Do Ceton ETH Tuners Work with Win 10?

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
mldenison

Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 1:36 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Do Ceton ETH Tuners Work with Win 10?

#1

Post by mldenison » Tue Aug 13, 2019 9:32 pm

I just installed WMC in Win 10 x64 with no problems.

I'm using ETH tuners with my main HTPC machine.

I'd like to get it running on this PC.

The Win 7 drivers would not install - there's a check for Win 7 SP1.

The Win 8 Beta drivers installed but Ceton's diagnostic says they're not installed in WMC.

I'm stuck right now - no tuners in WMC.

technodevotee

Posts: 292
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by technodevotee » Tue Aug 13, 2019 10:53 pm

I don't know if this helps at all:viewtopic.php?f=68&t=12308&hilit=ceton.

The problem is how to uninstall .net 4.7 from Windows 10.

Rickt1962

Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 5:40 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by Rickt1962 » Wed Aug 14, 2019 12:09 am

mldenison wrote:
Tue Aug 13, 2019 9:32 pm
I just installed WMC in Win 10 x64 with no problems.

I'm using ETH tuners with my main HTPC machine.

I'd like to get it running on this PC.

The Win 7 drivers would not install - there's a check for Win 7 SP1.

The Win 8 Beta drivers installed but Ceton's diagnostic says they're not installed in WMC.

I'm stuck right now - no tuners in WMC.
A silly question why do people want Windows 10 ?
HTPC W7 pro with HDhomerun with 6 tuners scanned by MCEbuddy uploaded to network to be watched by KODI

mldenison

Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 1:36 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by mldenison » Wed Aug 14, 2019 3:33 pm

I did not find NET 4.X anything in installed programs. Programs and Features showed a NET 4.8 that I disabled. Still no install. I'm stuck until the Prime 6 tuners are available.

As for the Windows 10 question. The latest motherboards offered have the newest USB 3 hardware and there are no Windows 7 drivers available. You can get a new motherboard, install Windows 7 and wind up with no USB ports, unless they give you a couple of USB 2.0 legacy ports.

I have 2 other PC's that are Windows 7, including my HTPC. This new PC is an Intel NUC Hades Canyon that I'm just playing with as to WMC.

technodevotee

Posts: 292
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by technodevotee » Wed Aug 14, 2019 5:26 pm

That is the problem to which I was alluding: Windows 10 has shipped with .net framework 4.7 for some time (can't find an exact date) and there's no way to uninstall it because Windows probably wouldn't work any more.

The only other things I can think of are:

Which .net framework is referenced in the exe config files? Would it be possible to edit them?

Do we actually know that it needs V4 or is it looking for V3 or even V2, which aren't installed by default any more?

I have an old application that said it needed an antediluvian version of .net and I had to edit the config files so that it will install and run.

cwinfield

Posts: 558
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by cwinfield » Wed Aug 14, 2019 9:52 pm

No, Ceton ETH will not work in windows 10, there are several reasons for this including cetons drivers and playready, wmdrm among others which make the tuners undetectable. You could install a VM with windows 7 but even then you can only use for extenders.

SpencerC

Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 1:35 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by SpencerC » Sat Aug 17, 2019 4:07 am

mldenison, the new Prime 6 tuner will not help you. No cable card tuners will work on current versions of Win10. When Win10 first came out I was able to get the Ceton tuners to install using the Win8 drivers and it worked. Then my Ceton tuner died so I bought a HDHomeRun Prime 3 and it worked for a while. An update to Win10 killed it. I even had the windows update service disabled and it still somehow got updated. From what I've read playready got updated and no longer detects cable card tuners. Playready is necessary for WMC. I'm currently using the HDHomeRun DVR and it really sucks in comparison to WMC but in the end it works. It records show and plays live TV, but the interface is horrible. Hopefully someone can figure out how to get cable card tuners to work with the ported version of WMC for Win10.

SpencerC

Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 1:35 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by SpencerC » Sat Aug 17, 2019 4:16 am

cwinfield wrote:
Wed Aug 14, 2019 9:52 pm
No, Ceton ETH will not work in windows 10, there are several reasons for this including cetons drivers and playready, wmdrm among others which make the tuners undetectable. You could install a VM with windows 7 but even then you can only use for extenders.
Not necessarily, I use my computer monitors for TV and got a Win7 VM up and running and was able to watch and record live TV on it. I had documented it here: viewtopic.php?f=97&t=12082 but apparently SiliconDust takes down old posts because it is no longer there. :(

cwinfield

Posts: 558
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by cwinfield » Sat Aug 17, 2019 2:01 pm

SpencerC wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 4:16 am
cwinfield wrote:
Wed Aug 14, 2019 9:52 pm
No, Ceton ETH will not work in windows 10, there are several reasons for this including cetons drivers and playready, wmdrm among others which make the tuners undetectable. You could install a VM with windows 7 but even then you can only use for extenders.
Not necessarily, I use my computer monitors for TV and got a Win7 VM up and running and was able to watch and record live TV on it. I had documented it here: viewtopic.php?f=97&t=12082 but apparently SiliconDust takes down old posts because it is no longer there. :(
It really depends on what VM you use. If you can get past the minimum GPU memory then you can watch TV in the VM.

Post Reply