Windows media center setup no tuners found

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Pacmania

Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 12:14 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Windows media center setup no tuners found

#1

Post by Pacmania » Wed Mar 21, 2018 1:11 am

Hi, I just transitioned from Windows 7 to Windows 10 16299.309 build. I was able to download the Digital cable advisor which I have to download from a web link the fact that the Extras is empty to begin with. I tried to run the Play Ready under the task menu but it's giving an error message. On the other hand, I already downloaded the the windows software from Silicondust. I hope there's a workaround on this particular issue.

SpencerC

Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 1:35 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by SpencerC » Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:02 pm

what kind of tuner do you have?

damien65

Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 9:40 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by damien65 » Fri Mar 23, 2018 9:45 am

i have the same issue, then it did finally find them it said it wasnt supported in this region

cwinfield

Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by cwinfield » Fri Mar 23, 2018 12:22 pm

the last win 10 build version that works with cable card tuners is 10586, this is due to playready 3 which breaks cablecard DRM. Also You have to use the 20150826 driver for hr prime to install the necessary WMC service needed for tuner detection, later driver versions do not install the service on windows 10. Prime is supposed to be supported on windows 10 via the HDHomerun play app but last time I checked copy protected channels are not supported yet, still...

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Mar 26, 2018 11:19 pm

Pacmania wrote:Play Ready ........ giving an error message.
Install PlayReady and DCA into Windows. then run them both from within WMC.

Use the older PlayReady.

What Error do you get?

I never tried this one before but.....Install the HDHR without CableCard.....What do you get?

Pacmania

Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 12:14 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by Pacmania » Sat Apr 07, 2018 3:38 am

I'm sorry I wasn't able to get back to this thread. I got frustrated about the windows 10 transition and was all over the place when it comes to finding options aside from the windows media center. As a matter of fact I was going back and forth to the point of cancelling Comcast and went to the digtal TV antenna and Sling tv combo route, However, the sling TV video quality is not up to my standard when it comes to watching sports. I got Comcast TV back and started to try to make WMC work on Windows 10 despite of my lack of computer knowledge. On the other hand, downloaded an ISO 10586 for a ridiculously 6 hours waiting time and turns out the build is earlier than the 10586 build. I was able to launch WMC but still gave me the no tuners error. I also downloaded the 20150826 hdhomerun software and the no tuner tv setup issue still persist. I was wondering if there is an ISO that will give me this 10586 build right of the bat to begin with?

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Apr 07, 2018 3:56 am

The HDHR website has a great article on the No Tuner problem.

https://www.silicondust.com/support/tro ... ners-found

Go to the MDL. site, page 1 and get WMC version 8.8.1

Open test rights and uninstall whatever version you have with the whatever version you have uninstaller

Install hdhr software 20150826

Install lav

Install Play ready

Install DCA

Version 8.81 open test rights as admin, and install version 8.8.1

Read the read me file and the workaround file included with version 8.8.1

Play Ready DCA and lav can be downloaded from my signature at mdl.

You need to be a member to see the links and get the software

https://forums.mydigitallife.net/thread ... st-1421337

cwinfield

Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by cwinfield » Sat Apr 07, 2018 4:49 am

Pacmania wrote:I'm sorry I wasn't able to get back to this thread. I got frustrated about the windows 10 transition and was all over the place when it comes to finding options aside from the windows media center. As a matter of fact I was going back and forth to the point of cancelling Comcast and went to the digtal TV antenna and Sling tv combo route, However, the sling TV video quality is not up to my standard when it comes to watching sports. I got Comcast TV back and started to try to make WMC work on Windows 10 despite of my lack of computer knowledge. On the other hand, downloaded an ISO 10586 for a ridiculously 6 hours waiting time and turns out the build is earlier than the 10586 build. I was able to launch WMC but still gave me the no tuners error. I also downloaded the 20150826 hdhomerun software and the no tuner tv setup issue still persist. I was wondering if there is an ISO that will give me this 10586 build right of the bat to begin with?
Probably your network discovery is off in settings. Win 10 is a real PITA. Could also be the hd home run setup needs to run and disover your tuners.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:27 am

Correct, you have to be set to private not public.

Click the network icon in the lower right of your screen and set to private. Also say yes when windows asks if you want to be discoverable

Pacmania

Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 12:14 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by Pacmania » Sat Apr 07, 2018 11:20 am

Thanks everyone for chiming in. Windows media center is already up and running on Windows 10. Thanks Cwinfield for advising me to turn on the network discovery. Thank you Crash2009 for your detailed step by step instructions. I really followed it like a school boy. On the other hand, I already checked the defer upgrades hoping it wouldn't break the WMC in the long run. I also find that HBO is not working and I assume that without the update windows 10240 build would remain clunky.

cwinfield

Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by cwinfield » Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:07 pm

Glad I could help out. So as far as HBO not working, I've run in to that before... only thing I can say is some computers like WMC v12, others v8.8.1. Uninstalling and installing the other version and HBO magically works. First time a ran into this was on my wife's surface 3.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Apr 22, 2018 2:24 am

Version 11 was pretty good too. We ran it wide open bye adding the network service to the administrators group. Someone pointed out that this was not a great thing to do even though it worked great if so version 12, was born to correct version 11.

For myself I don't mind running security flawed box inside my network. My router is pretty tight, I believe it would keep the bad guys out.

V11 s still my favorite

cmfromohio56

Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:39 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by cmfromohio56 » Wed Dec 26, 2018 11:13 am

can someone help me i have windowns 10 1809 and WMC version 8.8.1 and yes i have PlayReady and Digital cable advisor they are in installing and yes i have hd homerun prime version 20150826 and still give me Error which is
Screenshot_74.png

cwinfield

Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by cwinfield » Wed Dec 26, 2018 1:59 pm

cmfromohio56 wrote:
Wed Dec 26, 2018 11:13 am
can someone help me i have windowns 10 1809 and WMC version 8.8.1 and yes i have PlayReady and Digital cable advisor they are in installing and yes i have hd homerun prime version 20150826 and still give me Error which is Screenshot_74.png
look up... your build is broke.

jachin99

Posts: 1173
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by jachin99 » Wed Dec 26, 2018 4:38 pm

You need windows 10 build 1511 or earlier for cable cards. If your heck bent on making newer versions work, and playready is installed correctly as you said then you could try pulling all of the tuner related registry keys from a windows 7 box, and transplanting them into your 10 box. I always wondered if that would work but I never wanted to deal with the headaches, and I doubted I would ever be successful. Let me know if you want more detailed instructions on that but in the end, I think you will need an older build of windows like others say.

cmfromohio56

Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:39 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by cmfromohio56 » Wed Dec 26, 2018 5:44 pm

jachin99 wrote:
Wed Dec 26, 2018 4:38 pm
You need windows 10 build 1511 or earlier for cable cards. If your heck bent on making newer versions work, and playready is installed correctly as you said then you could try pulling all of the tuner related registry keys from a windows 7 box, and transplanting them into your 10 box. I always wondered if that would work but I never wanted to deal with the headaches, and I doubted I would ever be successful. Let me know if you want more detailed instructions on that but in the end, I think you will need an older build of windows like others say.
ok thanks do you have it on your PC too WMC

jachin99

Posts: 1173
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by jachin99 » Sun Dec 30, 2018 9:06 pm

Sorry for putting this off for a while but I haven't forgotten about you. I'm still pretty busy through the new year. I have never been successful at this but it might work with some persistence. You will need a win 7 machine with working HDHR tuners to grab the reg keys from. I'll post more detailed instructions when I can sit down and concentrate on it.

jachin99

Posts: 1173
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by jachin99 » Fri Jan 04, 2019 6:57 pm

It has been a while since I last tried this but I dug up the registry keys I merged along with a message I sent someone else about the changes I made. I had to pull the WMC service, and registry keys from a working windows 7 build. I installed the WMC service via installutil.exe, (If you have an earlier build of HDHR Setup, then it may install the service fine on its own) then I merged my keys, and after that I ran this exact command from the command line: ehprivob.exe /OCURDiscovery . If successful, the CLI should return a success message and list your tuners. I did this on a windows home server box but I had to stop there after I realized I had hardware issues. When I tried the same thing on Win 10 1803 I think, I ran into issues when I tried to run WMC fullscreen and decided it wasn't worth pursuing for me. Here is a link to a copy of my reg merges. I would double check this on an existing working 7mc installation and make sure I didn't miss any. https://drive.google.com/open?id=1QeJTA ... bkIQNF1BUN

After all of this you still might see the live TV setup tile on your start menu. To get around that and test TV, just start WMC in live TV mode. Let me know if your still interested and how it goes.

cmfromohio56

Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:39 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#19

Post by cmfromohio56 » Fri Jan 04, 2019 8:50 pm

what does this mean System. files Modified Critical. Windows Media Center Files that are required for video playback have been replaced. to restore these files, return to a previous restore point from system restore.
Capture1.PNG

cwinfield

Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#20

Post by cwinfield » Fri Jan 04, 2019 10:37 pm

This is a familiar sight with earlier versions of WMC 10, sometimes a reinstall of v12 or 8.8.2 will fix it.

Post Reply