TubeCore dead. Now what?

Sergio526

Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:05 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

TubeCore dead. Now what?

#1

Post by Sergio526 » Mon Dec 09, 2013 4:18 pm

Since Tubecentric is out of business, we won't be getting any more updates to TubeCore. Does anyone know of any other PlayOn front ends for Windows Media Center and Extenders? The only two I've ever known were vmcPlayIt and Tubecore, but if and when PlayOn changes its delivery system, I don't want to be left out in the cold with my streaming.

It would be neat if MediaMall took it upon itself to make PlayOn work with MCE without a front end, but I won't hold my breath.

lithium630

Posts: 633
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 12:00 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by lithium630 » Mon Dec 09, 2013 7:03 pm

I asked them a few times but they had no interest. The quality of the streaming is so poor that I think it's better to use a Roku and deal with switching inputs.

barnabas1969

Posts: 5738
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: Titusville, Florida, USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by barnabas1969 » Mon Dec 09, 2013 7:12 pm

I agree with lithium630. I used to use PlayOn+vmcPlayIt, then later bought TubeCore when PlayOn stopped allowing vmcPlayIt to watch Netflix (because they wanted to force people to buy PlayLater, which was a free feature that was built-in to vmcPlayIt). However, I was never very satisfied with the user experience nor the quality of PlayOn. It was better to just buy smart BluRay players for each room, and tell the kids to switch inputs when they wanted to watch Netflix. Doing it this way has the added benefit that multiple people can be watching Netflix simultaneously (it was limited to a single user with PlayOn)... and I no longer have to pay annually for PlayOn.

EDIT: I have a dumb question for those who want to continue using TubeCore and PlayOn: Why can't you just continue using TubeCore? Won't it just keep working now that the company is out of business?

sccrgoalie1

Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by sccrgoalie1 » Mon Dec 09, 2013 7:28 pm

I really like using Playlater as my solution. Yes, it isn't for live streaming but it works well and allows me to skip commercials. Also, PlayOn/Playlater just got HD so we should be getting some better quality content soon. Not all stations are currently in HD...yet.

http://www.playon.tv/blog/playon-and-pl ... -now-in-hd

EDIT: In regards to annual payment, I don't do that as I have lifetime licenses of both PlayOn and Playlater.

barnabas1969

Posts: 5738
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: Titusville, Florida, USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by barnabas1969 » Mon Dec 09, 2013 7:44 pm

I didn't use PlayOn for anything except Hulu and Netflix. The Netflix interface was continuously breaking (probably because Netflix changed something at their end), requiring an update to the PlayOn software. It was just much easier to use smart BluRay players in the bedrooms.

Recently, in addition to the BluRay players, I bought Chromecast devices, thinking that the kids would prefer to use their smart phones to watch stuff. They haven't used the Chromecast much. I may sell them and get some Roku devices since I've read that they have a better user experience than most BD players.

BCloud

Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 3:07 pm
Location: Missouri

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by BCloud » Fri Dec 13, 2013 3:56 pm

how do we get a licence for tube since they're offline now?

barnabas1969

Posts: 5738
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: Titusville, Florida, USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by barnabas1969 » Fri Dec 13, 2013 11:14 pm

My license belongs to the first person to PM me.

barnabas1969

Posts: 5738
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: Titusville, Florida, USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by barnabas1969 » Tue Jan 21, 2014 2:45 pm

My license has been claimed. I have given it away to someone. Please don't contact me about this anymore.

lithium630

Posts: 633
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 12:00 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by lithium630 » Tue Jan 21, 2014 7:30 pm

I'll throw mine in. First to PM me.

User avatar
makryger

Posts: 2132
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 2:01 pm
Location: Illinois

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by makryger » Tue Jan 21, 2014 8:37 pm

Who needs to switch inputs? Most bluray players will switch for you once you turn them on, assuming you connect with hdmi and have activated hdmi cec. Even chromecast switches.

I have my tv hooked up via rs232 to the HTPC, so the input switches back when I activate the HTPC. (Or if you have the hdmi cec device, that works too)
My Channel Logos XL: Get your Guide looking good! ~~~~ TunerSalad: Increase the 4-tuner limit in 7MC

lithium630

Posts: 633
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 12:00 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by lithium630 » Tue Jan 21, 2014 10:34 pm

Gone.

3rob3

Posts: 548
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 8:48 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by 3rob3 » Wed Jan 22, 2014 12:37 am

Since it's all the rage (hehe), I'll throw my license in too. I can't remember how much time is left on it but I'm not using it so someone else might as well.

3rob3

Posts: 548
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 8:48 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by 3rob3 » Wed Jan 22, 2014 1:45 am

And it's gone (to brendabryg)!

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Jan 22, 2014 3:24 am

Anyone want my cable bill?

barnabas1969

Posts: 5738
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: Titusville, Florida, USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by barnabas1969 » Wed Jan 22, 2014 4:33 pm

makryger wrote:Who needs to switch inputs? Most bluray players will switch for you once you turn them on, assuming you connect with hdmi and have activated hdmi cec. Even chromecast switches.

I have my tv hooked up via rs232 to the HTPC, so the input switches back when I activate the HTPC. (Or if you have the hdmi cec device, that works too)
I agree with makryger.

I sold three of my Chromecast devices. I gave my 4th one to my son. He has moved back to his mom's house because all of his classes at the community college for this term are near her house (all of his fall classes were near my house, and we live 30 minutes from each other). He can also take it with him when he goes away to USF in the fall.

I got a Roku 3 for Christmas this year, and I love it. It has an Android app that allows me to search for what I want to watch (if I don't want to use the remote to find stuff to watch). I can start a show using my phone, and then pick up the remote to control the FFWD/RWD/pause/play/skip functions. I like using the remote much better than trying to use the timeline on the smartphone Netflix app. I plan to buy more Roku 3's for all my bedrooms.

The Roku and the Chromecast are much better thanTubecore/PlayOn. It's simple to switch inputs, even if you don't have HDMI-CEC or some other means of control (RS-232, network, etc).

lithium630

Posts: 633
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 12:00 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by lithium630 » Wed Jan 22, 2014 9:50 pm

Just got my 6th Roku 3 today. :) I put one in every bedroom and the livingroom.

Sergio526

Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:05 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by Sergio526 » Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:31 pm

barnabas1969 wrote:EDIT: I have a dumb question for those who want to continue using TubeCore and PlayOn: Why can't you just continue using TubeCore? Won't it just keep working now that the company is out of business?
To answer your not-dumb-at-all question, the reason I'm (still) seeking a replacement is because, inevitably, TubeCore will stop working, not because there's some remote shut-off, but because PlayOn will probably, some day, change just enough that TubeCore will stop seeing/interfacing with it. Thankfully, that hasn't happened yet, and there is a chance that it may never happen, but I don't ever want to hit that wall and have to make the choice of staying on an old build of PlayOn to keep using TubeCore, but lose Hulu or PBS compatibility.

Sharks

Posts: 176
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 6:35 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by Sharks » Mon Mar 09, 2015 2:52 pm

Any else out there looking to give away their tubeCore license?

Sergio526

Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:05 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#19

Post by Sergio526 » Mon Oct 05, 2015 11:47 pm

And there we go. PlayOn v4 does NOT work with TubeCore. Now I need to see about downgrading PlayOn...

Dkeyguy1

Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 3:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#20

Post by Dkeyguy1 » Tue Oct 06, 2015 11:44 am

Mine is working with it.

Post Reply