WMC-V13 for 32 bit and 64 bit Windows 10

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Burger23

Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 7:04 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: WMC-V13 for 32 bit and 64 bit Windows 10

#101

Post by Burger23 » Thu Dec 26, 2019 6:22 pm

The recipe above by Patrick applies only for those of us that are using a cable card- and HDHomerun. Others, who are not using a cable card, have reported success using current Windows 10 build (1909)- not sure about Build 1911. Search this thread. EPG123 setup is easy- see their web site. This requires a subscription ($35 a year I believe)- well worth the price for guide service.
Last edited by Burger23 on Fri Dec 27, 2019 4:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

rogoued

Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 12:10 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#102

Post by rogoued » Thu Dec 26, 2019 6:39 pm

That was why I was asking - Patrick used an older version of Windows than what I have now. Hence my question. Can we get WMC to work with HDHomeRun Quatro and the Win 10 version 1909??? TIA I will try Patrick's steps.

Burger23

Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 7:04 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#103

Post by Burger23 » Thu Dec 26, 2019 6:41 pm

Older version only necessary if you have a cable card

rogoued

Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 12:10 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#104

Post by rogoued » Thu Dec 26, 2019 6:50 pm

Great thanks and finally, do I need to install the older HD Homerun driver instead of the current one??

rogoued

Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 12:10 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#105

Post by rogoued » Thu Dec 26, 2019 7:15 pm

My steps so far:

1) Installed HDHomeRun current version
2) Installed WMV-V13
3) When running Media center - I chose to NOT use the guide and otherwise chose all other options
4) Now it is examining TV Signals - it found all 4 tuners of my Quatro HDHomerun - YAY!
5) Now I will install 123epg - so far so good

Also, fully backed up my machine prior to any of this stuff so I can return to pristine condition as I mess things up!

rogoued

Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 12:10 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#106

Post by rogoued » Thu Dec 26, 2019 9:48 pm

Thanks so much! To recap - for those who use OTA and no cable:

It works fine with the latest version of Windows 10!

1) Installed HDHomeRun current version
2) Installed WMV-V13
3) When running Media center - I chose to NOT use the guide and otherwise chose all other options
4) Now it is examining TV Signals - it found all 4 tuners of my Quatro HDHomerun - YAY!
5) Install epg123
6) Copy over recording schedule from backup
7) All done - many thanks!
8) I attached my old WMC/MCE Remote USB controller and Boom now I have remote control working - no need to do anything, and no need for Auto Hotkey anymore as well. Many thanks!

mp30036

Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 8:09 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#107

Post by mp30036 » Fri Dec 27, 2019 3:29 pm

Hi guys brillant work on getting WMC-V13 running for windows 10 but can someone give me any assistance in fully removing it for a fresh install, tried uninstalling it but no joy it keeps the settings from the install before hand.

technodevotee

Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#108

Post by technodevotee » Fri Dec 27, 2019 4:20 pm

mp30036 wrote:
Fri Dec 27, 2019 3:29 pm
Hi guys brillant work on getting WMC-V13 running for windows 10 but can someone give me any assistance in fully removing it for a fresh install, tried uninstalling it but no joy it keeps the settings from the install before hand.
can you be a bit more specific about the problem you are having?

last person having problems uninstalling traced issue to antivirus settings.

peppe155

Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2019 4:25 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#109

Post by peppe155 » Fri Dec 27, 2019 5:31 pm

Hy Technodevotee,
I'm new of this post, so hello and thanks for all the software and support about WMC.

I've just installed WMC 13 x64 on a clean Win10 pro 1903 machine, after having formatted the prevoious Win7 Pro.
(The Win7, and its own embedded WMC were both fully functional before formatting. I formatted just to migrate to Win 10...)

I use WMC just to watch live TV. This feature worked great on the Win7 machine using a MSI TV@nywhere A/D 1.1 DVB-T tuner.

I read through your posts, downloaded WMC V13 x64, installed it and applied all the patches.

WMC starts correctly, discovers about 350 TV channels and stores them in its database.
The TV guide also is correctly downloaded and it is functional.

The problem is when I try to watch at the live TV: the image and the sound look corrupted in a way really similar to a weak aerial signal issue.
Anyway, I'm quite sure the problem is NOT related to a weak signal: the same hardware worked fine (until a day ago) under Win7.
Moreover, I tried another TV set connectiong it to the same wall plug, and it goes fine.
I tried also to connect the PC to another wall plug and the problem remains.

Could it be a matter of DLLS?
Obviously I replaced all the DLLs with those ones you provide using your script (without replacement i had the "missing tuner" error).

at the oneDrive link: https://1drv.ms/u/s!Al7-fDWRTAiupyj3ZPi ... s?e=CArYy0 I shared a few seconds video that shows what I mean.

Have you got any suggestions?

Many thanks again.

technodevotee

Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#110

Post by technodevotee » Fri Dec 27, 2019 5:49 pm

@peppe155, don't think that is DLLS otherwise it wouldn't be working at all - looks like the system is busy, low on RAM or has a slow HDD to me.

peppe155

Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2019 4:25 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#111

Post by peppe155 » Fri Dec 27, 2019 5:54 pm

technodevotee wrote:
Fri Dec 27, 2019 5:49 pm
@peppe155, don't think that is DLLS otherwise it wouldn't be working at all - looks like the system is busy, low on RAM or has a slow HDD to me.
...well...
The system is a Intel i3, 8GB RAM, SSD disk connected to M2 port...
while using WMC, CPU usage stays around 6% and memory around 40%....

Burger23

Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 7:04 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#112

Post by Burger23 » Fri Dec 27, 2019 6:03 pm

mp30036 wrote:
Fri Dec 27, 2019 3:29 pm
Hi guys brilliant work on getting WMC-V13 running for windows 10 but can someone give me any assistance in fully removing it for a fresh install, tried uninstalling it but no joy it keeps the settings from the install before hand.
In my case, I am using a dedicated computer to run WMC with Windows 8. But I wanted to experiment with Windows 10. So I used the Control Panel-Administrative Tools-Computer Management-Disk Management feature to shrink my hard drive and create 2 partitions. I made a small (60Gb) partition solely for Windows 10 by downloading the free Rufus (https://sourceforge.net/projects/rufus.mirror/ utility that incorporates an .iso file and creates a bootbable USB stick. During the time that I spent trying to get HDHomerun with a cable card to work with Windows 10, there were several times when I could not isolate a problem easily- and it was just easier to reformat the partition and reinstall Windows 10 using the USB stick.

But as technodevotee asked above, give more info on your issue. If you are trying to install on your day-to-day compute- or if you cannot make a small partitioned drive, my solution would obviously not work (too many other programs to reinstall, etc).

technodevotee

Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#113

Post by technodevotee » Fri Dec 27, 2019 6:21 pm

peppe155 wrote:
Fri Dec 27, 2019 5:54 pm
technodevotee wrote:
Fri Dec 27, 2019 5:49 pm
@peppe155, don't think that is DLLS otherwise it wouldn't be working at all - looks like the system is busy, low on RAM or has a slow HDD to me.
...well...
The system is a Intel i3, 8GB RAM, SSD disk connected to M2 port...
while using WMC, CPU usage stays around 6% and memory around 40%....
In that case, I have no idea what is wrong.

mp30036

Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 8:09 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#114

Post by mp30036 » Sat Dec 28, 2019 4:52 pm

technodevotee wrote:
Fri Dec 27, 2019 4:20 pm
mp30036 wrote:
Fri Dec 27, 2019 3:29 pm
Hi guys brillant work on getting WMC-V13 running for windows 10 but can someone give me any assistance in fully removing it for a fresh install, tried uninstalling it but no joy it keeps the settings from the install before hand.
can you be a bit more specific about the problem you are having?

last person having problems uninstalling traced issue to antivirus settings.
Thanks WMC keeps on going to a black screen whenever it comes out of standby but never had it before on the sam emachine so trying to uninstall WMC fully to put it back on, but the software wont fully uninstall any help appreciated

technodevotee

Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#115

Post by technodevotee » Sat Dec 28, 2019 5:37 pm

Still need more information please. What part of WMC is it that 'won't uninstall'?

Is this an upgrade of Windows, new installations? Which version and build is it?

mp30036

Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 8:09 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#116

Post by mp30036 » Sat Dec 28, 2019 6:16 pm

the settings part of WMC for instance it keeps my resolution settings as well as my netowrk shares so i know that its keeping them some where, running this on Windows 10 Pro build V1809 OS build 17763.615, No AV running at the moment, no other issues.

technodevotee

Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#117

Post by technodevotee » Sat Dec 28, 2019 6:24 pm

Where is the resolution set in Media Center?

Where are the Network shares set in Media Center?

When did the problem start?

Have you tried installing other versions of WMC?

mp30036

Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 8:09 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#118

Post by mp30036 » Sat Dec 28, 2019 6:39 pm

tv resolution set in WMC TV setup, the issue started a few weeks ago haven't tried the previous version the network shares are set up in the video libray settings.

technodevotee

Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#119

Post by technodevotee » Sat Dec 28, 2019 7:14 pm

Are you sure you didn't have any windows updates installed a few weeks ago (when the problem started)?

What you are describing doesn't sound like a problem with WMC to me - sounds more like a change in your Graphics card driver.

I think you need to prove it by installing a different version - 8.8.4, perhaps?

mp30036

Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 8:09 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#120

Post by mp30036 » Sat Dec 28, 2019 7:24 pm

thats the problem alredy installed a different video driver no effect, locked out windows from installing updates so no change there thats why i'm looking for completing a full uninstall, failing that will probably have to reformat and start again.

Post Reply