A New Project for Modern WMC Development

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
User avatar
Venom51

Posts: 561
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 7:12 pm
Location: Cumming,GA

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: A New Project for Modern WMC Development

#21

Post by Venom51 » Sat Nov 25, 2017 8:21 pm

I only have one thing that doesn.t work and that the DTBAddin that handles the commercial skip in Media Center. I have been unsuccessful at getting into installs on Windows 10 as the installer wants Windows 7. I have moved away from DirecTV and the HD-PVR set up I was using and gone to OTA and some IPTV to fill in the holes for certain things.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#22

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Nov 26, 2017 6:42 pm

Venom51 wrote: I have been unsuccessful at getting into installs on Windows 10 as the installer wants Windows 7.
Have you tried this one? It worked for Ceton Echo Extender software that refused to run in Win10.

Code: Select all

%windir%\ehome\registermceapp.exe /allusers "C:\Program Files\Ceton\Echo\Ceton.Echo.AddIn.xml" /u

%windir%\ehome\registermceapp.exe /allusers "C:\Program Files\Ceton\Echo\Ceton.Echo.AddIn.xml"

pause



https://forums.mydigitallife.net/thread ... st-1245208

User avatar
Venom51

Posts: 561
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 7:12 pm
Location: Cumming,GA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#23

Post by Venom51 » Mon Nov 27, 2017 9:11 pm

Crash2009 wrote:
Venom51 wrote: I have been unsuccessful at getting into installs on Windows 10 as the installer wants Windows 7.
Have you tried this one? It worked for Ceton Echo Extender software that refused to run in Win10.

Code: Select all

%windir%\ehome\registermceapp.exe /allusers "C:\Program Files\Ceton\Echo\Ceton.Echo.AddIn.xml" /u

%windir%\ehome\registermceapp.exe /allusers "C:\Program Files\Ceton\Echo\Ceton.Echo.AddIn.xml"

pause



https://forums.mydigitallife.net/thread ... st-1245208
I did that for some other packages I use but I'll hve to revisit it for the DTBAddin.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#24

Post by Crash2009 » Tue Nov 28, 2017 12:52 am

Not sure if you are working with the same thing I was. What I did was I opened up the EXE in WinRAR..... then I opened up the cab file within the EXE ( also with WinRAR)..... when I opened up the cab file this revealed the add in. As soon as I posted my results within a minute or two TS had uploaded a new EXC for the Ceton Echo. This kind of stuff is mostly over my head, but what I would suggest is open up the DTB setup file with WinRAR then open up the cab with WinRAR. The add in you want might be inside the cab.

The link I sent you in the previous post..... go back 4 or 5 posts where I asked the question.

I unknowingly found the key, TS new which lock to try the key in.

User avatar
Venom51

Posts: 561
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 7:12 pm
Location: Cumming,GA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#25

Post by Venom51 » Tue Nov 28, 2017 5:27 am

There may be some dll's I need to register. The addin shows up but crashes shortly after launch.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#26

Post by Crash2009 » Tue Nov 28, 2017 2:20 pm

Venom51 wrote:There may be some dll's I need to register. The addin shows up but crashes shortly after launch.
I have no experience with RegSvr

https://www.wikihow.com/Register-a-DLL

TestRights has higher copy privileges than admin

Looks like my addin.dll is in the same place as the addin.xml
Attachments
RegMceApp001.jpg

jachin99

Posts: 1172
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#27

Post by jachin99 » Tue Nov 28, 2017 3:52 pm

If your having trouble registering .dlls you should probably ask around quite a bit. I had a similar issue in this thread https://emby.media/community/index.php? ... eam/page-1 I remember after reading the thread that I had to register my assemblies using gacutil.exe, and the version numbers had to match up. I also know that .dlls live in both .net folders, with each .net version having its own folder, as well is in places such as the system folder.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#28

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Nov 29, 2017 10:45 am

This one might be more than you need. The RDP Project required that I replace ehshell and mediacenter.ui

The replacement required that the 2 dll's be UN and RE installed using ngen

This code was used on Win10 2015 10586.0

Code: Select all

copy /y ehshell.dll %SystemRoot%\ehome
copy /y ehshell.dll %SystemRoot%\WinSxS\msil_ehshell_31bf3856ad364e35_6.3.9600.16384_none_203618765d3591ad
copy /y ehshell.dll %SystemRoot%\Microsoft.NET\assembly\GAC_MSIL\ehshell\v4.0_6.3.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35
copy /y Microsoft.MediaCenter.UI.dll %SystemRoot%\ehome
copy /y Microsoft.MediaCenter.UI.dll %SystemRoot%\WinSxS\msil_microsoft.mediacenter.ui_31bf3856ad364e35_6.3.9600.16384_none_c7c20add72ce055d
copy /y Microsoft.MediaCenter.UI.dll %SystemRoot%\Microsoft.NET\assembly\GAC_MSIL\Microsoft.MediaCenter.UI\v4.0_6.3.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35

Code: Select all

set _ngen=%windir%\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319\ngen.exe
%_ngen% uninstall "ehshell, Version=6.3.0.0, Culture=Neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35, processorArchitecture=msil"
%_ngen% uninstall "Microsoft.MediaCenter.UI, Version=6.3.0.0, Culture=Neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35, processorArchitecture=msil"
%_ngen% install "ehshell, Version=6.3.0.0, Culture=Neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35, processorArchitecture=msil" /NoDependencies /queue:1
%_ngen% install "Microsoft.MediaCenter.UI, Version=6.3.0.0, Culture=Neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35, processorArchitecture=msil" /NoDependencies /queue:1
set _ngen=%windir%\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319\ngen.exe
%_ngen% uninstall "Microsoft.MediaCenter.UI, Version=6.3.0.0, Culture=Neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35, processorArchitecture=msil"
%_ngen% install "Microsoft.MediaCenter.UI, Version=6.3.0.0, Culture=Neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35, processorArchitecture=msil" /NoDependencies /queue:1
Maybe somebody with a "Big Brain" can tell us if any of that is of any use to you.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#29

Post by Crash2009 » Thu Nov 30, 2017 6:47 am

I downloaded DTBAddin 1.0.0.7 R3

Unblocked the zip, extracted to default, then right clicked W7DTBAddinSetupX64.

I can see the dll's, but so far I have been unable to extract them...WinRar errors out with file corrupt.

I see there is a newer version for W8.

Win 10 uses the WMC from W8.1
Attachments
DTBAddin001.JPG

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#30

Post by Crash2009 » Thu Nov 30, 2017 7:22 am

https://emby.media/community/index.php? ... y-working/

Win10 Programs and Features.....Enable .Net 3.5

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1414
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#31

Post by DavidinCT » Tue Dec 05, 2017 1:55 pm

Last night was the first time I played with you ModernMedia UI app. Wanted to see how well it worked in my case.

So, last night I tried to enable your "High Resolution Support" Selected "On" rebooted my HTPC (as I run my HTPC at 4K) and when WMC started up, I still get the message "Your Resolution is too high for WMC" So it's not working for me. I did update it to your newest version.

And your Live TV buffer does not read the registry to show the time set. I changed it manually for 4 hours of record time (I can provide the script I use to enable larger time if needed) and after a reboot, I opened your app and it still shows 120min. The little script I have (hta file) will read the registry and show the current time set, so after I checked your App showing 120min, I opened my HTA file and it showed 4 hours set.

Just my views and my test process so far...
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

Space

Posts: 1560
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#32

Post by Space » Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:10 pm

If I recall correctly, there are actually at least two registry parameters that can be set for the Live TV buffer.

One is the number of "blocks" to use for the buffer, the other is the size of each of those "blocks".

It is possible that the script you are using is setting the size of the "blocks" instead of the number of "blocks" to change the buffer size, whereas MMUI app is only checking the number of "blocks" (and assuming a default block size) to calculate the current buffer size. Just a guess, though...

User avatar
W10MC

Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 7:45 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#33

Post by W10MC » Wed Dec 06, 2017 1:10 am

DavidinCT wrote:Last night was the first time I played with you ModernMedia UI app. Wanted to see how well it worked in my case.
viewtopic.php?p=123840#p123840
-Mike

Windows 10 Media Center Community
An independent project for media application development.

User avatar
IT Troll

Posts: 633
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:42 am
Location: Edinburgh, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#34

Post by IT Troll » Sun Dec 17, 2017 9:05 am

W10MC wrote:Here is a sample showing program information. For those using EPG123, it is possible to display additional data depending on what is available in the feed from Schedules Direct and whether it is practical for Gary to incorporate.
I had completely missed this because I had pretty much given up on WMC10, thinking it more trouble than it is worth. But this is very interesting, especially as it also supports Win 7/8. Perhaps it needs a mention in those forums too?

The UI+ looks quite similar to the theme I have been running for several years now. So it gets my vote!
WMCTVShowRec.PNG

User avatar
W10MC

Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 7:45 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#35

Post by W10MC » Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:40 pm

IT Troll wrote:I had completely missed this because I had pretty much given up on WMC10, thinking it more trouble than it is worth. But this is very interesting, especially as it also supports Win 7/8. Perhaps it needs a mention in those forums too?

The UI+ looks quite similar to the theme I have been running for several years now. So it gets my vote!
Thanks! Feel free to spread the word. Great things are on the way!
-Mike

Windows 10 Media Center Community
An independent project for media application development.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1414
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#36

Post by DavidinCT » Thu Dec 21, 2017 2:22 pm

IT Troll wrote:
W10MC wrote:Here is a sample showing program information. For those using EPG123, it is possible to display additional data depending on what is available in the feed from Schedules Direct and whether it is practical for Gary to incorporate.
I had completely missed this because I had pretty much given up on WMC10, thinking it more trouble than it is worth. But this is very interesting, especially as it also supports Win 7/8. Perhaps it needs a mention in those forums too?

The UI+ looks quite similar to the theme I have been running for several years now. So it gets my vote!
WMCTVShowRec.PNG
What theme are you running btw ?
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
IT Troll

Posts: 633
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:42 am
Location: Edinburgh, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#37

Post by IT Troll » Thu Dec 21, 2017 2:36 pm

DavidinCT wrote:What theme are you running btw ?
A customised version of the Modern8 Metro theme. I made it more monochrome and changed some of the image elements.
viewtopic.php?p=100927#p100927

This is achieved using the Media Center Themer tool created by Patchou. With this, it is possible to customise the look of almost anything in Media Center, without modifying any system files. Annoyingly though, one thing you cannot change is the "no focus" colour of icons in any add-in / custom menu strips. It seems that Media Center is hardcoded to give these a blue tint.

I am interested to see if this project can find a solution to this.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1414
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#38

Post by DavidinCT » Fri Dec 22, 2017 2:11 am

IT Troll wrote:
DavidinCT wrote:What theme are you running btw ?
A customised version of the Modern8 Metro theme. I made it more monochrome and changed some of the image elements.
viewtopic.php?p=100927#p100927

This is achieved using the Media Center Themer tool created by Patchou. With this, it is possible to customise the look of almost anything in Media Center, without modifying any system files. Annoyingly though, one thing you cannot change is the "no focus" colour of icons in any add-in / custom menu strips. It seems that Media Center is hardcoded to give these a blue tint.

I am interested to see if this project can find a solution to this.
Oh, yea, I remember, now, I asked if you had a copy to download :)

I need to spend some time with it and tweak it, I want a really dark but, good looking theme to try..
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

saxnix

Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#39

Post by saxnix » Sat Dec 23, 2017 3:14 am

Did you ever try Astrotoy's Black Theme? (I think that was the name??)

CZ Eddie

Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 6:14 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#40

Post by CZ Eddie » Wed Dec 27, 2017 2:52 am

Is this project considered the continuing development to get WMC working on the newest versions of Win10?
Or is it just tweaking the WMC that already works on older versions of Win10?

Post Reply