Update Windows 10 to 1903, will it harm WMC that I had for years?

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
dojo

Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 6:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Update Windows 10 to 1903, will it harm WMC that I had for years?

#1

Post by dojo » Sat Jan 18, 2020 6:13 pm

It was suggested my another person to place this question here.

I have had WMC and EPG123 on my computer at least 3 years thanks to Gary

Had a few problems but reading on here I was able to correct it, Before Christmas I got on green button and was catching up and I seen the topics on EPG123 up dated, BUT it was explained it me I did not have to worry because I have had it for a few years. that was good news

My question is, I still have windows version 1803 and 1903 had been trying to upgrade for months, for some reason it can't update to 1903

IF I were to update to 1903 will that mess up my WMC that I have had for years, & EPG 123 ???

I would hate to lose it, or have to reinstall it, I am not a wiz doing that but I can stumble, not sure what would happen if I install windows 1903 on computer that has had WMC for years

If I did install 1903 and it screws up WMC can I do a system restore and take it back to where it was before I installed 1903 and still have my WMC?

Thanks

Old John

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 4656
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by garyan2 » Sat Jan 18, 2020 7:17 pm

Sorry, John. I have been meaning to respond but haven't had a lot of time available. Upgrading to 1903 will definitely "destroy" WMC, but there are some backup and restore steps you can take. Unfortunately I haven't tried it or verified how it works, so maybe some others can chime in on how they handle the Win10 releases and WMC.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

grittree

Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 3:09 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by grittree » Sun Jan 19, 2020 3:29 pm

WMC-V8.8.4 works under 1903. Don't know if it works under 1909.

alect71

Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by alect71 » Sat Feb 01, 2020 4:50 am

I am on 1903 right now (original version on which WMC was installed and configured) and all is working fine.

Win Update tells me I have downloaded 1909 and need to restart to finish install.

Do I proceed? Will it mess up WMC? Anything I can do to prevent or repair it after upgrade to 1909?

technodevotee

Posts: 440
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by technodevotee » Sat Feb 01, 2020 6:53 am

The update to 1909 is a minor one and *should* leave WMC working but it is a good idea to make a backup before allowing it to happen.

If you didn't know, there is a script called BackupRestoreSettings in the WMC installer folder you can run to do that.

alect71

Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by alect71 » Sat Feb 01, 2020 8:16 am

thanks - done. So if anything goes wrong do i just restore settings? Or will i have to reinstall WMC?

technodevotee

Posts: 440
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by technodevotee » Sat Feb 01, 2020 11:59 am

If WMC doesn't work after an upgrade you need to uninstall it, reboot then reinstall it. If you made a backup before the upgrade, you can run BackupRestoreSettings to put back your settings. That is best done before starting WMC, and saves going through any setup as it restores everything exactly as it was when the backup was made.

The only time it doesn't seem to work is if the upgrade changed the GUID of the TV tuners(s) or the database gets corrupted.

The only thing I should mention is that I've only ever done it with PCI Tuners.

I always make a backup before an upgrade but I've upgraded 5 or 6 PCs from 1903 to 1909 and WMC has survived on all of them.

Incidentally, WMC even works on version 2004 but there is an extra step to perform after build 18958 because MS started to remove MSSQLite after that.

alect71

Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:27 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by alect71 » Sun Feb 09, 2020 10:38 am

Upgraded to 1909 - no problems and WMC started and worked without any extra steps.

technodevotee

Posts: 440
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by technodevotee » Sun Feb 09, 2020 2:11 pm

Glad to hear that. Thanks for letting us know.

Post Reply