Weird issue when attempting to install WMC

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
DracoMan671

Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Weird issue when attempting to install WMC

#1

Post by DracoMan671 » Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:58 pm

2020-03-13 18_56_51-C__Users_Punkb_Desktop_WMC-ALL_WMC-V13_x64_bin.png
this happens upon running install.bat as a user, when using it as admin it proceeds but sits at black screen

technodevotee

Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by technodevotee » Sat Mar 14, 2020 6:11 am

You need to run installer.cmd in the root of the installer folder. It sets up the installation environment as trusted installer and calls install.bat with the required rights.

DracoMan671

Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by DracoMan671 » Sat Mar 14, 2020 6:19 pm

i did. but it sits at black screen.

DracoMan671

Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by DracoMan671 » Sat Mar 14, 2020 6:21 pm

i ran from the inside folder as a troubleshooting step and i got this

technodevotee

Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by technodevotee » Sat Mar 14, 2020 7:59 pm

I assume you unblocked all the files?

The only other time I've had someone report a similar problem, Windows was borked and they had to do a repair installation.

DracoMan671

Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by DracoMan671 » Sat Mar 14, 2020 9:30 pm

yes all files are unblocked

i would not be suprised if i borked windows.

DracoMan671

Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by DracoMan671 » Sat Mar 14, 2020 10:50 pm

tried running it as SYSTEM, which is higher privelage than trustedinstaller. no bueno

technodevotee

Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by technodevotee » Sun Mar 15, 2020 6:09 pm

It isn't your antivirus it is? Just remembered that one user had issues with installing due to settings in bitdefender.

No further ideas I'm afraid as all my live PCs are running fine on 1909 with either V8.8.4 or V13.

I've also got some testbed PCs that have been running various versions of WMC on anything from 1507 to 2004 and I've never had the problem you describe.

DracoMan671

Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by DracoMan671 » Sun Mar 15, 2020 10:10 pm

i made progress, this is what happens when running the installer from the root folder
2020-03-15 18_08_24-ShiftModeOSD.png
2020-03-15 18_08_24-ShiftModeOSD.png (7.67 KiB) Viewed 333 times

DracoMan671

Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by DracoMan671 » Sun Mar 15, 2020 10:16 pm

i use iobit malware fighter, but it never blocked the install before...

technodevotee

Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by technodevotee » Mon Mar 16, 2020 8:32 am

if you are running installer.CMD, there is no way you should be getting the message about running installer.cmd.

Where is the installer located? I can't see the top of the command window.

DracoMan671

Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by DracoMan671 » Mon Mar 16, 2020 4:32 pm

being run from C:\Users\[username]\desktop\WMC64\Installer.cmd

DracoMan671

Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by DracoMan671 » Mon Mar 16, 2020 4:33 pm

not C:\Users[Username]\desktop\WMC64\bin\installer.cmd

technodevotee

Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by technodevotee » Mon Mar 16, 2020 9:39 pm

can you try putting it in the recommended location per the installation instructions?

Code: Select all

#############
Instructions:
#############
0) Extract the package to a directory with simple short path without spaces in it (i.e. C:\WMC85)

if you previously tried another/older pack, or your system is upgraded from Windows 7/8.1 with Media Center
you may run Uninstaller.cmd to remove the pack/leftovers properly, and reboot the system afterwards

1) Click on _TestRights.cmd, if another command prompt window is opened, then close it and proceed to step 2)
if no cmd window opened, then you need to reboot the system and test again.

2) Run the outer Installer.cmd script as administrator to install the pack

--

DracoMan671

Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by DracoMan671 » Tue Mar 17, 2020 5:50 pm

is it possible to install in safe mode?

DracoMan671

Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by DracoMan671 » Tue Mar 17, 2020 6:31 pm

or is it possible to run it as trustedinstaller directly using nirsoft advancedrun?

DracoMan671

Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by DracoMan671 » Tue Mar 17, 2020 6:39 pm

wait. it creates a temporary 'I' drive, i already have a hard drive labeled I, if i redid the drive would that fix it?

DracoMan671

Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by DracoMan671 » Sun Mar 29, 2020 6:13 pm

technodevotee wrote:
Mon Mar 16, 2020 8:32 am
if you are running installer.CMD, there is no way you should be getting the message about running installer.cmd.

Where is the installer located? I can't see the top of the command window.
so i tried to run from different user, same problem, i ran in clean 2004 VM w/o any issues. does it have to do with '%windir%\system32\whoami.exe | find /i "S-1-5-18"' ? that is where it always says that it cannot continue

Post Reply