Windows Version 1903 Issues

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
mja492

Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 8:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: Windows Version 1903 Issues

#21

Post by mja492 » Sat Jun 15, 2019 10:45 pm

technodevotee wrote:
Sat Jun 15, 2019 9:39 pm

I guess you missed the bit about unzipping fix_thumbnails and replace_dlls in to the folder containing whichever WMC installer you used.

They are intended as add-ons to the installer rather than stand-alone utilities and are included in WMC-V13.

I'm glad they worked for you though.
I did see that, but I apparently did it wrong because I ended up with fix_thumbnails and replace_dlls folders alongside the installer's bin folder. I guess I should've unzipped them one level up! :crazy:

Thanks for pointing that out. I have fixed my folder structure.

technodevotee

Posts: 267
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#22

Post by technodevotee » Sun Jun 16, 2019 7:16 am

You are welcome.

Perhaps I should have said 'unzip it into the root of the folder containing whichever installer you are using'.

Perhaps I should been clearer about which of my add-ons I had included in WMC-V13 and why they were needed.
Technodevotee

technodevotee

Posts: 267
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#23

Post by technodevotee » Wed Jun 19, 2019 5:35 pm

I've recently noticed a few users here and on MDL having an issue where they are unable to complete TV setup or download guide data after uninstalling WMC and installing a different version.

When this happened to me the other day, I found an error in event viewer stating that there was an incorrect security token and started searching the web.

It seems this is actually a long standing problem but if you think about it, people are more likely to encounter the problem nowadays because WMC was part of Windows and no-one ever expected anyone but Microsoft to be changing parts of it, let alone replacing the installed version.

Anyway, using information I found on the web, I developed a simple way to clear the token cache so that Windows creates new ones when it is restarted.

I'm sure I don't need to tell you that doing this may cause other unrelated problems so I would definitely recommend making a backup first to be safe.

I've written an script to do the job, which I've incorporated into the latest installer for WMC-V13 and made available as an add-on for use with other versions here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/s79cuxkr1eo3z ... s.zip?dl=1

Just unzip it into the root of the folder containing whichever WMC installer you are using, run reset_security_tokens.cmd and reboot when prompted.

If you prefer to do it manually, go into the folder containing whichever WMC installer you are using, run _testrights.cmd to get a trustedinstaller command prompt (as always, I'll remind you to be very careful in there as it is easy to really mess things up) and type in:

Code: Select all

 robocopy /copyall /move %programdata%\Microsoft\crypto\rsa\MachineKeys %programdata%\Microsoft\crypto\rsa\MachineKeysOld * 
and hit enter.

Reboot.​
Technodevotee

scott750

Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 12:19 am
Location: Austin, TX

HTPC Specs: Show details

#24

Post by scott750 » Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:29 pm

technodevotee wrote:
Sun Jun 16, 2019 7:16 am
You are welcome.

Perhaps I should have said 'unzip it into the root of the folder containing whichever installer you are using'.

Perhaps I should been clearer about which of my add-ons I had included in WMC-V13 and why they were needed.
When you say the root folder, do you mean the folder that contains all of the 8.8.3 install folder?
I have unzipped the 8.8.3 folder on my PC like this: C:\Downloads\8.8.3\8.8.3\(all of the install files)
So would I unzip in the Downloads folder or the 8.8.3 folder just above where all of the install files reside?

technodevotee

Posts: 267
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#25

Post by technodevotee » Fri Jul 05, 2019 10:12 pm

You should end up with all the cmd files in the same folder and all the bat files in the bin folder below that.

I knew it was going to messy because of the way people can put the installer folder wherever they want.

Personally, I don't like the default settings of 7zip when unzipping and would never have used it myself but I tried to follow the same methodology as had been used before.
Technodevotee

scott750

Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 12:19 am
Location: Austin, TX

HTPC Specs: Show details

#26

Post by scott750 » Sat Jul 06, 2019 12:12 am

Thanks Technodevotee for explaining. I'll move those files around like you mention.

scott750

Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 12:19 am
Location: Austin, TX

HTPC Specs: Show details

#27

Post by scott750 » Sat Jul 06, 2019 3:42 am

Technodevotee, I moved the files like you mentioned and WMC is running without an issue. Thanks again for your help! Sorry for all of the newb questions.

technodevotee

Posts: 267
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#28

Post by technodevotee » Sat Jul 06, 2019 7:32 am

You are welcome.

Thank you for taking the trouble to update us with your results (here and in your other posts). Everyone benefits from reading what works and what doesn't but unfortunately, a lot of people seem to go to forums and get help but don't report back on the outcome.
Technodevotee

scott750

Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 12:19 am
Location: Austin, TX

HTPC Specs: Show details

#29

Post by scott750 » Sat Jul 06, 2019 10:48 am

Absolutely! You never realize how much it helps until you're the one looking for the answers.

purpleb

Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2019 6:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#30

Post by purpleb » Sat Jul 27, 2019 6:15 pm

ok, I waited and finally updated win10 to 1903.

I installed 8.8.3 and MCE starts. when I start live TV, the apps ends and a few seconds MCE starts again. I have tried the DLL replacement, no difference.

I uninstalled readyplay. When I did that, I started live TV and just a blue MCE screen.

Any other ideas to get live TV working? I only use that. I have an Hauppauge 950Q USB tuner.

Thanks in advance,
PurpleB

technodevotee

Posts: 267
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#31

Post by technodevotee » Sat Jul 27, 2019 6:36 pm

purpleb wrote:
Sat Jul 27, 2019 6:15 pm
ok, I waited and finally updated win10 to 1903.

I installed 8.8.3 and MCE starts. when I start live TV, the apps ends and a few seconds MCE starts again. I have tried the DLL replacement, no difference.

I uninstalled readyplay. When I did that, I started live TV and just a blue MCE screen.

Any other ideas to get live TV working? I only use that. I have an Hauppauge 950Q USB tuner.

Thanks in advance,
PurpleB
not sure from this which DLLs you replaced but it might be worth installing V8.8.4 as it has all the DLL fixes built in.

https://forums.mydigitallife.net/thread ... st-1538359
Technodevotee

purpleb

Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2019 6:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#32

Post by purpleb » Sat Jul 27, 2019 6:45 pm

That did it. Works great.

Thanks again. I did not see that had came out.

PurpleB

purpleb

Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2019 6:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#33

Post by purpleb » Sat Jul 27, 2019 7:02 pm

The only items not working are the extra features with My Channel Logos. I could change the logos but the view of 10 channels, 3 channel subview, and 3 hour show view did not work. I can live without them but nice to have. I changed those around but still did not work. Live TV working so that is best of all.

PurpleB

Post Reply