FIOS NBC Boston

Global guide related discussion. All Windows versions.
figsys

Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 1:17 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

FIOS NBC Boston

#1

Post by figsys » Sat Dec 31, 2016 4:12 pm

Has anyone received the new Boston NBC channel in FIOS Boston area yet in their guides? As of January 1st NBC Boston is supposed to move to 16 / 516 HD on FIOS. My HD Prime has this channel but WMC does not recognize it. Re-ran TV Setup with no success. Adding channel manually works. Suspect Rovi is having issues updating their guide, similar to NECN move a while back. Anyone?

LrngToFly

Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 6:55 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by LrngToFly » Sun Jan 01, 2017 1:00 pm

I'm on Comcast and the new channel is 810. The EPG is giving me data for Telemundo I believe- it's all Spanish.

If I can find an email address for NBC Boston, I'm going to email them and tell them they need to work with Rovi to resolve these issues.

BlueSkEyes

Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 1:22 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by BlueSkEyes » Sun Jan 01, 2017 1:29 pm

I've been looking for a solution to this for a few weeks. How do you manually add a channel? Is there someplace that we can see ROVI listings outside of Media Center?

gsr

Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2012 12:50 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by gsr » Sun Jan 01, 2017 2:26 pm

For FIOS, my understanding is that it's supposed to be on 16 / 516 and then move to 10 / 510 (and the current 10 / 510 content will move to 14 / 514). FWIW, Schedule's Direct has 16 and 516 in their guide data.

BlueSkEyes

Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 1:22 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by BlueSkEyes » Sun Jan 01, 2017 4:10 pm

I figured out how to add channel 516 using GuideTool. I was then able to use Media Center to edit the channel listing and found WBTS NBC with correct guide data.

figsys

Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 1:17 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by figsys » Sun Jan 01, 2017 4:23 pm

On my FIOS (Burlington MA) EPG from Rovi 475 (WNEU) shows the new NBC Boston schedule but 475 channel displays Telemundo. However, remapped the listings using Edit Channel -> Edit Listings using WMC for 516. Also use Guide Tool to merge all the 516 channels since you need to add them to each tuner one at a time.

tp546

Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 2:32 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by tp546 » Mon Jan 02, 2017 1:55 am

figsys wrote:On my FIOS (Burlington MA) EPG from Rovi 475 (WNEU) shows the new NBC Boston schedule but 475 channel displays Telemundo. However, remapped the listings using Edit Channel -> Edit Listings using WMC for 516. Also use Guide Tool to merge all the 516 channels since you need to add them to each tuner one at a time.
Sorry but can you provide more detail on what you do in Guide Tool? I changed 475 to 516 in WMC but not sure what to do now. Thanks!

BlueSkEyes

Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 1:22 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by BlueSkEyes » Mon Jan 02, 2017 12:53 pm

tp546 wrote:
figsys wrote:On my FIOS (Burlington MA) EPG from Rovi 475 (WNEU) shows the new NBC Boston schedule but 475 channel displays Telemundo. However, remapped the listings using Edit Channel -> Edit Listings using WMC for 516. Also use Guide Tool to merge all the 516 channels since you need to add them to each tuner one at a time.
Sorry but can you provide more detail on what you do in Guide Tool? I changed 475 to 516 in WMC but not sure what to do now. Thanks!
I'm not sure how this all works but I believe what you need to do is change channel 475 back to its original number in media center. Channel 516 needs to be added for each tuner using guide tool, then merge the channels using guide tool so that you only get one channel 516 showing in media center. You can then edit the listing in media center so that the guide data for this channel comes from channel 475. If you need more detail let me know. I had a hard time figuring this out.

tp546

Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 2:32 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by tp546 » Mon Jan 02, 2017 3:43 pm

BlueSkEyes wrote:
tp546 wrote:
figsys wrote:On my FIOS (Burlington MA) EPG from Rovi 475 (WNEU) shows the new NBC Boston schedule but 475 channel displays Telemundo. However, remapped the listings using Edit Channel -> Edit Listings using WMC for 516. Also use Guide Tool to merge all the 516 channels since you need to add them to each tuner one at a time.
Sorry but can you provide more detail on what you do in Guide Tool? I changed 475 to 516 in WMC but not sure what to do now. Thanks!
I'm not sure how this all works but I believe what you need to do is change channel 475 back to its original number in media center. Channel 516 needs to be added for each tuner using guide tool, then merge the channels using guide tool so that you only get one channel 516 showing in media center. You can then edit the listing in media center so that the guide data for this channel comes from channel 475. If you need more detail let me know. I had a hard time figuring this out.
Okay so I got to the point where I added it in Guide Tool, but when I go to change the new channel 516 to 475 in media center, it tells me there is already a channel 475 and asks me if I want to swap them or shift all the channel numbers. I hit swap but now I have channel 516 in my guide and there are no listings and when I select that channel, it broadcasts telemundo, not NBC Boston. Any ideas?

wxman

Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 12:53 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by wxman » Mon Jan 02, 2017 8:23 pm

I got this to work, thank you! Hopefully it doesn't screw things up once Rovio finally fixes their guide data stream
A more detailed how to in case it helps anyone:


-Download and install Guide Tool: http://1geek1tool.com/guidetool/
- Click the "Tuners" button
- Add Channel 516 (WBTS), repeat for each tuner
- Select the added 516 channels, (there is one for each tuner), then right click and click "Merge"
- Open Media Center -> Settings -> Guide -> Edit Channels
- Click on Channel 516 (not the check box)
- Click "Edit listings"
- Click "Sort by Number"
- Find Channel 475
- Click "Copy listings from channel 475 to channel 516"
- Save

gsr

Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2012 12:50 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by gsr » Mon Jan 02, 2017 10:21 pm

That sounds easy enough, but I just installed Guide Tool and it can't connect to WMC. I tried turning off Windows Firewall, tried connecting to the machine name instead of 127.0.0.1, and also tried running Guide Tool as admin. In all cases, I get an error message that says the connection can't be made because "the target machine actively refused it 127.0.0.1:5733." The message also has "Please make sure that Media Center is started"; Media Center is definitely started as I have the WMC window open in the background. Any ideas?

tp546

Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 2:32 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by tp546 » Mon Jan 02, 2017 11:16 pm

wxman wrote:I got this to work, thank you! Hopefully it doesn't screw things up once Rovio finally fixes their guide data stream
A more detailed how to in case it helps anyone:


-Download and install Guide Tool: http://1geek1tool.com/guidetool/
- Click the "Tuners" button
- Add Channel 516 (WBTS), repeat for each tuner
- Select the added 516 channels, (there is one for each tuner), then right click and click "Merge"
- Open Media Center -> Settings -> Guide -> Edit Channels
- Click on Channel 516 (not the check box)
- Click "Edit listings"
- Click "Sort by Number"
- Find Channel 475
- Click "Copy listings from channel 475 to channel 516"
- Save
success! thanks so much for the detailed step by step guide

tp546

Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 2:32 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by tp546 » Mon Jan 02, 2017 11:19 pm

gsr wrote:That sounds easy enough, but I just installed Guide Tool and it can't connect to WMC. I tried turning off Windows Firewall, tried connecting to the machine name instead of 127.0.0.1, and also tried running Guide Tool as admin. In all cases, I get an error message that says the connection can't be made because "the target machine actively refused it 127.0.0.1:5733." The message also has "Please make sure that Media Center is started"; Media Center is definitely started as I have the WMC window open in the background. Any ideas?
my default setting when i started it was "localhost" and it connected fine - did you try that?

gsr

Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2012 12:50 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by gsr » Tue Jan 03, 2017 1:29 am

tp546 wrote:
gsr wrote:That sounds easy enough, but I just installed Guide Tool and it can't connect to WMC. I tried turning off Windows Firewall, tried connecting to the machine name instead of 127.0.0.1, and also tried running Guide Tool as admin. In all cases, I get an error message that says the connection can't be made because "the target machine actively refused it 127.0.0.1:5733." The message also has "Please make sure that Media Center is started"; Media Center is definitely started as I have the WMC window open in the background. Any ideas?
my default setting when i started it was "localhost" and it connected fine - did you try that?
Yes. I only tried other options after I got the initial error message.

wxman

Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 12:53 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by wxman » Tue Jan 03, 2017 1:47 pm

Read through this thread to see if it helps
http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/vie ... f=9&t=8971

gsr

Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2012 12:50 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by gsr » Tue Jan 03, 2017 3:01 pm

wxman wrote:Read through this thread to see if it helps
http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/vie ... f=9&t=8971
Thanks - running both WMC and Guide Tool as admin did the trick.

wxman

Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 12:53 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by wxman » Fri Jan 06, 2017 3:41 am

Channel 516 now appears in the guide without the mod. Channel 475 no longer has the correct info. To revert I had to remove the 516 channel I added one for each tuner. Now all is well.

gsr

Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2012 12:50 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by gsr » Fri Jan 06, 2017 4:01 am

Same here. You can also just disable the manually created 516 within WMC without needing to use Guide Tool, but I'll probably clean it up tomorrow.

figsys

Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 1:17 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#19

Post by figsys » Thu Jan 19, 2017 8:22 pm

Ugg... They did it again - now on 10/510! http://www.nbcboston.com/news/local/NBC ... 72745.html Rovi/Tivo have not updated yet either http://www.tivocommunity.com/community/ ... 389/page-9

gsr

Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2012 12:50 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#20

Post by gsr » Thu Jan 19, 2017 10:29 pm

It's nice to see that these channel changes are so well coordinated. :( :thumbdown:

Post Reply