuild it without much trouble. If you have any radical ideas I dont mind giving those a try too. :twisted:

technodevotee

Posts: 592
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by technodevotee » Thu Jun 18, 2020 7:39 pm

Does the TV tuner card exist in windows devices?

What happens when you run WMC setup your TV signal?

Does it find the TV tuner card?

I'm not up on HDHR at all so I can't really help with that but there's quite a lot of stuff on here in the hardware section and on My Digital Life.

One thing I do know is that the latest HDHR software & drivers don't seem to work very well with WMC and people have had to use older ones.

paulcarrm9mx

Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2020 8:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by paulcarrm9mx » Sat Jun 20, 2020 10:55 am

Does your software work with v2004 of Windows 10 or not should I revert to 1909

Regards

technodevotee

Posts: 592
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by technodevotee » Sat Jun 20, 2020 11:12 am

paulcarrm9mx wrote:
Sat Jun 20, 2020 10:55 am
Does your software work with v2004 of Windows 10 or not should I revert to 1909

Regards
Microsoft removed MSSQLLite from some recent builds of Windows 10 (1909 and 2004) and it need to be reinstated to get any version of WMC to work.

There's a tool called fix_mssqllite on my website that makes it easier.

Even having reinstated SQL Lite, some people have had problems getting any version of WMC to work on 2004 and some people have got it working fine.

It mostly depends on what type of tuner(s) you have.

paulcarrm9mx

Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2020 8:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by paulcarrm9mx » Sat Jun 20, 2020 1:12 pm

Do you install the patch in the ehome folder

paulcarrm9mx

Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2020 8:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by paulcarrm9mx » Sat Jun 20, 2020 1:19 pm

I've not got error (there is no TV signal detected) even though I ran setup to find 132 channels. I've reinstalled the turn too no luck

technodevotee

Posts: 592
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by technodevotee » Sat Jun 20, 2020 1:28 pm

What version of WMC installer are you using?

newdamage1

Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 10:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by newdamage1 » Sat Jun 20, 2020 8:22 pm

technodevotee wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 7:39 pm
Does the TV tuner card exist in windows devices?

What happens when you run WMC setup your TV signal?

Does it find the TV tuner card?

I'm not up on HDHR at all so I can't really help with that but there's quite a lot of stuff on here in the hardware section and on My Digital Life.

One thing I do know is that the latest HDHR software & drivers don't seem to work very well with WMC and people have had to use older ones.
I figured out what was going on. I did an OS reinstall on a new disk checked things at every step, and it turns out to be a bad backup file of EPG123. Once I manual set up of my channels everything went back to normal. Thanks again for your help!!

technodevotee

Posts: 592
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#19

Post by technodevotee » Sat Jun 20, 2020 9:21 pm

Glad it is working for you.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5378
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#20

Post by garyan2 » Sat Jun 20, 2020 10:59 pm

newdamage1 wrote:
Sat Jun 20, 2020 8:22 pm
I figured out what was going on. I did an OS reinstall on a new disk checked things at every step, and it turns out to be a bad backup file of EPG123. Once I manual set up of my channels everything went back to normal. Thanks again for your help!!
The backup created by EPG123 will only work to restore your tuners if it is on the same machine and same OS install. A fresh OS, or a different machine, will not work due to different GUIDs of the tuners in the registry. So not a bad backup, just a limitation in using the backup to restore tuners.

I haven't developed a way to "transfer" tuner setups across machines. Programmatically it would be an easy process. The hard part will be to develop the user interface so they can manually identify which tuners from the backup go to the current tuners of the machine.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post Reply