WMC with latest Windows 10 update 1709

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
cwinfield

Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: WMC with latest Windows 10 update 1709

#21

Post by cwinfield » Tue Dec 19, 2017 5:35 am

Dartman wrote:OK, got 1709 to install, used the !ST1 green install batch file, HD Homerun is on the latest driver and the record button is there. I get live cable TV in the view program and WMC loads but it keeps saying no tuner found and I'm not sure what steps I need to take or redo to make it see my tuners. This happened a few times in my old version on 10 and I had to back off to a older driver pack for the HD Homerun tuner and that made it happy again and after that I was able to upgrade to the latest software and it continued to work. I know originally 1709 broke WMC but if it's loading here I think it's partway OK so I'm missing something I'm sure. Worse comes to works I go back to my ancient install that works.
Thanks for any help or a walkthrough I can understand.
Cablecards don't work on win 10 v1607 and up. This is due to play ready 3.0. There is no workaround for this. The newest drivers also do no install the required service on w10 to detect the prime

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1434
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#22

Post by DavidinCT » Wed Dec 20, 2017 8:45 pm

cwinfield wrote:
Dartman wrote:OK, got 1709 to install, used the !ST1 green install batch file, HD Homerun is on the latest driver and the record button is there. I get live cable TV in the view program and WMC loads but it keeps saying no tuner found and I'm not sure what steps I need to take or redo to make it see my tuners. This happened a few times in my old version on 10 and I had to back off to a older driver pack for the HD Homerun tuner and that made it happy again and after that I was able to upgrade to the latest software and it continued to work. I know originally 1709 broke WMC but if it's loading here I think it's partway OK so I'm missing something I'm sure. Worse comes to works I go back to my ancient install that works.
Thanks for any help or a walkthrough I can understand.
Cablecards don't work on win 10 v1607 and up. This is due to play ready 3.0. There is no workaround for this. The newest drivers also do no install the required service on w10 to detect the prime
Yea... That was the point I trashed Windows 10 for my HTPC.... I still have an Acronis backup of fully working Windows 10 with cablecards working... In case I find the need. I don't for see that happening tho..

If you want to run a cablecard for WMC, your only options are Windows 7 or 8.1....
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2596
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details

#23

Post by Scallica » Wed Dec 20, 2017 8:48 pm

Is there any virtual machine platform that can run WMC as a front end with (DCA/CableCard)? In other words, if you had Windows 10 installed, is there any way you could use Win 7 with WMC and watch live TV?
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1434
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#24

Post by DavidinCT » Wed Dec 20, 2017 9:15 pm

Scallica wrote:Is there any virtual machine platform that can run WMC as a front end with (DCA/CableCard)? In other words, if you had Windows 10 installed, is there any way you could use Win 7 with WMC and watch live TV?
You could always use something like VMware player... or on Windows 10 there is a built in app... but, keep in mind, you might have problems playing cablecard video over a VMware or Virtual display might not play back cable card content. The general thing around here I have seen people using VMware as a headless WMC machine, using Extenders to watch content. Running DRM'ed content over a VM display, I don't think it will work (and the general thing, it will record but, not play back). So, if your using a cablecard but, no DRMed content...MAYBE

Then the other issue, your running a complete OS under Windows 10, so the resources needed on your machine will be almost double.

When it comes down to it... Windows 7 or 8.1 would be the best bang if your running a dedicated machine.
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

Dartman

Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 5:54 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#25

Post by Dartman » Thu Dec 21, 2017 1:17 am

Yeah, I went back to 1511 and had to uninstall one security update and get my tuner working again and it was happy. Apparently I didn't hard lock update and it decided I needed 1709 again last night so I got up to see it updating itself when I was getting ready for work :evil: I went right back to 1511 again and turned off updates and the recovery mode I must have missed so hopefully it wont turn itself on and try to update again. I do have my old win 7 ultimate 64 box still running if worse comes to worse but I actually like the early versions of 10 once I got WMC working so I'm going to TRY to keep using it.
SO I just uninstalled the security update yet again and I have to reboot to see if the tuner is found again. I do have the Silicon dust recorder beta running and it has just plugged along recording the one test show I picked pretty much since I installed it but the layout sucks and they don't support movie channels yet so still using WMC. My 7 box has never been quite as stable as my 10 box but it pretty much works if needed.
My 10 box s a big upgrade as I got a old I7980 and stuffed 16 gig of ram with it and a GTX 1070 8 gig card so this box is a lot faster editing and recoding my captures. The old box is a AMD 6 core with 8 gig and it's pretty slow on video stuff but works fine as a capture and like that box.

1ST1

Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 8:29 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#26

Post by 1ST1 » Thu Dec 21, 2017 6:55 am

Is other software working with your TV card on 1709? Like dvbviewer-pro?

Pendle

Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:25 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#27

Post by Pendle » Sun Dec 24, 2017 10:17 am

Thanks 1ST1. That has worked. :clap:
1ST1 wrote:
Pendle wrote:Hi, I had WMC running on my two Win10 PCs until the recent update. Now WMC will not open.

I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling using the WMC_6.3.9600.16384_x64_v12, restarting between every step. No change.

Ideas and suggestions gratefully received.

Thanks

[Moderator note: topic merged]
My solution is to use the V87 package and a modified install script to repair it. The point is, that after the 1709 update the ehome folder is gone, but not most of the registry settings, task shedules and the data in "c:\programdata", like TV channels, favourite channels, media bibliotheques, recording jobs and so. But this situation makes the normal installer and uninstaller script of the V12 and V87 packages to fail. So I analyzed the V87 insstaller. To be serious, there is something in this installer which I don't know how it works. So I took the inner installation script which does the main tasks to copy and register components and jumped over a few lines and let it do. This does well, I already was able to fix two systems that way after 1709 update. But I can not guarantee that it works for everybody.

You can have my V87 package, I keep it a few days on my dropbox for you, get it. It has some changes to the original package.

1. There is install sript for blue and green skin. Original was only green, but blue file was there, but not used.
2. There is my repair script based on the inner install script by T-S, also for blue and green. Change is simple, it just skips some initial checking and starts the job directly. Please run the script as administrator. If there are any WMC tasks in your taskmanager, kill them before running this script. While the script runs you may get error messages, that files, services, registry settings and so on already exists. That's just fine.

Please note that for my repair scrip it is required to unpack the package to d:\, or you need to modify the repair script. After the script was running you should be able to start WMC, it will do the initial setup process to setup your configuration, but after doing this you should discover that, like described above, all your settings are there already. You also should use that disable fullscreen optimisation issue in compatibilty settings of eshell.exe.

klick

rogerpp

Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 5:11 pm
Location: Vienna/Austria

HTPC Specs: Show details

#28

Post by rogerpp » Sun Dec 24, 2017 10:41 am

Reply to Post #11
@1st1

Hi
You wrote unpack to d:\....
That's (in My case) the recovery-drive ?
Is this correct ?

Kind Regards
Roger
Kind regards
Roger

layth

Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 12:20 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#29

Post by layth » Sun Dec 24, 2017 2:30 pm

Rely to post#11

Me too, but in my case no D drive at all. Do i need to create one? Or is there a work around?

Dartman

Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 5:54 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#30

Post by Dartman » Mon Dec 25, 2017 12:45 am

1ST1 wrote:Is other software working with your TV card on 1709? Like dvbviewer-pro?
If your asking me the Silicon Dust beta recorder still works provided I get the right driver for it. But I hate the layout and I finally found a few things that killed the update service again so plugging away with 10 again.

1ST1

Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 8:29 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#31

Post by 1ST1 » Mon Dec 25, 2017 10:17 am

Make sure that you have a TV card driver which is compatible to the BDA standard. Other ones will not work. And there are some BDA drivers which are even unstable in Win 10, but not in 7 and 8.1. So it is very driver dependent that it works.

Dartman

Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 5:54 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#32

Post by Dartman » Sun Dec 31, 2017 8:30 pm

I had to enable windows store again to get the 10 update for HD Homerun record, it was locked down tight and the store wouldn't even download but I got it sorted so update is still locked but the store works again. Seems like Microsoft is trying to be apple with all the forced updates and you must have this to use something but it works like I want again. My win 7 box says the record part doesn't work again but like said probably a driver update broke something and I'm not using it to record unless 10 get totally broken seeing how this box is so much faster.

bkehl

Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 8:29 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#33

Post by bkehl » Sun Jan 07, 2018 8:51 pm

I struggled for days with WMC freezing when maximizing to full screen.

I am running WMC 8.7 in a fresh install of Windows 10 Pro 1709 on a HP ProDesk 600 G1 DM with 16GB RAM, Intel i5-4590T @ 2.00GHz, and Intel HD 4600 graphics.

I tried disabling game bar, running in Windows 8 compatibility mode, disabling full screen optimizations, and various builds of WMC all to no avail.

Finally I disabled hardware acceleration on my video card and WMC stopped crashing in full screen.

I had to disable it using the regedit as follows:
1. Open regedit and browse to HKCU\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Avalon.Graphics
2. Create DWORD called DisableHWAcceleration
3. Set value to 1

I hope this helps someone.

Snooze777

Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2017 5:48 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#34

Post by Snooze777 » Thu Feb 01, 2018 12:31 am

For what it's worth this has always worked for me on all my 4 windows computers - after the Windows Update completes Don't do anything other than run the uninstall file that came with the custom version of WMC you are using, then shut down ( a real shutdown - Shut down holding the shift key to actually shut down) then reboot & run the setup you originally had success with and again do a shutdown while holding the shift key and reboot.

If you mess with anything like the ehome folder the uninstall probably will not work or complete. Microsoft doesn't actually uninstall WMC anymore, it is just that after the updates the windows registry entries and other setting are no longer correct and uninstalling with the matching uninstall file will remove the old entries and when you do the new install the reg entries, etc. will now be correct. Without the uninstall you will typically click on the start icon or ehshell.exe executable and it will look like it is starting but nothing will happen because of the mismatched reg entries. ;)

PrplHaz4

Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 7:49 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#35

Post by PrplHaz4 » Thu Feb 01, 2018 2:17 am

Snooze777 wrote:For what it's worth this has always worked for me on all my 4 windows computers - after the Windows Update completes Don't do anything other than run the uninstall file that came with the custom version of WMC you are using, then shut down ( a real shutdown - Shut down holding the shift key to actually shut down) then reboot & run the setup you originally had success with and again do a shutdown while holding the shift key and reboot.

If you mess with anything like the ehome folder the uninstall probably will not work or complete. Microsoft doesn't actually uninstall WMC anymore, it is just that after the updates the windows registry entries and other setting are no longer correct and uninstalling with the matching uninstall file will remove the old entries and when you do the new install the reg entries, etc. will now be correct. Without the uninstall you will typically click on the start icon or ehshell.exe executable and it will look like it is starting but nothing will happen because of the mismatched reg entries. ;)
I have been following this method (using the 8.8.1 installer) for quite a while as well (with a restore of my backup immediately after re-installing (before launch WMC again).

1709 seems to have broken something new. As another poster above stated, I'm seeing strange playback (FF a few times and it crashes) and fullscreen (max/minimizing freezes) issues. This seems to point to something along the lines of codecs, HW acceleration, graphics drivers...etc.

The same TV recordings play fine in Kodi, with no video issues on 1709.

evergreen.97

Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 5:46 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#36

Post by evergreen.97 » Sun Feb 04, 2018 9:32 pm

CrossCech wrote:What worked for me was going to windows\ehome\ehshell.exe and right clicking for properties of ehshell.exe. Go to compatibility tab and towards the bottom is Disable fullscreen optimizations. Check to disable.
Alas, I am unable to get Compatibility tab to show up on the file in the Windows folder.

The workaround to stuff it into the Program Files folder enables the Compatibility tab, but then you have to figure out how to remap Media Center startup to the new file location in order to use TGB and I can't figure out how to do that simply.

Back on enabling Compatibility tab, tried taking control of the Windows folder - that didn't work either.

Tried using the Compatibility Troubleshooter as well - got a message something like - "you can't get to compatibility settings on this file because we're really done with supporting Media Center and have intentionally disabled setting compatibility settings on this file..."

Any other suggestions on how to get Compatibility tab to show for ehshell.exe while its still in the Windows folder?

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#37

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Feb 05, 2018 6:41 am

Dartman wrote:Yeah, I went back to 1511 and had to uninstall one security update and get my tuner working again and it was happy. Apparently I didn't hard lock update and it decided I needed 1709 again last night so I got up to see it updating itself when I was getting ready for work :evil: I went right back to 1511 again and turned off updates and the recovery mode I must have missed so hopefully it wont turn itself on and try to update again.
I suspect that Defender comes in with a little code to make the machine update against our wishes. The only sure way I have found is to Disable the Update Service. This shuts down Defender also.

My 10586 has remained the same since 2015
Attachments
DisableUpdates001.jpg

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#38

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Feb 05, 2018 6:58 am

MSMG Toolkit can remove Defender and a few other annoyances. MSMG removes them from the ISO prior to install.
Attachments
Msmg008.jpg

Snooze777

Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2017 5:48 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#39

Post by Snooze777 » Thu Feb 15, 2018 12:32 am

PrplHaz4 wrote:
Snooze777 wrote:For what it's worth this has always worked for me on all my 4 windows computers - after the Windows Update completes Don't do anything other than run the uninstall file that came with the custom version of WMC you are using, then shut down ( a real shutdown - Shut down holding the shift key to actually shut down) then reboot & run the setup you originally had success with and again do a shutdown while holding the shift key and reboot.

If you mess with anything like the ehome folder the uninstall probably will not work or complete. Microsoft doesn't actually uninstall WMC anymore, it is just that after the updates the windows registry entries and other setting are no longer correct and uninstalling with the matching uninstall file will remove the old entries and when you do the new install the reg entries, etc. will now be correct. Without the uninstall you will typically click on the start icon or ehshell.exe executable and it will look like it is starting but nothing will happen because of the mismatched reg entries. ;)
I have been following this method (using the 8.8.1 installer) for quite a while as well (with a restore of my backup immediately after re-installing (before launch WMC again).

1709 seems to have broken something new. As another poster above stated, I'm seeing strange playback (FF a few times and it crashes) and fullscreen (max/minimizing freezes) issues. This seems to point to something along the lines of codecs, HW acceleration, graphics drivers...etc.

The same TV recordings play fine in Kodi, with no video issues on 1709.
Why would you do a restore of backup after the re-install? The update doesn't remove the recorded videos and I can see no reason to do that. Might that be the problem?

User avatar
EmmyTheCat

Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 6:51 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#40

Post by EmmyTheCat » Sun Feb 18, 2018 10:31 pm

I don't even have a compatibility tab on my ehshell.exe. I don't know why.

EDIT: I guess I have to copy the ehome directory to program files.

I'm thinking of going to plex with my tv tuner, or going to windows 10 LTSB. I'm getting freezing on the app, and it sucks. I'm just testing this out on win 10, as I still have a WIN 7 machine I use daily with media center.

Post Reply