Page 1 of 1

DVBLogic with WMC10

Posted: Sun May 28, 2017 3:37 pm
by bittles420
Hi folks new here thanks for having me :) first I am running a windows 10 x64 machine with dvblogic 4.6.0 and have installed windows mce numerous versions now and even reset my PC to clean up the mess. What is happening is the dvblink sync in mce extra's does not always install for me (WindowsMediaCenter_6.3.9600.16384_x64_v6)(WMC_6.3.9600.16384_x64_v12)(WMC64) the thing is this did work and I had everything working on one laptop but lol before I tried to transfer this build onto my HTPC... I don't want to run it on win7 . Maybe one you could point me in the right direction maybe a simple few files to place somewhere because mce is great for front tv server ! thanks

Re: DVBLogic with WMC10

Posted: Mon May 29, 2017 3:16 am
by Crash2009
bittles420 wrote:Hi folks new here thanks for having me :) first I am running a windows 10 x64 machine with dvblogic 4.6.0 and have installed windows mce numerous versions now and even reset my PC to clean up the mess. What is happening is the dvblink sync in mce extra's does not always install for me (WindowsMediaCenter_6.3.9600.16384_x64_v6)(WMC_6.3.9600.16384_x64_v12)(WMC64) the thing is this did work and I had everything working on one laptop but lol before I tried to transfer this build onto my HTPC... I don't want to run it on win7 . Maybe one you could point me in the right direction maybe a simple few files to place somewhere because mce is great for front tv server ! thanks
Version 6 and 12 are old now....Many improvements with the latest V8.8.1 Heres a couple suggestions for install.

https://forums.mydigitallife.net/thread ... st-1348633

Here is where you get the V8.8.1


https://forums.mydigitallife.net/thread ... ves.61061/

Re: DVBLogic with WMC10

Posted: Mon May 29, 2017 4:29 am
by Venom51
Open a command prompt as an administrator. Change directory to c:\Windows\ehome. NOw copy and paste the following into the command window.

registermceapp.exe /allusers "C:\Program Files (x86)\DVBLogic\DVBLink\dvblink_addin.xml"

Hit enter and it should return a success message.

Re: DVBLogic with WMC10

Posted: Tue May 30, 2017 10:00 pm
by bittles420
Thanks guys i tired the newest version you said but did not get dvblink to work and then i tried the cmd line suggested failed . so then i reset my PC and started over fresh but still same results with trying these to get dvblink sync to pop up nothing . is there anything else i can try ? thanks

Re: DVBLogic with WMC10

Posted: Wed May 31, 2017 3:02 am
by Crash2009
What is your winver?

What tuner?

Re: DVBLogic with WMC10

Posted: Wed May 31, 2017 2:37 pm
by bittles420
windows 10 x64 ver 1703 os build 15063.332 using dvblogic 4.6.0 my ports on dvblogic are 39876 and 8080, with two usb 2.0 genpix skywalker 1's channels and xmltv all mapped ready to go .. have I put this together on the wrong build of windows? ...... I run this (RegisterMCEApp.exe /allusers "C:\Program Files (x86)\DVBLogic\DVBLink\dvblink_addin.xml") as posted above and get a fail .

Re: DVBLogic with WMC10

Posted: Wed May 31, 2017 5:17 pm
by Venom51
I can't say anything with knowledge beyond v4.1. That's the last version I can use due to my use of HDPVR's in my setup. I will say that I left the backend server on Windows 7. I haven't tried to rebuild the server side of the mechanism in Windows 10. All of my client machines are WIndows 10. The command line I posted was for registering the client add-on in MCE.

Re: DVBLogic with WMC10

Posted: Fri Jun 09, 2017 10:33 pm
by bittles420
thanks guys for your help . found out it was because of the version i had to go with a older WMC build and then.... wala the dvblink sync addon popped up everything working now ! :D