WMC-V13 for 32 bit and 64 bit Windows 10

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
technodevotee

Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: WMC-V13 for 32 bit and 64 bit Windows 10

#61

Post by technodevotee » Fri Nov 22, 2019 10:19 pm

As far as I am aware, cable cards haven't worked in any version of WMC on Windows 10 since version 1511 because MS replaced the DRM mechanism they need with PlayReady.

There are quite a few posts about the topic here and on MDL but they are rather difficult to find.

Mike@markradel.com

Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 10:00 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#62

Post by Mike@markradel.com » Sat Nov 23, 2019 12:47 am

I was afraid of that. I am playing with NextPVR which does recognize the Ceton card. The problem is that no front end comes close to Media Center. Oh well... Thanks again for your work keeping MC alive.

User avatar
Stellarspace

Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 3:03 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#63

Post by Stellarspace » Tue Dec 10, 2019 3:13 am

technodevotee wrote:
Fri Nov 22, 2019 10:19 pm
As far as I am aware, cable cards haven't worked in any version of WMC on Windows 10 since version 1511 because MS replaced the DRM mechanism they need with PlayReady.

There are quite a few posts about the topic here and on MDL but they are rather difficult to find.
Do CableCards work in Windows Media Center for Windows 7 in a Hyper-V?

cwinfield

Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#64

Post by cwinfield » Tue Dec 10, 2019 3:52 am

Stellarspace wrote:
Tue Dec 10, 2019 3:13 am
technodevotee wrote:
Fri Nov 22, 2019 10:19 pm
As far as I am aware, cable cards haven't worked in any version of WMC on Windows 10 since version 1511 because MS replaced the DRM mechanism they need with PlayReady.

There are quite a few posts about the topic here and on MDL but they are rather difficult to find.
Do CableCards work in Windows Media Center for Windows 7 in a Hyper-V?
Yes they work in a hyper-v type 1 but because of video driver limitations you cant view live tv, works good for pairing to extenders.

Baler

Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2019 3:32 pm
Location: UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#65

Post by Baler » Tue Dec 17, 2019 10:45 pm

Hello all,

Firstly a big thankyou to those that provide support on this forum, you guys are a big help to this community. :clap:

I have just updated my OS from Windows 8.1 Pro with WMC to Windows 10 Pro and am currently on version 1809 build 17763.914.

I am in the UK and have been very happy with WMC on Win 8.1 Pro, its a easy media app to use especially when compared to other current free software.

I have a BlackGold Dual HD TV tuner and I think this is where my problem seems to lie! :crazy:

After installing your WMC ver13 as per your instruction guide and setting up the TV signal, WMC is only seeing one tuner. I have had to use the original BlackGold driver (8.1.1.2) as BlackGold haven't issued a new driver for Win 10.

After the long scan WMC picked up all the UK terrestrial channels ok, but only for the one tuner.
This is not ideal as I used to be able to record two channels simultaneously.

I have looked on the Internet including Green Button for a solution but so far without success.

For your information, I use EPG Collector software (https://sourceforge.net/projects/epgcollector/) for collecting TV guide listings and this seems to be working ok. In fact in the settings this software identifies that there are two tuners so weird as to why WMC can't see both tuners.

With Christmas coming up with loads to watch and record, it would be great if I could get this to work.

I would really appreciate any help that anyone here can provide.

Cheers Baler
Happy & retired playing with computers, guitars, fast cars, sim games & grandchildren & loads of other things that retired people do. :lol:

technodevotee

Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#66

Post by technodevotee » Wed Dec 18, 2019 7:22 am

Can you post the registry entries under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Media Center\Service\Video\Tuners please?

Baler

Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2019 3:32 pm
Location: UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#67

Post by Baler » Wed Dec 18, 2019 8:59 pm

Hi technodevotee,

Thanks for responding, I have attached the Registry entry that you requested.
RegEntry.jpg
Hoping that you can help.

Cheers, Baler
Happy & retired playing with computers, guitars, fast cars, sim games & grandchildren & loads of other things that retired people do. :lol:

technodevotee

Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#68

Post by technodevotee » Wed Dec 18, 2019 10:33 pm

Can't see the part I need. Can you export the whole subkey to a reg file and paste the contents into a code box?

You can send it in a PM if you want.

Baler

Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2019 3:32 pm
Location: UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#69

Post by Baler » Thu Dec 19, 2019 11:42 am

Hi technodevotee,

I tried to post and send the code to you but the number of characters in the code well exceeds the 60,000 limit on the forum messaging service, it is just over 123,000 characters so not sure what I do next.

Cheers... Baler
Happy & retired playing with computers, guitars, fast cars, sim games & grandchildren & loads of other things that retired people do. :lol:

patrick0525

Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 8:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#70

Post by patrick0525 » Thu Dec 19, 2019 2:40 pm

Hey, installed the 64bit from : https://technodevotee.co.uk/WMC-Downloads.htm and WMC app will not launch as admin. I checked task manager and there is no app.

technodevotee

Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#71

Post by technodevotee » Thu Dec 19, 2019 3:04 pm

What version and build number of Windows 10 are you running?

patrick0525

Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 8:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#72

Post by patrick0525 » Thu Dec 19, 2019 3:37 pm

W10 V1909 build 18363.535

technodevotee

Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#73

Post by technodevotee » Thu Dec 19, 2019 3:50 pm

try running fix_mssqllite.cmd and rebooting

patrick0525

Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 8:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#74

Post by patrick0525 » Thu Dec 19, 2019 3:58 pm

Will do and report back in the afternoon.

patrick0525

Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 8:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#75

Post by patrick0525 » Thu Dec 19, 2019 10:31 pm

I did fix_mssqllite.cmd and rebooted. Still WMC app is not launching.

technodevotee

Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#76

Post by technodevotee » Fri Dec 20, 2019 3:37 am

is this an upgrade of windows or a fresh installation?

I've seen a few people report similar problems on an upgraded system and the only fix was to do a fresh install.

patrick0525

Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 8:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#77

Post by patrick0525 » Fri Dec 20, 2019 1:58 pm

upgrade of windows of W10.

technodevotee

Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#78

Post by technodevotee » Fri Dec 20, 2019 2:02 pm

Was WMC running before the upgrade?

Did you run uninstall before/after the upgrade, reboot and then reinstall?

patrick0525

Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 8:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#79

Post by patrick0525 » Sat Dec 21, 2019 12:47 pm

My desktop w10 never had a copy of WMC. I did an uninstall.cmd of WMC, reboot and then re-ran Installer.cmd When I admin run installer.cmd, I get an "ERROR: Media Center pack already installed". How do I eliminate that error?

technodevotee

Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#80

Post by technodevotee » Sat Dec 21, 2019 3:05 pm

Sounds like the install failed and uninstall didn't work either (possibly because files were in use) so I would try running uninstall from a restart without trying to run WMC, reboot and try again.

If the issue persists, you may need to manually remove any remnants of WMC.

Incidentally, there's no need to run any of the command files in the installer folder as administrator because they prompt for elevation.

Let me know if you need help on removing the files and folders manually.

Post Reply