Win10 1511 WMC 8.8.1 Tuner Not Found

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
cyrus104

Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Win10 1511 WMC 8.8.1 Tuner Not Found

#1

Post by cyrus104 » Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:53 pm

Most of my troubleshooting has come from this site, but still ran into a wall. I just installed my Prime tuner and cablecard with my FIOS subscription. I ran the HDhomrun setup and scanned the channels. The official HDhomerun viewing app from the Windows store works just fine. All the channels load okay. My issue is that I was forced to upgrade due to other software and I do not like the interface of HDhomerun and would much rather have a traditional EPG.

I now have WMC running but it cannot find the network tuner. I followed the instructions on the site for version 8.8.1, windows 10 1511 (cancelled anything newer). Here are the troubleshooting errors, I've worked through.

Open HDHomeRun Setup and verify that the tuners are found and that no UPnP error is received.
Open Control Panel, select View network status and tasks, and make sure the network is listed as Home/Private network.
Click on Change advanced sharing settings.
Verify that Turn on network discovery is selected, and click Save Changes if needed.
Turned off the Windows 10 Firewall Completely (private and public).
Open Computer Management (right click on Computer, choose Manage) and click on Services in the left column.
Verify that the SSDP Discovery Service is not Disabled, and is Started.
Verify that the HDHomeRun Service is not Disabled, and is Started.
Verify that the Windows Media Center Receiver Service is not Disabled, and is Started.
Close the Services Management window.
Open Command Prompt as Administrator (Start > All Programs > Accessories > right click on Command Prompt > Run as Administrator).
Run:
C:\Windows\system32>c:\Windows\ehome\ehprivjob.exe /OCURDiscovery
Discovered known device 'HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131F5D22-2'
Discovered known device 'HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131F5D22-0'
Discovered known device 'HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131F5D22-1'

I am running the WMV 8.8.1 version from t-s. I also have hdhomerun_windows_20150826.exe installed.

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1390
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Microsoft MVP

#2

Post by DavidinCT » Thu Jul 06, 2017 6:58 pm

Cablecard tuners have issues on ALL newer builds of Windows 10. There are work-arounds with the HDR ones but, Ceton ones dont work (I have a Ceton one)

Just so you know, DRM'ed (premium) channels no longer work in Windows 10 WMC.
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

cyrus104

Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by cyrus104 » Thu Jul 06, 2017 7:53 pm

After reading the comments, I specially installed build 1511 and haven't let it update to a newer one for those reasons.

I also thought DRM would work on the older build of win 10.

Thanks

SpencerC

Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 1:35 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by SpencerC » Tue Jul 18, 2017 3:40 am

cyrus104 wrote:After reading the comments, I specially installed build 1511 and haven't let it update to a newer one for those reasons.

I also thought DRM would work on the older build of win 10.

Thanks
I am having the exact same issue. I just got a new PC. Did a clean install of build 1511. Installed latest HRHomeRun prime drivers. Installed WMC 8.8.1. Can't find tuner. I am wondering if we need to go to an older version of WMC? My original PC has a fairly old version of WMC and is running fine.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#5

Post by Crash2009 » Tue Jul 18, 2017 5:00 am

Has anyone tried the add the network SERVICE to the administrators group.

Uninstall any updates you can....try to get your 1511.....back to 10586.0

Run winver to see your OS build, there was one update that killed WMC, the next update made it work again.

SpencerC

Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 1:35 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by SpencerC » Tue Jul 18, 2017 5:31 am

Crash2009 wrote:Has anyone tried the add the network SERVICE to the administrators group.

Uninstall any updates you can....try to get your 1511.....back to 10586.0

Run winver to see your OS build, there was one update that killed WMC, the next update made it work again.
Thanks for the response Crash! I am at 10586.164 on the new PC. I am at 10586.545 on my old PC which runs perfectly fine. I added NETWORK SERVICE to the local administrators group and still no go. I sent you a PM regarding this, so you can ignore. My 1511 build is the base build I could download that I know of. Do you know where the older 6.4 installer is? That is what I have running on my old PC and it works perfectly.

SpencerC

Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 1:35 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by SpencerC » Tue Jul 18, 2017 5:41 am

I only have 4 patches installed, none of which can be uninstalled. They are from 4/26/16. KB3142588, KB3147068, KB3139907, and an update for Flash with no KB number.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#8

Post by Crash2009 » Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:17 am

SpencerC wrote:I only have 4 patches installed, none of which can be uninstalled. They are from 4/26/16. KB3142588, KB3147068, KB3139907, and an update for Flash with no KB number.
You got a system image or restore point?

Or,

Take it up to 10586.545 like the other one.

Read the mdl thread starting 4 26 16.....look for others complaints .....search those kb's also

SpencerC

Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 1:35 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by SpencerC » Tue Jul 18, 2017 6:52 pm

Crash2009 wrote:
SpencerC wrote:I only have 4 patches installed, none of which can be uninstalled. They are from 4/26/16. KB3142588, KB3147068, KB3139907, and an update for Flash with no KB number.
You got a system image or restore point?

Or,

Take it up to 10586.545 like the other one.

Read the mdl thread starting 4 26 16.....look for others complaints .....search those kb's also
This is a clean install of Windows, so I don't have an image or restore point. I'll try bringing it up to 10586.545 when I get home tonight.

SpencerC

Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 1:35 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by SpencerC » Wed Jul 19, 2017 6:02 am

Steps taken tonight.

1. I uninstalled WMC using the uninstall script.
2. Rebooted
3. I had to also remove those remaining files in the ehome directory and the directory itself following the directions in the readme file
4. I didn't realize I needed some extra stuff installed. So I found in another thread that I needed to install the Digital Cable Advisor, Play Ready, and I installed the Shark007 advanced codec pack. I set Shark to use Shark recommended settings.
5. Rebooted
6. Downloaded KB3176493 to update OS to 10586.545 like my original PC.
7. Rebooted
8. verified that the HDHomeRun Win10 Viewer app will run live TV.
9. reinstalled 8.8.1. - still no tuner found
10. uninstalled 8.8.1 - completed removal of the ehome folder
11. rebooted
12. found my 6.4 installer on my original PC and transferred it to the new PC and installed it. Still no tuner found.

ideas? thoughts?

SpencerC

Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 1:35 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by SpencerC » Wed Jul 19, 2017 6:19 am

Read thru the MDL thread starting after 4/26/16. Found that Kodi could potentially grab the tuners. After I gave up on WMC last night I started working on installing other apps including Kodi. I uninstalled it, rebooted, reinstalled WMC. No go. I also saw that reinstalling the HDHomeRun drivers could resolve it. No go.

SpencerC

Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 1:35 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by SpencerC » Wed Jul 19, 2017 7:20 am

I saw a thread on the silicondust forums that using version hdhomerun_windows_20150826.exe of the drivers for the tuner could help. I uninstalled the drivers and used this version and BAM!!! Tuner found! I completed the WMC setup. I will test out recording tomorrow, time for bed. I am still on the 6.4 WMC installer. It works.......I'm leaving it!

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#13

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Jul 19, 2017 11:47 am

I thought you knew that. Disable hdhr updates within the hdhr options.

There are a couple advantages to using WMC version 8.8.1.

Better uninstaller

Ability to backup your WMC configuration

The files needed for enabling Xbox 360 included inside the bin

V8.8.1 includes many fixes that required workarounds in previous versions

Thanks for reporting the fix to your issue...... I am sure it will help someone

SpencerC

Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 1:35 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by SpencerC » Sun Jul 23, 2017 8:31 pm

I had to reinstall windows last night on my new PC. Don't ask, long story. Anyway, after reinstalling v1511 I updated it to 10586.545. I installed shark007 codecs, playready, and DCA. I installed the version hdhomerun_windows_20150826.exe drivers which worked for me before the rebuild. I then installed WMC v8.8.1. The tuners were found, the guide data was updated. But I cannot tune in any channel. I get an error saying "service is unavailable. there is currently no tv signal detected for this channel. the channel may be temporarily off the air. try again later" I verified that HDHomeRun View can tune in channels.

Any ideas?

SpencerC

Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 1:35 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by SpencerC » Sun Jul 23, 2017 8:50 pm

thinking this might be a codec issue, I uninstalled shark007 and installed k-lite codecs. No help

SpencerC

Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 1:35 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by SpencerC » Sun Jul 23, 2017 9:15 pm

disabling the windows firewall fixed the issue. I'm back in business!

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#17

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:09 pm

I always thought the tuner driver opened the required ports in the firewall. Does Silicon dust have anything on that?

SpencerC

Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 1:35 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by SpencerC » Mon Jul 24, 2017 6:09 am

I didn't check. If you know something that I don't know, please let me know. Another issue I ran into is this. While I was building out the new PC, I had it plugged into a small TV via HDMI. The final destination for the PC was to 2 new 4k monitors via display port. WMC gave me an error saying something along the lines of "display driver error.......blah blah blah" After googling it, it turns out that WMC does not support display port.......ugh..........so I had to connect my 2nd monitor via HDMI and getting a much lower resolution.......meh.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#19

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Jul 24, 2017 1:52 pm

Turn the firewall back on and follow instructions to enable ssdp discovery. The instructions are way down the list

https://www.silicondust.com/support/troubleshooting/

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#20

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Jul 24, 2017 1:56 pm

I thought you knew about display port that issues been around since five years at least.

Post Reply