WMC-V13 for 32 bit and 64 bit Windows 10

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
t22dan

Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2019 11:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: WMC-V13 for 32 bit and 64 bit Windows 10

#21

Post by t22dan » Thu Jul 11, 2019 11:33 pm

ah yes see what you mean, I tried the links at the top of the page but they're dead. I had V12 installed and ended up following the trail to get 8.8.3 version.
Thanks for the link, I have downloaded the batch replace script which defiantly wasn't in the v12 or 8.8.3 install zip's so no idea where that went :-)

Any way I have ran the replace_dlls script (with Admin cmd prompt) but still no change (no video, no sound) looking at the script and doing a search for the msvidctl.dll & cpfilters.dll on my PC shows about 6 versions of the files dotted around (c:\windows\system32, c:\windows\winsxs, c:\windows\syswow64 and the memorable folder: C:\Windows\WinSxS\amd64_microsoft-windows-video-tvvideocontrol_31bf3856ad364e35_10.0.18362.1_none_c10dba5b005177b0) which none had changed versions

I ran the script again which I don't think threw up any errors but as the window only appears for a few seconds I had to record it on my phone to watch in slow mo. I noticed I didn't have the tool nsudo, so downloaded it of majorgeeks added to the install bin folder (remembered to unblock it) and still no luck, I even rebooted!!!

so ran the uninstall ran the installer with the thumbnails & replace dlls and bish bash all working again.

Many thanks

technodevotee

Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#22

Post by technodevotee » Fri Jul 12, 2019 5:36 am

The dlls required by MWC are in the bin folder of the zip file and nsudoc is in the bin folder of every installer, which is why I say to unzip it into the installer folder so that all the cmd files are together and all the bat files are together in the folder below.

You shouldn't need to download anything else as long as you unzip it in the right place.

if you have already run WMC, the DLLs may be in use so it might need a reboot before it works.
Technodevotee

technodevotee

Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#23

Post by technodevotee » Fri Jul 12, 2019 5:47 am

I don't know what happened to the links on Dropbox but they are dead so here are new ones:

64 bit: https://www.dropbox.com/s/hlr28dec8htod ... 64.7z?dl=1
32 bit: https://www.dropbox.com/s/mra0rxcmlc4pi ... 86.7z?dl=1
Technodevotee

BMV

Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 7:46 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#24

Post by BMV » Thu Jul 18, 2019 9:02 am

Since 9 July the DVB-T signal in the Netherlands has been changed to DVB-T2 and my USB stick (DVB-T) is no longer working.
I have bought a new USB stick with DVB-T, T2 and C signal (AVerMedia AVerTV HD310).
This USB stick works great with the AVerTV 3D program, but not with WMC.
After more than 12 hours of scanning for channels, the process remained at 97% after almost 2 hours, and no channel had yet been found.
The USB stick is recognized and specified in WMC.
Can someone tell me if WMC can handle the DVB-T2 signal?
And if WMC can do that, can you tell me how to do that.
I would like to work with WMC again.
I downloaded and installed the latest version of WMC-V13 (64-bit) via the shortcuts of message #23.

BMV

Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 7:46 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#25

Post by BMV » Thu Jul 18, 2019 9:19 am

A small correction, the AVerTV HD310 must be the AVerTV TD310.
But this is just a detail.

technodevotee

Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#26

Post by technodevotee » Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:37 am

I use a quad dvb-t2 tbs pcie card here in the UK and it works fine. There are a number of differences but normally WMC just works whatever you use as long as it is seen as a BDA device.

Never tried a USB stick though.
Technodevotee

User avatar
aquadextrous

Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2018 8:09 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#27

Post by aquadextrous » Thu Jul 18, 2019 2:13 pm

If you’ve installed all the AverMedia software (their tv software etc) uninstall it all and try just installing the driver - right click the .sys file in driver folder and install. Reboot and run WMC setup again. I had an aver tuner many years ago and the software seemed to take control of the device and not allow it to function fully with other software.
It’s been a while so might not still be the case. But worth a try.

technodevotee

Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#28

Post by technodevotee » Thu Jul 18, 2019 4:36 pm

@Aquadextrous may have hit the nail on the head.

Years ago, there was an avermedia card in my Sony Vaio VGX-XL201 and it had a batch file to stop the software so that other applications could access the card.

I had completely forgotten about it.
Technodevotee

BMV

Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 7:46 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#29

Post by BMV » Thu Jul 18, 2019 5:11 pm

aquadextrous, I tried what you said.
Unstalled the AVerTV 3D program and drivers for the AVerTV TD310.
And only installed the driver via the .inf file: AVer1871.inf, but the result is the same.
No channel is found after about 35% scanning and more than 2 hours later.
And scanning so long for a few channels is not a good sign.
While with the AVerTV 3D program after 22% scanning and less than 2 minutes later, 9 channels have already been found.
All I have to do is to try a completely clean installation of Windows and WMC.
Thanks in any case for your help.

But for the sake of clarity, I only installed the AVerTV 3D software after it turned out that WMC not found any channel during scanning.
And to rule out that the TD310 TV Tuner was defective, I installed the AVerTV 3D software.
And it works well, just recording programs is extremely bad.
And the operation of WMC is also much better.

technodevotee

Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#30

Post by technodevotee » Thu Jul 18, 2019 7:27 pm

I've done some reading and I think this is actually pretty complicated.

I suspect that, not only has DVB-T been switched off, but the frequencies that the DVB-T2 channels are being transmitted on are different to the ones that were used for DVBT. There is mention of changes being made in conjunction with neighbouring Countries to free up the 700Mhz band. We went through a similar process on our terrestrial TV here a while back.

So I have a feeling that you are coming up against an issue with the age of the tuning data that Windows Media Center downloads when you first configure it.

This is a major problem for me because I use a couple of old PCI DVB-S2 cards in my Living Room PC, which are connected to three LNBs through diseqc switches behind the dish. The tuning data that WMC downloads doesn't seem to have been updated for years so the first time I do a scan, I get about a third of the channels that are available. I then have to manually add or amend the details for every transponder and rescan for channels. If the transponder is sending DVBS2, then I also have to add or amend the registry entries for that transponder as well. All the newly added channels have completely arbitrary numbers and I have to manually renumber everything that works and remove anything that doesn't. Multiply that by three satellites (for a total of about 7300 channels altogether) and you can see why I don't ever want to set up my system from scratch.

Anyway, enough about my problems and back to yours!

The problem for you is that you can't do a manual scan or alter the frequencies that WMC is looking for.

So, why does the Avermedia software work? I wouldn't mind betting that it does blind tuning (scanning every frequency the tuner can tune to and looking for a signal) rather than only tuning in certain predefined frequencies. It probably autoconfigures itself to the signal that it is receiving as well rather than having to be told what every channel is expected to be.

There is worse news though: https://www.broadbandtvnews.com/2018/06 ... -timeline/ and https://www.broadbandtvnews.com/2019/05 ... turns-ott/
Technodevotee

Post Reply