WMC-V13 for 32 bit and 64 bit Windows 10

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
recapen

Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 1:07 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: WMC-V13 for 32 bit and 64 bit Windows 10

#181

Post by recapen » Thu Feb 06, 2020 11:07 am

I got the Hauppauge Quad tuner card set up and I can watch and record.
I get an "Access Denied" error message from epg123.... I'll post that one on the epg123 forum...

paulcarrm9mx

Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2020 8:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#182

Post by paulcarrm9mx » Sun Feb 09, 2020 8:50 pm

First Time User, from the Uk

This software rocks its fantastic and indeed does work with 1909. Shame epg has been discontinued from Jan 2020. So presently looking for a working solution for UK TV channels. I have my finger in the EPG123 thread too but more fingers in the pie the better. Can anybody help.

Cheers Paul

Ps is there a way of being notified when v14 is released.

technodevotee

Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#183

Post by technodevotee » Sun Feb 09, 2020 10:29 pm

EPG123 is the way to go in my opinion. I've been using it for two years now. Schedules Direct Isn't perfect but they do respond to requests for line up changes.

Prior to that, I tried a few other methods during the couple of years we were having outages of the MS guide and there were far more issues with all of them.

There probably won't be a WMC version 14 (not from me at least). I've tested V13 with insider builds of 2004 using the existing add-ons and hopefully, we'll be able to keep it going with new add-ons as and when required.

paulcarrm9mx

Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2020 8:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#184

Post by paulcarrm9mx » Wed Feb 19, 2020 9:48 pm

Is this software being updated regularly. Regards Paul

technodevotee

Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#185

Post by technodevotee » Wed Feb 19, 2020 10:16 pm

Not really.

The functionality of Windows Media Center hasn't changed since it was released as part of Windows 8 in 2012.

The only things that have changed is how it is installed and how it is being kept running.

paulcarrm9mx

Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2020 8:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#186

Post by paulcarrm9mx » Fri Feb 21, 2020 10:01 pm

What do I need to modify to change the blue background in MC to black version. Please

scott750

Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 12:19 am
Location: Austin, TX

HTPC Specs: Show details

#187

Post by scott750 » Tue Feb 25, 2020 4:04 pm

Is there any advantage to upgrade my 2 PC's from WMC 8.8.3 to WMC-V13?

technodevotee

Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#188

Post by technodevotee » Tue Feb 25, 2020 9:50 pm

scott750 wrote:
Tue Feb 25, 2020 4:04 pm
Is there any advantage to upgrade my 2 PC's from WMC 8.8.3 to WMC-V13?
It wouldn't really be an upgrade. However, 8.8.4 has advantages over 8.8.3 for some users.

In certain builds of Windows 10 though, WMC of any version starts but immediately bombs out because MS removed MSSQLlite. I created a tool/add-on to reinstate the files and registry entry.

paulcarrm9mx

Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2020 8:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#189

Post by paulcarrm9mx » Tue Feb 25, 2020 11:23 pm

What file do I need to modify to change from blue to black please.

scott750

Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 12:19 am
Location: Austin, TX

HTPC Specs: Show details

#190

Post by scott750 » Wed Feb 26, 2020 4:02 am

technodevotee wrote:
scott750 wrote:
Tue Feb 25, 2020 4:04 pm
Is there any advantage to upgrade my 2 PC's from WMC 8.8.3 to WMC-V13?
It wouldn't really be an upgrade. However, 8.8.4 has advantages over 8.8.3 for some users.

In certain builds of Windows 10 though, WMC of any version starts but immediately bombs out because MS removed MSSQLlite. I created a tool/add-on to reinstate the files and registry entry.
Thanks Technodevotee, I'll wait on upgrading for now as everything is working great.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk


paulcarrm9mx

Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2020 8:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#191

Post by paulcarrm9mx » Wed Feb 26, 2020 6:41 am

Hi Technodevotee
Can you Answer my question please on file what to modify to change WMC from blue to black please.

Kind Regards Paul

technodevotee

Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#192

Post by technodevotee » Wed Feb 26, 2020 10:15 pm

I have no idea.

paulcarrm9mx

Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2020 8:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#193

Post by paulcarrm9mx » Wed Feb 26, 2020 10:18 pm

You made two versions could you adapt one to black please.

technodevotee

Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#194

Post by technodevotee » Wed Feb 26, 2020 10:21 pm

No

Fafaneboat

Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:07 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#195

Post by Fafaneboat » Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:46 pm

Hello, I finally registered to this forum after many years of great info findings as a guest.
I did so because this time, I can't find relevant info about my issue.
I've been using WMC in a few computers for years, going thru the same issues as a lot of people. Did installs on 32 & 64bit W7 and W10 with success using 2 hdhome run tuners with 2 antennas in the attic pointing 2 different locations because I'm in Quebec Canada (using Burlington Vt and Montreal Qc towers).
I struggled a bit with epg issues and resolved it fine with your member help using epg collector.

Now, about my issue 😉, I just did a fresh install of WMC-V13 on a 64bit lap top and I can't get channels from WMC even if it finds my 4 tuners. Hdhomerun Quick TV finds them all but not WMC.
I went thru all troubleshooting methods I could find but without success. I now think it might be linked to the fact that there is no epg infos available during the initial WMC installation (since it is not available anymore).
Yes, I did try to manually add channels but it refuses to scan for signal strength afterward, the option is not available.

I did many reboots and many reinstallations trying various tricks but without luck.

I didn't find anything relevant to that issue and I'm about to throw the towel...😔 (After too many hours spent in front of that old laptop...)

Does anybody have a clue about a solution?

Thanks

Regards

godman114

Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 9:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#196

Post by godman114 » Sun Mar 01, 2020 9:49 pm

Fafaneboat wrote:
Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:46 pm
Hello, I finally registered to this forum after many years of great info findings as a guest.
I did so because this time, I can't find relevant info about my issue.
I've been using WMC in a few computers for years, going thru the same issues as a lot of people. Did installs on 32 & 64bit W7 and W10 with success using 2 hdhome run tuners with 2 antennas in the attic pointing 2 different locations because I'm in Quebec Canada (using Burlington Vt and Montreal Qc towers).
I struggled a bit with epg issues and resolved it fine with your member help using epg collector.

Now, about my issue 😉, I just did a fresh install of WMC-V13 on a 64bit lap top and I can't get channels from WMC even if it finds my 4 tuners. Hdhomerun Quick TV finds them all but not WMC.
I went thru all troubleshooting methods I could find but without success. I now think it might be linked to the fact that there is no epg infos available during the initial WMC installation (since it is not available anymore).
Yes, I did try to manually add channels but it refuses to scan for signal strength afterward, the option is not available.

I did many reboots and many reinstallations trying various tricks but without luck.

I didn't find anything relevant to that issue and I'm about to throw the towel...😔 (After too many hours spent in front of that old laptop...)

Does anybody have a clue about a solution?

Thanks

Regards
I have a fresh build of Win10 pro 1909. Tried both 8.8.4 and v13 and neither can see my HD Homerun prime network tuner. :(

cwinfield

Posts: 575
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#197

Post by cwinfield » Sun Mar 01, 2020 11:39 pm

you are missing the hdhr WMC service you need the 8/2015 driver https://drivers.softpedia.com/get/TV-Tu ... 0826.shtml

godman114

Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 9:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#198

Post by godman114 » Mon Mar 02, 2020 2:57 am

cwinfield wrote:
Sun Mar 01, 2020 11:39 pm
you are missing the hdhr WMC service you need the 8/2015 driver https://drivers.softpedia.com/get/TV-Tu ... 0826.shtml
I tried that and the latest, didn't help. W10 1909 doesn't seem to like the combos I've tried. Hopefully, I just missed something.

godman114

Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 9:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#199

Post by godman114 » Tue Mar 03, 2020 5:52 pm

Wow, I guess I missed the part that cablecard stuff doesn't work on anything but the 1500 build of W10. I'm going to blow away W10 that came with this new desktop and install the 1500 build. Hope it works!
Or do you guys think I should just go with 8.1 and be done with it. Never used 8.1 before.
FYI, I'm a systems engineer. Quite tech saavy, just haven't messed much with WMC on W10 except for W10 first came out. I bailed on WMC on W10 back then b/c updates were breaking it. Ran W7 on my HTPC for years and now need to move away from W7 and my old machine. Got this new desktop so I want to do it right (Lenovo M75q, helluva deal on slickdeals).

jeepman

Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2020 7:40 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#200

Post by jeepman » Tue Mar 03, 2020 6:21 pm

godman114 wrote:
Tue Mar 03, 2020 5:52 pm
FYI, I'm a systems engineer. Quite tech savvy...
Do you use Wireshark ever? If so, there are some PlayReady failures that may need watching the wire to see why it is failing. Maybe you could lend a hand with that.

Post Reply