Any success with Windows 10 1909?

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
twegner

Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 6:48 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: Any success with Windows 10 1909?

#41

Post by twegner » Fri May 29, 2020 7:07 pm

sdowney717 wrote:
Sat Mar 07, 2020 12:03 am
just upgraded from 1903 pro to 1909 pro. WMC 8.8.4 working fine with no need to reinstall.
I just upgraded my HTPC box with technodevotee's 64 bit WMC-13 from Windows pro 1909 to 2004. WMC broke,and running the fix_MSSQLLite.cmd andreplace_dlls.cmd scripts did not fix the problem, which was that WMC would just silently not start. I ended up having to reinstall WMC (maybe because there are some more of technodevotees tricks and scripts I didn't know about), and after some work everything is fine. Certainly this was not effortless like 1903 -> 1909 was. But in the end works great.

If there is a way to go from 1909 to 2004 without reinstalling, would be good to post the steps here. I don't personally need it, because I have already got it working, but it would be informative.

Of course it makes no sense to upgrade to the latest and greatest Windows if you don't have to, but I am a bit rash and compulsive and protect myself with robust backups.

technodevotee

Posts: 592
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#42

Post by technodevotee » Fri May 29, 2020 10:37 pm

1903 -> 1909 was a bit of a one off because it was mostly cosmetic changes.

There's no magic bullet for 1909 -> 2004 and like most upgrades, it is a case of uninstalling before the upgrade and reinstalling afterward.

twegner

Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 6:48 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#43

Post by twegner » Sat May 30, 2020 1:04 am

technodevotee wrote:
Fri May 29, 2020 10:37 pm
1903 -> 1909 was a bit of a one off because it was mostly cosmetic changes.

There's no magic bullet for 1909 -> 2004 and like most upgrades, it is a case of uninstalling before the upgrade and reinstalling afterward.
Thanks technodevotee. I didn't quite do it that way, I uninstalled after upgrading to Windows, not before, but after flailing around a bit, got everything to work OK. One tiny detail, I noticed the thumbnail capability was broken, so ran your fix_thumbnails.cmd script, which fixed the problem without a reboot, in fact, without even exiting WMC. Thanks for all the work you have put in. We'll see how long it lasts, hopefully quite a while longer!

Tim

technodevotee

Posts: 592
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#44

Post by technodevotee » Sat May 30, 2020 6:16 am

There's quite a lot of people on here and MDL that are on the Windows Insider program so we get the to know issues with changes to Windows before they are released to the general public.

Generally speaking, someone has already found a fix or workaround for things that are going to break WMC before they are a concern for most people.

I hope it stays that way as well.

hdtvjeff

Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 4:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#45

Post by hdtvjeff » Sat May 30, 2020 1:45 pm

I have been out of the loop with WMC since Windows 10 V 1607 broke it for use with a Cablecard and QAM channeles

I have 3 WMC boxes but stuck in time with WIN 10 LTSB ( 1511) so no updates since 2016 since 2015 since updates break WMC and Win 10 LTSB can really be preventing from receiving updates

So I am using win 10 WMC with a Ceton infiniti cable card device

Is there a new way to use a cablecard in newer versions of Windows 10 where updates won't break them.???? If so where is this download with steps to install?

I realize too that listing service is dead now so I use EPG 123 and Scheduledirect


Thank you so much !

technodevotee

Posts: 592
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#46

Post by technodevotee » Sat May 30, 2020 3:59 pm

No version of Windows 10 later than the one you have works with protected channels I'm afraid.

It is all to do with PlayReady.

Same goes for Extenders and I am coming to the conclusion that may be for the same reason.

Your best bet to prevent WMC getting broken is to install StopUpdates10.

hdtvjeff

Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 4:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#47

Post by hdtvjeff » Sat May 30, 2020 5:00 pm

Will later versions work with non protected cablecard qam channels? Thanks!

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk


technodevotee

Posts: 592
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#48

Post by technodevotee » Sat May 30, 2020 5:43 pm

I believe that some people have later versions working with cable cards for non protected channels but I think it depends on which type they are.

If you haven't already looked, you will also find quite a bit of back and forth on the subject over on the My Digital Life forum.

mwpeterson

Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 11:55 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#49

Post by mwpeterson » Sat May 30, 2020 10:18 pm

People have it working with dvblink 6.0 to get non protected channels. You have to use dvblink for iptv. I don't know how much dvblogic is charging for it now that they have their new product, tvmosaic.

technodevotee

Posts: 592
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#50

Post by technodevotee » Sun May 31, 2020 6:09 am

Is this viewtopic.php?f=68&t=12854 any help?

Post Reply