Netlix App - Australia

Post Reply
ipguy

Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 3:53 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Netlix App - Australia

#1

Post by ipguy » Tue Mar 24, 2015 3:55 am

Hi all

Now that Neflix has been officially released in Australia, does anyone know of a plugin that will allow us to use netflix via media centre ?

3rob3

Posts: 548
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 8:48 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by 3rob3 » Tue Mar 24, 2015 1:41 pm

Only thing I can think of is this (though the dev seems MIA):
http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=207262
It makes the Chrome UI remote friendly. You can use relaunch to integrate it into Media Center. Most would say you are better off using a cheap streaming device though.

goldsworthy1

Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 11:25 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by goldsworthy1 » Sun Mar 29, 2015 11:30 pm

Hi All,
Netflix has recently launched their australian service and i have been trying to get the netflix app to show up on my windows7 media centre with no luck.
Has anyone in Australia been able to get the netflix app to appear?
And if so, what steps did you take to get this to work?

mdavej

Posts: 1477
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 6:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by mdavej » Mon Mar 30, 2015 2:24 am


wallaceff

Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 9:31 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by wallaceff » Mon Mar 30, 2015 2:36 am

I have it working, but can't actually get it to stream anything. ie. i have the icon in media center, can log in, can browse, but as soon as i click play, I get errors that Netflix tries to point to problems with Silverlight. I've tried a few of the fixes to no avail. Let me know if you get it working.
(I followed this guide here to get it to appear: http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/vie ... f=9&t=4608)

al26chin

Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 9:41 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by al26chin » Wed Apr 01, 2015 9:43 am

I spoke to both Netflix and Microsoft about this, there will be a fix by Microsoft shortly apparently.

User avatar
holidayboy

Posts: 2762
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 1:44 pm
Location: Northants, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by holidayboy » Wed Apr 01, 2015 10:07 am

Gasp!
A fix..... by Microsoft!
Woohoo :)
Rob.

TGB.tv - the one stop shop for the more discerning Media Center user.

Ed 

Posts: 807
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:14 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by Ed  » Wed Apr 01, 2015 4:37 pm

Their 'fix' will be to remove Netflix from WMC; like they did internet TV and the Sports strip, lol.

It will fix it for them. Can't complain about the Netflix app to them if it isn't there ;)

User avatar
gbwelly

Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 7:29 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by gbwelly » Thu Apr 02, 2015 2:14 am

holidayboy wrote:Gasp!
A fix..... by Microsoft!
Woohoo :)
Excellent news, only problem is that it's 1st April.....

User avatar
gbwelly

Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 7:29 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by gbwelly » Thu Apr 02, 2015 2:17 am

wallaceff wrote:I have it working, but can't actually get it to stream anything. ie. i have the icon in media center, can log in, can browse, but as soon as i click play, I get errors that Netflix tries to point to problems with Silverlight. I've tried a few of the fixes to no avail. Let me know if you get it working.
(I followed this guide here to get it to appear: http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/vie ... f=9&t=4608)
Have you been able to play video on the system in the browser using Internet Explorer?
Deleting C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\PlayReady\mspr.hds was a critical step for me getting it working BTW.

limmoman

Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 6:30 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by limmoman » Fri Apr 03, 2015 6:34 am

Hi -

I followed this guide and have it working no problems.

http://acs-digital-media.com/netflix-fix.html

Skip the DNS settings part for australia or use it (as I did) for US version

And here for the search fix

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/wind ... faf560ab30

:)

Dkeyguy1

Posts: 163
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 3:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by Dkeyguy1 » Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:11 pm

Don't forget basic silverlight problems fixed by resetting internet explorer

ipguy

Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 3:53 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by ipguy » Thu Apr 16, 2015 12:38 pm

So, is there a solution to the problem for Australian Netflix users ?

Post Reply