No item "Activate Digital Cable"

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
wgf_bean

Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 3:51 am
Location: Massachusetts USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: No item "Activate Digital Cable"

#21

Post by wgf_bean » Mon Jan 13, 2020 8:44 pm

technodevotee wrote:
Sat Jan 11, 2020 8:03 pm
Yeah, it could be almost anything but then again I don't know much about how WMC tunes TV channels, hence my suggestion to ask Gary.

I went a bit off topic mentioning the database tools but the point I was trying to make is that there's not much info or support out there any more.

I think a lot of people who knew about WMC have moved onto other things.

I don't think it would be possible to install WMC V8x or V13 on Windows 7 because it is based on stuff from Windows 8.
OK. Got it.

Has there ever been a version (old maybe) that ran on Win 7 that did scan the VHF channels?

technodevotee

Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#22

Post by technodevotee » Mon Jan 13, 2020 9:26 pm

I don't know the answer to that I'm afraid as we've used UHF for TV since 1964, Colour TV has only ever been on UHF and VHF TV was discontinued in 2010 in the UK.

wgf_bean

Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 3:51 am
Location: Massachusetts USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#23

Post by wgf_bean » Fri Jan 17, 2020 9:50 pm

One other "minor" thing I've notice is that when playing through WMC installed on Win10 the volume is always full regardless of the Windows volume setting. So I have to set the level on my sound system external to Windows.

Does anyone else experience this same behavior?

Edit: fix typo
Last edited by wgf_bean on Sat Jan 18, 2020 3:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

technodevotee

Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#24

Post by technodevotee » Sat Jan 18, 2020 5:44 am

Not for me. The volume control on the MC remote works fine on all my PCs.

Post Reply