Playback issues

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
alect71

Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Playback issues

#1

Post by alect71 » Sat Apr 18, 2020 10:59 am

I have Win10 MC running. Recently we've started having a playback issue of downloaded/copied video files - when playing the file it plays fine but at random points in the video it blacks out for 0.5-1 sec (vo video and no audio) and then starts playing again. This seems to happen randomly (ie not consistent intervals) and seems to happen equally to all video file formats (mp4, mkv, avi, etc). It doesn't happen to WMC recorded TV video files.

Any ideas of the root cause and a solution (as it's getting pretty annoying).

unclebun

Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 11:06 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by unclebun » Sat Apr 18, 2020 1:46 pm

Do you have this problem if you play the files outside of WMC?

alect71

Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by alect71 » Sun Apr 26, 2020 1:57 am

Just tested playing the same file(s) with VLC - and no it doesn't happen with VLC. So seems not to be a file issue, and seems to be WMC issue.

Space

Posts: 2050
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by Space » Sun Apr 26, 2020 2:35 am

Make sure the HDMI cable is secure, and if you have a spare try swapping. Not having an issue with WTV files would make is seem like it is not the cable, but no harm in trying.

alect71

Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by alect71 » Sun Apr 26, 2020 9:47 am

Could it be a codec and Win10 update issue?

technodevotee

Posts: 592
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by technodevotee » Sun Apr 26, 2020 11:03 am

This doesn't sound like a codec issue to me.

Have you tried playing the videos with WMC running in a window?

Does it still happen?

alect71

Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by alect71 » Mon Apr 27, 2020 9:51 am

I have confirmed that the HDMI cable is in right.

alect71

Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by alect71 » Mon Apr 27, 2020 9:52 am

technodevotee wrote:
Sun Apr 26, 2020 11:03 am


Have you tried playing the videos with WMC running in a window?

Does it still happen?
What do you mean in a window? As in NOT full screen?

technodevotee

Posts: 592
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by technodevotee » Mon Apr 27, 2020 10:04 am

Precisely.

There is a difference in how WMC 'talks' to the display adapter between full screen and windowed and that may give us a clue as to where the issue is.

Incidentally, as far as I can see, you didn't give us any details of the hardware, Windows build or version of WMC you have.

That may also help.

alect71

Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by alect71 » Mon Apr 27, 2020 11:24 am

WIll try.

Yesterday and today I tried to play 2 different mkv files. Starts in WMC with black screen but doesn't actually play - ie second/minute counter doesn't progress (in both full screen and in window). Plays normally in VLC.

technodevotee

Posts: 592
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by technodevotee » Mon Apr 27, 2020 12:18 pm

Hmm.

I have no other ideas I'm afraid.

I don't use WMC for *anything* other than recording and watching TV programmes.

Dkeyguy1

Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 3:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by Dkeyguy1 » Tue Apr 28, 2020 6:28 pm

Just popped in here for a second, but in my experience, this type of thing occurs mostly with either display driver (rare now) issue, or codec issue, when not being influenced by lagging hardware; meaning a driver issue in the background causing too much memory or cpu usage. I am using Shark007 codecs on all platforms. Due to some functional problems and no time to troubleshoot, I recently downgraded for media center use, to version 11.6.7 ... Plays everything everywhere. By the way, I am running Media Center everywhere on my network, (copy freely helps) multiple buildings, rooms, machines, (knock on wood) still works like a charm. Roku's pick up the slack that Playon doesn't cover

alect71

Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by alect71 » Fri May 01, 2020 12:31 pm

So do you suggest I install the shark 007 codecs?

prsa01

Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2019 4:19 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by prsa01 » Fri May 01, 2020 2:19 pm

Maybe one of you shark007 users may have ideas for me:

Yesterday I installed the codecs. This morning, for at least 20 minutes, ffmpeg had my cpu maxed. Probably a complete coincidence but I have never seen that before unless I was running a video conversion.

Anyone know of anything (WMC, codecs, ffmpeg itself) that would run a background process like that? I do have mcebuddy on this box but no scheduled jobs. No recordings or other obvious WMC processes were happening. My epgc guide update was running during part of the time, which downloads guide images, but that runs every morning and I've never seen the ffmpeg/cpu thing going on.

I tried killing ffmpeg but couldn't. Was going to reboot when it suddenly stopped, pretty much right on the hour.

Win7 WMC 3rd Gen i7 12gig mem

Any thoughts are appreciated.

prsa01

Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2019 4:19 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by prsa01 » Wed May 06, 2020 9:36 am

prsa01 wrote:
Fri May 01, 2020 2:19 pm
Maybe one of you shark007 users may have ideas for me:

Yesterday I installed the codecs. This morning, for at least 20 minutes, ffmpeg had my cpu maxed. Probably a complete coincidence but I have never seen that before unless I was running a video conversion.

Anyone know of anything (WMC, codecs, ffmpeg itself) that would run a background process like that? I do have mcebuddy on this box but no scheduled jobs. No recordings or other obvious WMC processes were happening. My epgc guide update was running during part of the time, which downloads guide images, but that runs every morning and I've never seen the ffmpeg/cpu thing going on.

I tried killing ffmpeg but couldn't. Was going to reboot when it suddenly stopped, pretty much right on the hour.

Win7 WMC 3rd Gen i7 12gig mem

Any thoughts are appreciated.
Just to close the loop on this. It was mcebuddy. I had not seen this behavior before. Without the interface running (service only) it was launching ffmpeg jobs on its own. Uninstall resolved. Doing more research. Don't think mcebuddy has scheduler without interface running but maybe it does.

alect71

Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by alect71 » Fri May 08, 2020 10:58 am

Dkeyguy1 wrote:
Tue Apr 28, 2020 6:28 pm
Just popped in here for a second, but in my experience, this type of thing occurs mostly with either display driver (rare now) issue, or codec issue, when not being influenced by lagging hardware; meaning a driver issue in the background causing too much memory or cpu usage. I am using Shark007 codecs on all platforms. Due to some functional problems and no time to troubleshoot, I recently downgraded for media center use, to version 11.6.7 ... Plays everything everywhere. By the way, I am running Media Center everywhere on my network, (copy freely helps) multiple buildings, rooms, machines, (knock on wood) still works like a charm. Roku's pick up the slack that Playon doesn't cover
So I installed the shark07 codec. Did not resolve my problem.

Any other ideas or codecs I should try? Given that WMC recording play fine, i'm guessing it's not a hardware issue and likely to be a codec issue?

technodevotee

Posts: 592
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by technodevotee » Fri May 08, 2020 11:18 am

There's an interesting post in another thread:

viewtopic.php?p=61540#p61540
barnabas1969 wrote:
You missed Richard's point. The Shark codec pack is not necessary to play MKV's.
Nor is any other codec pack. The only thing required to open an MKV file in WMC is a splitter. Personally I use Haali Media Splitter.
This might help as well:
viewtopic.php?f=32&t=11658

I don't use codecs or splitters myself so I can't comment.

User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by Shark007 » Sat May 09, 2020 10:43 am

If my codec pack is installed, close Media Center and open the 64bit Settings Application
press [RESET ALL]
choose to use the [x] SUGGESTED settings
go to the MKV TAB and choose to [x] disable Media Foundation for MKV
There are similar Media Foundation checkboxes for most popular file types such as AVI etc.

test your files now.
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

alect71

Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#19

Post by alect71 » Sat May 23, 2020 12:19 pm

Shark007 wrote:
Sat May 09, 2020 10:43 am
If my codec pack is installed, close Media Center and open the 64bit Settings Application
press [RESET ALL]
choose to use the [x] SUGGESTED settings
go to the MKV TAB and choose to [x] disable Media Foundation for MKV
There are similar Media Foundation checkboxes for most popular file types such as AVI etc.

test your files now.
Thanks this seemingly worked........and then I was prompted to update my version to 990....which I downloaded and installed. And now it's happening again.

When I tried to open 64bit Settings I now get the following error:

"The utiity must reside in the Tools folder to function" (and doesn't launch).

User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

#20

Post by Shark007 » Sat May 23, 2020 12:34 pm

use of registry cleaners such as ccleaner is the usual cause of this error.
Simply re-install to fix it and stop trying to clean something that wasn't dirty.

Also know, there is a [Save ALL Settings] button on the Misc TAB.
When that is used, the default setting is to restore user preferred settings during an upgrade of the software.
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

Post Reply