Issues with QAM channels on 3 tuner, 1 QAM 2 ATSC

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
seanbperiod

Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 12:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Issues with QAM channels on 3 tuner, 1 QAM 2 ATSC

#1

Post by seanbperiod » Fri Jun 09, 2017 2:37 am

I've been having issues getting FOX and ABC to record from my WinTV USB which is set to tune QAM.

I also have an HDHomerun which grabs ATSC channels with no problem. However, FOX and ABC don't always have a steady signal, so I want the QAM tuner to be selected first. However, I can only get those channels to load if I load another channel (PBS) from the QAM tuner first. If it has been recording from ATSC and then tries to switch to the QAM tuner, it will say no signal.

The other odd thing is that the PBS channel on QAM doesn't have this issue, and I can flip between that channel and the other ATSC channels with no problem. It's just the ABC and FOX channels on QAM that aren't able to be tuned if ATSC was previously tuned.

Does anyone know why this might be happening or how to fix? I had no issues with it when I was temporarily using NextPVR.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#2

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Jul 07, 2017 8:43 am

Sounds similar to this one...only this problem is in Win7

viewtopic.php?p=118046#p118046

Post Reply