Media Center EPG: Rovi Guide Data Quality

Global guide related discussion. All Windows versions.
Locked
Windom

Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 1:30 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: Media Center EPG: Rovi Guide Data Quality

#701

Post by Windom » Fri Apr 08, 2016 3:31 am

I just noticed that next week's "The Blacklist" isn't getting picked up with my series recording. It's listed as a repeat. Maybe because it has the same episode title as tonight's episode? Tonight was part 1 and next week is part 2. I set a manual recording if it doesn't get fixed by then.

Mike88

Posts: 528
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:50 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#702

Post by Mike88 » Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:37 am

Thanks for "The Blacklist" info. Mine also says a repeat & is skipping it too.
The title is slightly different & says "Conclusion". I guess Rovi doesn't care about that.
I wonder if the people using EPG123 has have the same issue.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3620
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#703

Post by garyan2 » Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:44 am

Nope. We're good here.
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Space

Posts: 1561
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#704

Post by Space » Fri Apr 08, 2016 6:27 am

I reported the incorrect OAD for this "The Blacklist" episode to Rovi on Wednesday, so hopefully it will be corrected before airing. Set your Series to "New + Rerun" and this chronic OAD problem that Rovi seems to not be able to correct will not affect you.

Alan G

Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 8:27 pm
Location: Bethesda, Maryland

HTPC Specs: Show details

#705

Post by Alan G » Fri Apr 08, 2016 12:01 pm

Space wrote:You can send an email to ipgcustomersupport@rovicorp.com

If their web site is correct, then it should be reflected in WMC within a couple days afterwards. Microsoft has had a problem for the past 7 days with the guide not updating, so that may be your problem. This issue was just fixed yesterday, so if you do another guide download on WMC today it may fix your problem.
Just heard back from Rovi yesterday evening asking for my zipcode. Let's hope that this gets fixed now!! :D

fzy8gc

Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2015 11:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#706

Post by fzy8gc » Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:49 pm

I have been living without A&E network, channel 118 in the Dish Network lineup, ever since the Rovi switch over. I registered the issue with Microsoft. Microsoft even queried about it in March to ask me if it was still an issue.

In my journey with EPG123 on my other system, I discovered a tool call "Guide Tool" You can download it at http://1geek1tool.com/guidetool/
It cost $5 to activate. To use the tool you first open WMC and then the Guide Tool. With the Guide Tool I:
1. Changed one of the many stations I do not view to 118.
2. Changed the call sign to A&E.
3. Subscribed the channel by call sign.
These are all right mouse click functions inside Guide Tool.
I then went into WMC=>Tasks=>TV=>Guide=>Edit Channels and made sure channel 118 was enabled.

The strange thing about this was that the A&E lineup was there. There was just no channel 118. Go figure.

KenL

Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 3:35 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#707

Post by KenL » Fri Apr 08, 2016 9:35 pm

fzy8gc wrote:I have been living without A&E network, channel 118 in the Dish Network lineup, ever since the Rovi switch over. I registered the issue with Microsoft. Microsoft even queried about it in March to ask me if it was still an issue.

In my journey with EPG123 on my other system, I discovered a tool call "Guide Tool" You can download it at http://1geek1tool.com/guidetool/
It cost $5 to activate. To use the tool you first open WMC and then the Guide Tool. With the Guide Tool I:
1. Changed one of the many stations I do not view to 118.
2. Changed the call sign to A&E.
3. Subscribed the channel by call sign.
These are all right mouse click functions inside Guide Tool.
I then went into WMC=>Tasks=>TV=>Guide=>Edit Channels and made sure channel 118 was enabled.

The strange thing about this was that the A&E lineup was there. There was just no channel 118. Go figure.
So this is your Colossus HPTC which is still using Rovi listings? And you use the native (internal) Colossus IR blaster to change channels on the Dish receiver?

After doing this trick does it blast 118 to the dish box or does it tune the original unused channel you renumbered with "Guide Tool?

If the "hijacked" channel now blasts 118 (and continues to do so using EPG123) this may be important info. I can't test this at the moment without changing the remote address on my ViP722 however I don't have an original dish remote handy.

fzy8gc

Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2015 11:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#708

Post by fzy8gc » Fri Apr 08, 2016 11:24 pm

KenL wrote:
fzy8gc wrote:I have been living without A&E network, channel 118 in the Dish Network lineup, ever since the Rovi switch over. I registered the issue with Microsoft. Microsoft even queried about it in March to ask me if it was still an issue.

In my journey with EPG123 on my other system, I discovered a tool call "Guide Tool" You can download it at http://1geek1tool.com/guidetool/
It cost $5 to activate. To use the tool you first open WMC and then the Guide Tool. With the Guide Tool I:
1. Changed one of the many stations I do not view to 118.
2. Changed the call sign to A&E.
3. Subscribed the channel by call sign.
These are all right mouse click functions inside Guide Tool.
I then went into WMC=>Tasks=>TV=>Guide=>Edit Channels and made sure channel 118 was enabled.

The strange thing about this was that the A&E lineup was there. There was just no channel 118. Go figure.
So this is your Colossus HPTC which is still using Rovi listings? And you use the native (internal) Colossus IR blaster to change channels on the Dish receiver?

After doing this trick does it blast 118 to the dish box or does it tune the original unused channel you renumbered with "Guide Tool?

If the "hijacked" channel now blasts 118 (and continues to do so using EPG123) this may be important info. I can't test this at the moment without changing the remote address on my ViP722 however I don't have an original dish remote handy.
Yes, still using Rovi on this machine. NO, it is not blasting correctly. It is sending my 211K into interactive mode when selecting that channel via the WMC guide.

The guide information is correct. I'll have to do some more testing to see if I can get the blaster to work correctly for channel 118. Sorry for the false hope.

I may end up going to EPG123 on this system as well. I would like to get a couple of weeks using EPG123 on my second system before I switch over this system.

KenL

Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 3:35 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#709

Post by KenL » Fri Apr 08, 2016 11:32 pm

OK thanks for the quick reply. So when using this workaround the dish receiver needs an AutoTune scheduled for every recording on channel 118. Or disconnect the blaster. Channel 123 (shopping channel) will work as the "donor channel" in MC and shouldn't trigger interactive mode on the receiver while the blaster is connected.

KenL

Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 3:35 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#710

Post by KenL » Sat Apr 09, 2016 8:08 am

fzy8gc wrote:...I'll have to do some more testing to see if I can get the blaster to work correctly for channel 118. Sorry for the false hope.

I may end up going to EPG123 on this system as well. I would like to get a couple of weeks using EPG123 on my second system before I switch over this system.
If you figure a way to blast 118 let us know. There may be a fix using EPG123 but it may not be for the faint of heart. :crazy:

Also in Hauppauge WinTV "BlastCfg" what "Vendor/Model" and "CodeSet" have you been using for the 211k which has been working well for the normal channels?

Thanks.

fzy8gc

Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2015 11:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#711

Post by fzy8gc » Sat Apr 09, 2016 11:59 am

KenL wrote:
fzy8gc wrote:...I'll have to do some more testing to see if I can get the blaster to work correctly for channel 118. Sorry for the false hope.

I may end up going to EPG123 on this system as well. I would like to get a couple of weeks using EPG123 on my second system before I switch over this system.
If you figure a way to blast 118 let us know. There may be a fix using EPG123 but it may not be for the faint of heart. :crazy:

Also in Hauppauge WinTV "BlastCfg" what "Vendor/Model" and "CodeSet" have you been using for the 211k which has been working well for the normal channels?

Thanks.
Vendor/Model: Dish Network 311
CodeSet: 136

Space

Posts: 1561
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#712

Post by Space » Mon Apr 11, 2016 9:26 am

Hopefully guide updates will continue to work. Here is what I've found for this upcoming week...

"Face Off" (Syfy) 4/13/2016 11am & 12n ET episodes do not have ESI, even though zap2it has it. roviguide.com still has no ESI for these two airings (they are both repeats).

"Bordertown" (FOX) 4/17/2016 "Heart Attack" - For some reason this episode is not set to record for me even though it has a correct OAD. I've never seen this before, very strange. The only time I have seen something like this is when WMC thinks it already recorded the episode in the past (perhaps it was scheduled and then changed to another time), but I have nothing in my History that shows this episode was recorded. The only other thing I can think of is that the unique episodeID for this episode was set to the same as a previous episode (even though that episode had a different name). If so, then this is another way Rovi has found to mess up the data (I've only seen this where the episode title was the same as a previous episode, yet it was still a different episode that just happened to have the same episode title (a rare occurrence)).

Alan G

Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 8:27 pm
Location: Bethesda, Maryland

HTPC Specs: Show details

#713

Post by Alan G » Mon Apr 11, 2016 9:13 pm

Alan G wrote:
Space wrote:You can send an email to ipgcustomersupport@rovicorp.com

If their web site is correct, then it should be reflected in WMC within a couple days afterwards. Microsoft has had a problem for the past 7 days with the guide not updating, so that may be your problem. This issue was just fixed yesterday, so if you do another guide download on WMC today it may fix your problem.
Just heard back from Rovi yesterday evening asking for my zipcode. Let's hope that this gets fixed now!! :D
I think I know what the problem might be. Rovi got back to me today and indeed the 20814 Zip Code is fully functional. When I try to do a schedule download, nothing changes in terms of the 'message information channel' labeling indicating that I'm not getting the right schedule. however, I believe that for some reason I lost this Zipcode and it's really difficult to figure out where I am getting the guide from. I went into the WMC Settings and it says: "Verizon FIOS Brambleton Digital" ID: 44845737. None of this means much to me other than Brambleton is located in Virginia. I don't know why MSFT didn't make it easier to change schedules. Do I have to go through a full set up again? At one time you could reset the guide but that feature is no longer available.

TIA for any advice here.

KenL

Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 3:35 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#714

Post by KenL » Wed Apr 13, 2016 1:03 am

fzy8gc wrote:
KenL wrote:
fzy8gc wrote:...I'll have to do some more testing to see if I can get the blaster to work correctly for channel 118. Sorry for the false hope.

I may end up going to EPG123 on this system as well. I would like to get a couple of weeks using EPG123 on my second system before I switch over this system.
If you figure a way to blast 118 let us know. There may be a fix using EPG123 but it may not be for the faint of heart. :crazy:

Also in Hauppauge WinTV "BlastCfg" what "Vendor/Model" and "CodeSet" have you been using for the 211k which has been working well for the normal channels?

Thanks.
Vendor/Model: Dish Network 311
CodeSet: 136
Indeed 136 worked! Once I tweaked the blaster placement I found other codes which also worked.

Code: Select all

CodeSet: 174 dish remote address 1
CodeSet: 175 dish remote address 2 
CodeSet: 176 dish remote address 3
CodeSet: 177 dish remote address 4
CodeSet: 178 dish remote address 5
CodeSet: 179 dish remote address 6
Only tried those 6 (in that block of codes) but I suspect all Dish remote address codes are included there. I also tested my "hack" to blast 118 by altering the lineup backup file (used for Colossus w/EPG123) and so far it seems to work. I'll likely report back in the EPG123 forum after more testing since the hack will only work using EPG123.

Sammy2

Posts: 1670
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 7:35 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#715

Post by Sammy2 » Wed Apr 13, 2016 11:19 pm

Alan G wrote:
Alan G wrote:
Space wrote:You can send an email to ipgcustomersupport@rovicorp.com

If their web site is correct, then it should be reflected in WMC within a couple days afterwards. Microsoft has had a problem for the past 7 days with the guide not updating, so that may be your problem. This issue was just fixed yesterday, so if you do another guide download on WMC today it may fix your problem.
Just heard back from Rovi yesterday evening asking for my zipcode. Let's hope that this gets fixed now!! :D
I think I know what the problem might be. Rovi got back to me today and indeed the 20814 Zip Code is fully functional. When I try to do a schedule download, nothing changes in terms of the 'message information channel' labeling indicating that I'm not getting the right schedule. however, I believe that for some reason I lost this Zipcode and it's really difficult to figure out where I am getting the guide from. I went into the WMC Settings and it says: "Verizon FIOS Brambleton Digital" ID: 44845737. None of this means much to me other than Brambleton is located in Virginia. I don't know why MSFT didn't make it easier to change schedules. Do I have to go through a full set up again? At one time you could reset the guide but that feature is no longer available.

TIA for any advice here.
Switch to EPG123

User avatar
DrSmith

Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 12:08 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#716

Post by DrSmith » Thu Apr 14, 2016 1:16 pm

Sammy2 wrote:Switch to EPG123
Sammy2, I am going to do you and everyone using EPG123 a big favor. I am not going to answer every problem in the EPG123 sub-forum with "Switch back to Rovi" advice.

I think everybody on TGB is now aware that EPG123 exists and is doing great things. The Rovi guide still meets the needs of many. In fact I think it's pretty cool that we now have a choice of 2 working guides.

Sammy2

Posts: 1670
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 7:35 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#717

Post by Sammy2 » Thu Apr 14, 2016 1:42 pm

DrSmith wrote:
Sammy2 wrote:Switch to EPG123
Sammy2, I am going to do you and everyone using EPG123 a big favor. I am not going to answer every problem in the EPG123 sub-forum with "Switch back to Rovi" advice.

I think everybody on TGB is now aware that EPG123 exists and is doing great things. The Rovi guide still meets the needs of many. In fact I think it's pretty cool that we now have a choice of 2 working guides.
You asked for advise. I gave my advise. What you do with it is up to you.

As far as fixing this particular issue within Rovi I am sorry but cannot help as I have never experienced an issue where I couldn't find the right schedule data for my ZIP code. I have had issues with incorrect program information that I couldn't resolve but I never opened a ticket with Rovi either. I am glad to see that they're being responsive to your request.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#718

Post by Crash2009 » Thu Apr 14, 2016 1:58 pm

I am tired of supporting Rovi also, especially now that there is a turn-key solution with Schedules Direct and EPG123.

Rovi was a complete nightmare since Day 1, problems continue 9 months later, and it appears to me that they will never get it right for us.

Besides all of that.....What do you expect for nothing.....You get what you pay for.

texasex1998

Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 4:01 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#719

Post by texasex1998 » Fri Apr 15, 2016 3:34 pm

fzy8gc wrote:I have been living without A&E network, channel 118 in the Dish Network lineup, ever since the Rovi switch over. I registered the issue with Microsoft. Microsoft even queried about it in March to ask me if it was still an issue.

In my journey with EPG123 on my other system, I discovered a tool call "Guide Tool" You can download it at http://1geek1tool.com/guidetool/
It cost $5 to activate. To use the tool you first open WMC and then the Guide Tool. With the Guide Tool I:
1. Changed one of the many stations I do not view to 118.
2. Changed the call sign to A&E.
3. Subscribed the channel by call sign.
These are all right mouse click functions inside Guide Tool.
I then went into WMC=>Tasks=>TV=>Guide=>Edit Channels and made sure channel 118 was enabled.

The strange thing about this was that the A&E lineup was there. There was just no channel 118. Go figure.

what type of tuner are you using? I tired this with an HD PVR and could add it, but it would never tune properly.

fzy8gc

Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2015 11:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#720

Post by fzy8gc » Fri Apr 15, 2016 3:42 pm

texasex1998 wrote:
fzy8gc wrote:I have been living without A&E network, channel 118 in the Dish Network lineup, ever since the Rovi switch over. I registered the issue with Microsoft. Microsoft even queried about it in March to ask me if it was still an issue.

In my journey with EPG123 on my other system, I discovered a tool call "Guide Tool" You can download it at http://1geek1tool.com/guidetool/
It cost $5 to activate. To use the tool you first open WMC and then the Guide Tool. With the Guide Tool I:
1. Changed one of the many stations I do not view to 118.
2. Changed the call sign to A&E.
3. Subscribed the channel by call sign.
These are all right mouse click functions inside Guide Tool.
I then went into WMC=>Tasks=>TV=>Guide=>Edit Channels and made sure channel 118 was enabled.

The strange thing about this was that the A&E lineup was there. There was just no channel 118. Go figure.

what type of tuner are you using? I tired this with an HD PVR and could add it, but it would never tune properly.
I have a Dish Network 211k STB. It is wired to a Hauppauge Colossus via component video and fiber optic audio. I use to use HDMI, but this configuration gets me past copy protection by some cable channels while still maintaining reasonable HD video. I installed the Hauppauge drivers per the instructions provided by Hauppauge.

Locked