Compatible DVB-T USB tuners

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
alect71

Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Compatible DVB-T USB tuners

#1

Post by alect71 » Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:34 am

I'm stuck - upgraded my machine to win10 (64-bit) and installed WMC fine. But when I tried to go and scan using my existing USB tuner (KaiserBaas) it gave me the BSOD. Apparently no updated win10 64-bit drivers and no longer manufactured or support.

So I need a new USB tuner (or two if not dual). Can anyone attest to any of the below (or other) tuners working on win10 64-bit, WMC and infrared remote receiver via USB:

1. Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD Dual Tuner – https://www.pbtech.com/au/product/TVNHG ... 2C-Digital
2. AVerMedia 61A835XX00BL, A835 Volar Green HD USB Digital TV Tuner with Remote. H.264 / MPEG-2 HDTV.. (https://www.ishoptech.com.au/products/a ... 1-years-br)
3. this ebay item which gets rave reviews but the seller tells me it works on win10 but not with WMC??? – https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/USB-HDTV-TV ... 2528632293

Am desperate as all of a sudden with no PVR and no other PVR I've seen measures up (including remote recording via IceTV).

tonywagner

Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 1:53 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by tonywagner » Mon Jan 20, 2020 2:07 pm

FWIW, I don't think anyone will claim that their product supports Win10 WMC, since Win10 itself doesn't support WMC!

But all of those products appear to support Win10, and if they just show up as generic tuners, I imagine WMC should see them. Just check the return policy before buying. :)

Although if I were you, I'd try to rollback to Windows 7.

technodevotee

Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by technodevotee » Mon Jan 20, 2020 3:30 pm

Given their heritage in making TV Tuners, I would be very surprised if the Hauppauge one doesn't work in WMC and someone on Amazon says it does.

Likewise the AVerMedia 61A835XX00BL and according to one eBay seller, it is certified to work with WMC.

The third one may have basic drivers but not BDA ones, which is what is important for it to work with WMC (of any flavour).

I think it is going to get harder and harder to find Tuners that say they work with WMC because the perceived wisdom is that 'no one uses that any more'.

As a side note, apparently, some of the remote controls being shipped with these products don't work with WMC any more.

alect71

Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by alect71 » Mon Jan 20, 2020 7:53 pm

What determined if a remote works with WMC?

I have been using mce ir capture and mce commands taught to universal remotes and it has been working fine. Would win10 or any of these tuners change that?

technodevotee

Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by technodevotee » Mon Jan 20, 2020 10:51 pm

I assume that older models used RC6 codes so that they complied with WMC but now that 'no one uses that any more' they just use proprietary codes.

Maybe it is cheaper for them?

sierra

Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 11:26 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by sierra » Tue Jan 21, 2020 1:12 am

I'm using a WinTV dualHD USB tuner in my Win10 PC with WMC 8.8.4. Works great

alect71

Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by alect71 » Tue Jan 21, 2020 9:18 am

sierra wrote:
Tue Jan 21, 2020 1:12 am
I'm using a WinTV dualHD USB tuner in my Win10 PC with WMC 8.8.4. Works great
Thanks :clap:

alect71

Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by alect71 » Thu Jan 23, 2020 10:55 am

So I bought an Avermedia Tuner - installed with downloaded latest driver and worked like a treat. Even installed MCE drivers as my IR receiver and remote worked instantly.

It's a single usb tuner. So is there any reason why if I got another one, and have an aerial splitter/amplifier, two USB tuners plugged into 2 USB ports wouldn't work to give me the 2 tuners?

smbunn

Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 8:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by smbunn » Thu Feb 27, 2020 12:47 am

I have the same setup as @sierra. Works perfectly with MCE 8.8.4 and Kodi.

Post Reply