Playback issues

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
alect71

Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: Playback issues

#21

Post by alect71 » Sun May 24, 2020 3:25 am

Shark007 wrote:
Sat May 23, 2020 12:34 pm
use of registry cleaners such as ccleaner is the usual cause of this error.
Simply re-install to fix it and stop trying to clean something that wasn't dirty.

Also know, there is a [Save ALL Settings] button on the Misc TAB.
When that is used, the default setting is to restore user preferred settings during an upgrade of the software.
the PC in question does not have cc cleaner on it. What other apps could cause this?

User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

#22

Post by Shark007 » Sun May 24, 2020 9:56 am

Any tool/software that professes to make your PC run faster or removes registry information it deems unimportant.
My software relies heavily on the information contained in the ..\Uninstall registry keys.
If these keys are altered or removed, that error is tossed out to the user.
Re-installing my software to replace the missing information is the only fix.
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

technodevotee

Posts: 592
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#23

Post by technodevotee » Sun May 24, 2020 11:29 am

@alect71 is it possible that your antivirus quarantined the file due to a false positive?

Some of them are known to be rather over-zealous.

alect71

Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#24

Post by alect71 » Sun May 24, 2020 11:37 am

So I re-installed it. and it ran fine this time.....except now it doesn't have a MKV tab...? No idea why. was there before after last install.

alect71

Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#25

Post by alect71 » Sun May 24, 2020 12:21 pm

technodevotee wrote:
Sun May 24, 2020 11:29 am
@alect71 is it possible that your antivirus quarantined the file due to a false positive?

Some of them are known to be rather over-zealous.
Which file? the downloaded install file? I don't believe so as it's there and I have now run it a few times to install.

technodevotee

Posts: 592
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#26

Post by technodevotee » Sun May 24, 2020 12:39 pm

The settings tool you said was missing - not that it matters now that you've reinstalled.

User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

#27

Post by Shark007 » Sun May 24, 2020 5:00 pm

alect71 wrote:
Sun May 24, 2020 11:37 am
So I re-installed it. and it ran fine this time.....except now it doesn't have a MKV tab...? No idea why. was there before after last install.
A single TAB contains 4 file formats, MP4 MOV MKV OGM (just left of the Swap TAB)
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

alect71

Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#28

Post by alect71 » Wed May 27, 2020 6:05 am

Seems to now be working - except i can't seem to get the right config for the subtitles - they seem like either on or off. I don't need constant english subtitles, but when the speech is in a different language, I do need subtitles. How do I configure that in the the Shark007 64bit config app?

User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

#29

Post by Shark007 » Wed May 27, 2020 10:10 am

alect71 wrote:
Wed May 27, 2020 6:05 am
Seems to now be working - except i can't seem to get the right config for the subtitles - they seem like either on or off. I don't need constant english subtitles, but when the speech is in a different language, I do need subtitles. How do I configure that in the the Shark007 64bit config app?
press [RESET ALL]
choose to use the [x] SUGGESTED settings
choose to disable Media Foundation for the filetypes you use
test this configuration for subtitles with no other changes

Having 'forced subtitles' properly marked 'inside your video' is imperative to having only foreign languages subtitled.
This is outside of my softwares capabilities. The creator/user of the video itself would need to do this themselves.
For MKV video's, a software called mkvtoolnix can make this easier, but you may need to hunt down proper forced subs and add them to the video using that software.

Explicitly selecting LAV on the Swap TAB for H264/5 will break subtitles in Media Center
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

alect71

Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#30

Post by alect71 » Mon Jun 08, 2020 11:59 am

Not sure what is going on - subtitles are gone but the blackouts are back. I've reinstalled the application and selected all of the options but still getting blackouts.

User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

#31

Post by Shark007 » Tue Jun 09, 2020 4:56 am

Only when Media Center playback is the target...
it helps to go to the 64bit Swap TAB and choose to [x] disable Microsoft's Video Decoder
Doing this breaks LiveTV so you would need to enable it again for that scenario.

Also know, you may need to reboot the PC and then disable that decoder immediately after a reboot to avoid a file in use error.
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

alect71

Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#32

Post by alect71 » Sat Jun 13, 2020 5:33 am

So i can't have recorded/downloaded playback and live tv working at the same time?

I will try, but is there another solution to my problem as the above isn't practical.

User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

#33

Post by Shark007 » Sun Jun 14, 2020 12:37 am

alect71 wrote:
Sat Jun 13, 2020 5:33 am
So i can't have recorded/downloaded playback and live tv working at the same time?

I will try, but is there another solution to my problem as the above isn't practical.
Practical you say?
Practical would be leaving Media Center for TV duties and using some other player for anything else.
If you want to use Media Center for all playback, then you need to make adjustments accordingly.
Lucky for you, I provide the GUI to achieve this.

These hoops you need to jump through are not new to Windows 10 and have been part of Media Center all along.
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

alect71

Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#34

Post by alect71 » Sun Jun 14, 2020 6:40 am

I won't pretend to know or understand the technical details, but what I do now is that I have been using Win and WMC for over 5 years and have had no trouble playing MKVs during that time. This issue only started recently on Win10.

Is it possible that it is actually a WMC code issue? Should I try re-installing WMC?

User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

#35

Post by Shark007 » Sun Jun 14, 2020 10:21 am

I really do not know what direction you should take.
I do not test anything on Media Center in Windows 10 (anymore) because I am not willing to jump through all those hoops.
Back in the days of OS's that supported Media Center, I tested with Media Center constantly because it was my player of choice.
These days I play all of my content in MPC-BE; the version distributed on my Tools page.
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

technodevotee

Posts: 592
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#36

Post by technodevotee » Sun Jun 14, 2020 1:35 pm

@alect71, I think it is pretty amazing that the community got WMC working on Windows 10 at all given the amount of changes between where we are now and where we were in previous versions.

I have used WMC since it launched but I've never used it for anything other than recording and playing TV myself so I'm not really in a position to pass judgement on how well it does anything else but it has always seemed to me that people who do have a constant battle on their hands.

It sounds like you've been lucky but your winning streak has come to an end.

alect71

Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#37

Post by alect71 » Sat Aug 08, 2020 12:59 pm

An update (for those who may experience something similar).

I proceeded to download and install alternative HTPC applications.

I then thought I would try one last thing and update the graphics/NVidia drivers - because I had started to see the same blackouts on WMC native format as well as live tv (no regular but ad-hoc).

Windows said drivers were up to date. I then found the latest Nvidia Geoforce experience drivers and console. Installed.

Problem has disappeared.

So it appears it had nothing to do with WMC or the WMC drivers/layers - it was an Nvidia Geofroce driver issue (must have been corrupted by a Win10 updated).

Happily still on WMC :D

Post Reply