Windows media center setup no tuners found

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
cmfromohio56

Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:39 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: Windows media center setup no tuners found

#21

Post by cmfromohio56 » Fri Jan 04, 2019 10:53 pm

cwinfield wrote:
Fri Jan 04, 2019 10:37 pm
This is a familiar sight with earlier versions of WMC 10, sometimes a reinstall of v12 or 8.8.2 will fix it.
ok thanks

jachin99

Posts: 1174
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#22

Post by jachin99 » Sat Jan 05, 2019 12:07 am

One more thing I didn't think of. If you think you have setup the tuners correctly you could also try tuning to a channel and checking the tuner status on the hdhr web page to see if WMC is talking to your prime. I think the decoders are also stored in the registry so maybe you could attempt to fix that problem via reg merges as well.

cmfromohio56

Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:39 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#23

Post by cmfromohio56 » Sat Jan 05, 2019 3:00 am

jachin99 wrote:
Sat Jan 05, 2019 12:07 am
One more thing I didn't think of. If you think you have setup the tuners correctly you could also try tuning to a channel and checking the tuner status on the hdhr web page to see if WMC is talking to your prime. I think the decoders are also stored in the registry so maybe you could attempt to fix that problem via reg merges as well.
when I go to usa network it want me to Activation Required digital cable device
1.PNG

jachin99

Posts: 1174
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#24

Post by jachin99 » Sat Jan 05, 2019 3:20 am

You said you ran the Digital cable advisor and passed right? If so, have you tried the digital cable advisor override?

cmfromohio56

Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:39 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#25

Post by cmfromohio56 » Sat Jan 05, 2019 4:16 am

yes I do @jachin99

jachin99

Posts: 1174
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#26

Post by jachin99 » Sat Jan 05, 2019 4:34 am

I'll investigate a little more. https://forum.silicondust.com/forum/vie ... hp?t=10080. Basically it looks like you have to find a way to enter that key or make WMC think it's been activated

cmfromohio56

Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:39 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#27

Post by cmfromohio56 » Sat Jan 05, 2019 4:47 am

guess what mate got it now xD

jachin99

Posts: 1174
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#28

Post by jachin99 » Sat Jan 05, 2019 5:01 am

Wait a sec. Your watching cablecard TV on windows 10 build 1809??

cmfromohio56

Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:39 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#29

Post by cmfromohio56 » Sat Jan 05, 2019 5:29 am

no 1511

jachin99

Posts: 1174
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#30

Post by jachin99 » Sat Jan 05, 2019 3:28 pm

Did you download and use use the exact registry keys I hosted on that file share? Can you share your hdhomerun setup files with me? Did you run those commands on the siliconddust web site to finally get things working? Thanks

scott750

Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 12:19 am
Location: Austin, TX

HTPC Specs: Show details

#31

Post by scott750 » Tue Jul 02, 2019 4:46 pm

I'm also having issues with No Tuners available. My PC is running Win 10 1903 with WMC 8.8.3 and HDHomerun Connect Duo tuners (2 of them). I made sure Network Discovery is turned on, I verified that the services listed in the HDHR were started. Win 10 see's both tuners in the Network window and the HDHR tuner setup completed and can scan channels. I even reinstalled an old Hauppage 2250 PCIe tuner card to see if I could run setup, but still get the error in WMC. Is there something I'm missing? Do I need to run the 8.7-8.8 quick fix or Settings Registry edit commands in the 8.8.3 folder?

scott750

Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 12:19 am
Location: Austin, TX

HTPC Specs: Show details

#32

Post by scott750 » Sat Jul 06, 2019 3:38 am

Update: I ended up doing a clean reinstall of 1809 and my tuners were recognized by WMC 8.8.3. Not sure what program or setting was blocking this. Glad to be up and running with WMC again!

Post Reply