Does WMC10 work reliably in most cases?

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
seanbperiod

Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 12:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Does WMC10 work reliably in most cases?

#1

Post by seanbperiod » Tue Jul 12, 2016 8:37 pm

I'm getting a new Alienware Alpha to replace my Bootcamp'd Mac Mini which I use as my media center.

I've downloaded 2 or 3 early editions of the the Windows 10 Media Center, but could never get it to install properly in Virtual Machine.

So my question is this- Does it work now? Is setup/configuration easy, with reliable guide downloads and scheduled recordings?

I also use an old hdhomerun and a usb hauppague WinTV HVR-955 to get both analog and digital channels. Down the line, I may consider getting HDHR Prime.
I want Win 10 to have the latest and greatest, but if it's difficult to get running reliably, I may just install Win 8.1.


I reviewed the thread on mydigitallife and can't seem to find a straight answer.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

scrambler

Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 9:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by scrambler » Tue Jul 12, 2016 10:20 pm

No problem here with a Ceton InfiniTV card.
My installation write up is below
http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1232935

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Jul 13, 2016 1:38 pm

Works fine.

Has been working fine since the first day available.

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1200602

After you download v12, read the first 30-40 posts as well as the Readme and Workaround file in your WMC64 folder. The "Preparation Section" of the Readme, is not optional.

seanbperiod

Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 12:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by seanbperiod » Thu Jul 14, 2016 10:37 am

Thanks guys. The install went without a hitch and the tv tuners and guide are working great.

The only issue I came across is that my HP/microsoft IR receiver can't get a driver installed..

3rob3

Posts: 548
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 8:48 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by 3rob3 » Thu Jul 14, 2016 1:20 pm

If it uses the standard Microsoft RC6 driver it should work, mine did when I plugged one into a Surface. Sounds like the HP on might need a different driver maybe?

seanbperiod

Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 12:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by seanbperiod » Thu Jul 14, 2016 1:35 pm

Just double checked. It's an RC6 https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00KDNIRYA/re ... 0RYCP2YZC5

I'm wondering if it has to do with booting in UEFI mode?

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by Crash2009 » Thu Jul 14, 2016 4:04 pm

That is an interesting combination of hardware you have.

Which one of the... three IR receivers that you have, are you using?

1) HP OVU4001 .... the receiver that came with the remote

2) the receiver on the HVR-955 tuner

3) or... the receiver on the Mac Mini

HP and Hauppauge have a fix for theirs.....I am not familiar with Mac's


Or, am I missing something?

seanbperiod

Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 12:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by seanbperiod » Thu Jul 14, 2016 8:26 pm

Crash2009 wrote:That is an interesting combination of hardware you have.

Which one of the... three IR receivers that you have, are you using?

1) HP OVU4001 .... the receiver that came with the remote

2) the receiver on the HVR-955 tuner

3) or... the receiver on the Mac Mini

HP and Hauppauge have a fix for theirs.....I am not familiar with Mac's


Or, am I missing something?
Thanks Crash- I have the HP OVU4001. I've looked all over for some kind of fix! Please direct me :)

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Jul 17, 2016 5:16 pm

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Desktop-Ha ... d-p/316504

force the driver and reboot

Not quite sure what they mean by force, but,

Open up device manager, rightclick the top line, Add Legacy.
Attachments
AddLegacy001.jpg

seanbperiod

Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 12:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by seanbperiod » Sat Jul 30, 2016 12:57 am

I found a solution! Have the receiver plugged in while Windows 10 is installing.

scrambler

Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 9:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by scrambler » Sat Jul 30, 2016 1:05 am

seanbperiod wrote:I found a solution! Have the receiver plugged in while Windows 10 is installing.
That would definitely help :)

Post Reply