WMC-V13 for 32 bit and 64 bit Windows 10

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
godman114

Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 9:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: WMC-V13 for 32 bit and 64 bit Windows 10

#201

Post by godman114 » Wed Mar 04, 2020 3:18 am

jeepman wrote:
Tue Mar 03, 2020 6:21 pm
godman114 wrote:
Tue Mar 03, 2020 5:52 pm
FYI, I'm a systems engineer. Quite tech savvy...
Do you use Wireshark ever? If so, there are some PlayReady failures that may need watching the wire to see why it is failing. Maybe you could lend a hand with that.
I've used it for very basic stuff... not a network expert, unfortunately. I install systems (servers, SANs, switches, firewalls), and monitor, and/or oversee infrastructure. Mostly high-level stuff and a lot of virtual stuff.
Some scripting, some networking, but not enough to truly understand it at a granular level (yet).

godman114

Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 9:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#202

Post by godman114 » Wed Mar 04, 2020 10:44 pm

patrick0525 wrote:
Mon Dec 23, 2019 2:52 pm
I got w10 1511, HDHomeRun Prime cable tuner card : HDHR3-CC + OTA HDHR-US and epg123 to fully function properly.
Thanks to all who helped especially garyan2 and cwinfield. Below is the recipe:


Install w10 Nov 2015
https://heidoc.net/joomla/technology-sc ... nload-tool

1511 W10 pro x64
enter product key
winver
w10 1511 v10586.0 x64bit


install HDHomeRun setup to ensures that all network HDHomeRun tuners are found
https://drivers.softpedia.com/get/TV-Tu ... 0826.shtml
20150826
detects all ota and cable cable tuners

install WMC
https://technodevotee.co.uk/WMC-Downloads.htm
V13x64
configure tv signal
detected all ota and cable card tuners
There was a funky "Digital Assistant Advisor" warning message.

install epg123


Stop automatic w10 updates.
gpedit,msc
Admin Templates>Windows Components>Windows Updates> Configure Automatic Updates> Disabled
NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I just blew away the image I'd put together on my new miniPC, followed instructions here and I still can't see the tuners. DAMN IT!!
I installed w10 b1511, hdhr 20150826, and WMC v13x64, and even though the HDhomerun Setup sees the tuners, WMC doesn't.

I'm so heartbroken man. I've put in at least 10 hours into trying so much here...

Any advice out there?
I have a Lenovo M75q desktop, and...
HDHomeRun PRIME
Model: HDHR3-CC
Device ID: 1321C782
Firmware: 20180817

mwpeterson

Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 11:55 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#203

Post by mwpeterson » Wed Mar 04, 2020 11:02 pm

https://www.silicondust.com/support/tro ... erun-prime

Did you install Playready and Digital Cable Advisor?

godman114

Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 9:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#204

Post by godman114 » Thu Mar 05, 2020 12:39 am

mwpeterson wrote:
Wed Mar 04, 2020 11:02 pm
https://www.silicondust.com/support/tro ... erun-prime

Did you install Playready and Digital Cable Advisor?
OK -- I will follow this. I'll remain hopeful. I definitely ran through everything fast and probably missed something. My desktop I picked up doesn't have drivers on manufacturer site listed for 1511 so I got caught up in getting everything in dev mgr fixed. I'm sure I overlooked something. Thanks. Will report back when I get a chance to try again. Appreciate the reply!

Fafaneboat

Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:07 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#205

Post by Fafaneboat » Thu Mar 05, 2020 2:09 am

Hi Technodevotee, any idea about my 4 tuners found but no channel on W10 1909 and WMC-v13? Nobody seem to care about my previous post, too long of a text?

cwinfield

Posts: 575
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#206

Post by cwinfield » Thu Mar 05, 2020 3:19 am

did you do channel scan in homerun setup? You might also have to modify channel frequencies if different than guide, it might also be since guide data is no longer provided that channel freq info is missing. I use cablecard so I am not experienced with OTA channel setup first hand.

Fafaneboat

Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:07 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#207

Post by Fafaneboat » Thu Mar 05, 2020 5:01 am

Yes scan in homerun gets all the channels I'm supposed to get. I have a 64bit W7 PC working fine with working epg, another 64bit W10 PC with an older WMC working fine, need to work on epg. Now I've this older 64bits W10 1909 laptop on wich I installed wmc13. It detects my 2 old hdhomerun (never updated firmware since 2014, don't want to...) fine with 4 atsc tuners. It doesn't find channels. Note that I use same tricks as other computers with atsc and qam enabler for Canada (I must however use a us postal code in initial set-up)
I tried to manually add channels without success and working with epg collector (Adding channels hoping it would enable something in WMC)
This is my first installation after epg was downed and I do believe it has something to do with my issue (since it searches for channel infos during initial set-up and gives an error message saying it's not possible... )
I believe retrieving channel caracteristics for the postal code entered is mandatory for the scan to work but is impossible since not available anymore. Epg collector doesn't seem to help during install as it seems to rather update an existing but empty epg listing...
Hope you'll figure out my explanations!

technodevotee

Posts: 593
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#208

Post by technodevotee » Thu Mar 05, 2020 5:43 am

Fafaneboat wrote:
Thu Mar 05, 2020 2:09 am
Hi Technodevotee, any idea about my 4 tuners found but no channel on W10 1909 and WMC-v13? Nobody seem to care about my previous post, too long of a text?
Have you tried V8.8.4?

Fafaneboat

Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:07 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#209

Post by Fafaneboat » Thu Mar 05, 2020 5:46 am

Nope, but I juste re-checked and other w10 PC is on v8.8.4 and working okay, so I'll give it a try probably tomorrow and keep you posted.
Thanks

technodevotee

Posts: 593
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#210

Post by technodevotee » Thu Mar 05, 2020 6:33 am

I don't know why but some setups will only work with one or the other.

The installers are the same(ish) but the files are different.

godman114

Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 9:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#211

Post by godman114 » Thu Mar 05, 2020 1:48 pm

Alright, guys. I think I finally got WMC working on W10b1511 with the HDHR Prime 3 network tuner. I had issues along the way - see below:
DOWNLOAD FAILURE:
The new TV setup data could not be downloaded. The existing data, if available, will be used as you continue through TV signal setup.
Digital Tuner Setup:
The Digital Cable Advisor has determined that your computer is not capable of playing Digital Cable. Click Next to continue without enabling Digital Cable.
Update PlayReady:
The PlayReady update was incomplete. You will not be able to watch or record protected content until the update is successful.


After the above, I quickly tried a basic channel and it came up, but was falling asleep.
This morning, I found a Digital Cable Advisor install from 5 years ago (when I'd first tried WMC on W10). Installed it and configured it in WMC. I just tested a non-basic channel recording and it saved. I just hope the PlayReady issue doesn't haunt me. Not sure if it will.

Next step is configuring EPG123 with my Schedules Direct subscription I picked up in Jan. I'll report back.

mwpeterson, thanks for shaking me up there. You got me thinking clearly again.

*UPDATE*
Update PlayReady keeps failing. Says I can't record protected content. Thoughts?

mwpeterson

Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 11:55 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#212

Post by mwpeterson » Thu Mar 05, 2020 4:07 pm

technodevotee has links to the missing files above in his signature.

jeepman

Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2020 7:40 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#213

Post by jeepman » Thu Mar 05, 2020 4:53 pm

godman114 wrote:
Thu Mar 05, 2020 1:48 pm
*UPDATE*
Update PlayReady keeps failing. Says I can't record protected content. Thoughts?
There is a thread here that is pretty active on the issue: viewtopic.php?f=49&t=12878.

Fafaneboat

Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:07 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#214

Post by Fafaneboat » Sat Mar 07, 2020 5:35 pm

Fafaneboat wrote:
Thu Mar 05, 2020 5:46 am
Nope, but I juste re-checked and other w10 PC is on v8.8.4 and working okay, so I'll give it a try probably tomorrow and keep you posted.
Thanks
V8.8.4 has installed fine with all channels available found. I'm now working on the epg wich is giving me hard time. Thanks Technodevotee and others, keep on the good work!

User avatar
IT Troll

Posts: 812
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:42 am
Location: Edinburgh, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#215

Post by IT Troll » Sun Mar 15, 2020 11:28 pm

paulcarrm9mx wrote:
Tue Feb 25, 2020 11:23 pm
What file do I need to modify to change from blue to black please.
Do some reading up on Media Center Themer, then customise to your heart’s content.
Are you a Recorded TV HD user or want to give it a try? Check out the new community-made update; Recorded TV HD v2.1.1

o2cats

Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 12:36 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#216

Post by o2cats » Sun Mar 22, 2020 12:17 am

I have been running v13 on Windows for several months without any issue. I continue to use Windows 7 WMC for my main sysytems, so just allow all updates, knowing it will eventually break it, but figure I would have time to fix it, before it was really needed. I am not sure if it was due to a Windows update, but now WMC crashes while trying to tune a live program, from the guide. I uninstalled, and re-installed, ran setup, but the same issue persists.

I am on version 1909, 18363.720. It was working version 1909, so if it was due to an update, it is a smaller one.

I was wondering if anyone has experienced the same problems, and/if there are any suggested solutions?

edit: Found replace dlls in "Any Success With Windows 10 1909" thread. It fixed my problem.

DPitts18

Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2019 8:25 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#217

Post by DPitts18 » Sat Aug 15, 2020 12:50 am

The links are down. Any reups?

mbedford

Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:42 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#218

Post by mbedford » Sat Aug 22, 2020 7:28 am

Hi all,

Can someone please post a download link to v13 of media center for windows 10, the links on this thread are all not working.

mbedford

Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:42 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#219

Post by mbedford » Sat Aug 22, 2020 7:29 am

Hi all,

Can someone please post a download link to v13 of media center for windows 10, the links on this thread are all not working.

paulcarrm9mx

Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2020 8:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#220

Post by paulcarrm9mx » Sat Aug 22, 2020 7:57 am

The Devs links are working fine.
https://technodevotee.co.uk/WMC-Downloads.htm

Post Reply