1Geek1Tool Bridge Driver

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
dublus

Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 5:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

1Geek1Tool Bridge Driver

#1

Post by dublus » Thu Jul 20, 2017 10:08 pm

This is specific to a Windows 10 installation, if that matters. I've read several accounts here on how to manually register things and how to get multiple Colossus or HDPVR's recognized in a Windows 10 installation of 8.8.1 but one key piece of information has eluded me.

Since the 1Geek1Tool site is dead and the driver can't be registered any longer how do you install and register it on a new PC build?

(Mods: Please don't move this post to a place where nobody uses or cares about the 1Geek tool)

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#2

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Jul 21, 2017 1:27 pm

Have you tried DVBLink Server Version 6.0

2nd idea is..... Google registerMCEapp

3rd idea .......i'll have to dig up...i'll get back to you.

dublus

Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 5:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by dublus » Fri Jul 21, 2017 2:26 pm

I'm not real sure what you mean. Does DVBLink Server Version 6.0 have the HDPVR and/or Colossus bridge 'built in'?

Sent from my SM-N910T using Tapatalk

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#4

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Jul 21, 2017 3:05 pm

dublus wrote:I'm not real sure what you mean. Does DVBLink Server Version 6.0 have the HDPVR and/or Colossus bridge 'built in'?

Sent from my SM-N910T using Tapatalk
Dvblink server version 6 installs a bunch of virtual tuners into device manager within Windows 10 or Windows whatever. WMC is then able to recognize the tuners during TV setup.

I would call dvblink server a bridge. Just might be the bridge you are looking for.

dublus

Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 5:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by dublus » Fri Jul 21, 2017 3:19 pm

Will it work specifically with the HDPVR or the Colossus? I looked through their compatible hardware list and didn't see those. If so, that would really simplify things.

Sent from my SM-N910T using Tapatalk

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#6

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Jul 21, 2017 7:31 pm

Win10 14393, WMC v8.8, and HDHR-3CC are not on the list either. Where is your sense of adventure?

viewtopic.php?p=109643#p109643

This one uses DVBLink also...

viewtopic.php?p=502#p502

User avatar
Venom51

Posts: 558
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 7:12 pm
Location: Cumming,GA

HTPC Specs: Show details
1+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#7

Post by Venom51 » Sat Jul 22, 2017 1:14 am

I left my backend on Win7. My attempts at getting a Windows 10 backend running was difficult to say the least. All my clients are Win 10 now however. Getting the client running is easier.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#8

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Jul 22, 2017 1:22 am

I struck out with older versions of DVBLink, got lucky with v6.0 on Anniversary 14393. They make it tougher with every new version of win10. Eventually everything will be impossible.

I guess it depends on which w10 he's using.

dublus

Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 5:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by dublus » Sat Jul 22, 2017 2:49 am

I'm OK if I have to go back to windows 7 if I have to. My dilemma is I don't have the 1Geek installation exe for the Colossus anymore and I don't know how it would get licensed anyway. I'm just wondering where to start now.

Maybe I'll just install DVBLink 6.0 and see what happens.

I was reading about mediaportal and it will do what I need but the curve is steep.

Sent from my SM-N910T using Tapatalk

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#10

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Jul 22, 2017 2:59 am

Maybe have a look to see what everybody else is doing with the Colossus.

Use the search box up in the top right corner that'll take you to everything written on it. Somebody might even have that software you want.

dublus

Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 5:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by dublus » Sat Jul 22, 2017 3:50 am

That's where I started and there was absolutely no info on registering the 1Geek Bridge driver.

Sent from my SM-N910T using Tapatalk

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#12

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Jul 22, 2017 6:03 am

You didn't look too hard.

Search colossus driver and read the 8th post

dublus

Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 5:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by dublus » Sat Jul 22, 2017 6:22 am

I guess you can see something I don't then.

I don't see where anyone is explaining how to install and register the 1Geek1Tool bridge driver. I'm guessing they don't talk about it because it isn't possible since the company doesn't exist anymore.

If you've got a suggestion for an alternative (that's different than the DVBLink suggestion that I already said I'm going to look at) let's hear about it.

Sent from my SM-N910T using Tapatalk

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#14

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Jul 23, 2017 2:45 am

viewtopic.php?p=113620#p113620

Open an elevated command prompt and navigate to the ehome folder

Code: Select all

cd "C:\Windows\ehome\
Then register.....dvblink_addin.xml used as an example

Code: Select all

registermceapp.exe /allusers "C:\Program Files (x86)\DVBLogic\DVBLink\dvblink_addin.xml"
I was using the phone earlier. Here is the link I was mentioning..

viewtopic.php?p=113619#p113619

dublus

Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 5:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by dublus » Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:03 am

Hmm, when I read that thread I must have been confusing DVBLink client/server and the 1Geek Bridge driver. It seems they are almost used synonomously.

Just to clarify, when they're referring to manually registering, they're taking about the 1Geek Bridge driver? Is that all it takes to get around the original 1Geek license that ran a hardware hash and locked the license to your hardware?

Now I've got to find where I put the original 1Geek Colossus installation file. I found the HDPVR one but haven't come across the one for my Colossus.

Sent from my SM-N910T using Tapatalk

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#16

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:21 am

I just wanted to let you know that I have no experience with the colossus, the bridge driver, or older versions of DVBLink.

The only reason I even tried DVBLink was Win10 Anniversary shut down our ability to see CableCard tuners in WMC. I tried a couple of the older versions of DVBLink, with no luck. DVBLink Server Version 6 was the one that worked for my project. My original question to you was "Have you tried DVBLink?" I think you might have a good chance. You might want to ask your question in the thread that succeeded in getting WMC in to 10. The problem with 10 is that it has been changed quite a bit in the last 3 years....2015 was wide open...2016 CableCard Tuners were eliminated, I haven't spent much time with 2017.

Type winver into Cortana. Which version of 10 do you have?

Here is the link to the WMC in Win 10 Thread. All the software and info is on Page 1. You need to be a member to see the links.

https://forums.mydigitallife.net/thread ... ves.61061/

dublus

Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 5:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by dublus » Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:29 am

OK, gotcha. I have an enterprise subscription to MSDN and I can get ahold of most versions of windows. I've got some tinkering to do. Thanks for the links.

Sent from my SM-N910T using Tapatalk

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#18

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:47 am

Please do not dismiss Venoms suggestion. If he says it don't work in 10, that means he threw everything he had at it. And he's got a lot to throw.

Use win 7 as your back end.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#19

Post by Crash2009 » Tue Nov 21, 2017 6:56 am

bump

Post Reply