Remote Potato Addin (Version 2.1.3)

wally007

Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 7:25 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: Remote Potato Addin (Version 2.1.3)

#261

Post by wally007 » Fri Oct 04, 2013 9:12 pm

I've deleted the channel ( it was just news channel nobody cares about ) and it's fine now...

But i've found another easily reproducible bug.... (sorry)

When I scroll down, then left and keep pressing left until i reach current time ( and then press couple more times ) and then down again, current channel get cloned and is duplicated in the guide .. here is the pic.

Image

sccrgoalie1

Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#262

Post by sccrgoalie1 » Wed Oct 09, 2013 6:59 pm

wally007 wrote:I've deleted the channel ( it was just news channel nobody cares about ) and it's fine now...

But i've found another easily reproducible bug.... (sorry)

When I scroll down, then left and keep pressing left until i reach current time ( and then press couple more times ) and then down again, current channel get cloned and is duplicated in the guide .. here is the pic.

Image
I don't use Media Center or Remote Potato at the moment. If you want me to take a look at this issue, please PM me the details of how I can connect to your remote potato server to troubleshoot.

sccrgoalie1

Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#263

Post by sccrgoalie1 » Wed Oct 09, 2013 7:01 pm

wally007 wrote:Thanks for both 'additions' :-)

The programme description is still on the far right side of the screen and not above the "Power by ... " on the left side like screenshot posted above this post.

My girlfriend asked me to start using this plugin in order to avoid 3 year old watching inappropriate channels. Since I"m using DVBlink these channels ARE setup on the HTPC (via DVBLink Server-Client) but even though I changed my preferences to "Do not Change Channel on the Server", Shared Guide still streams Live TV if i click on the Programme thats ON now....( and obviously changes channels on the DVBLink Server) Is there anyway to set up this plugin to NEVER stream and just use it for setting up recordings ? ( I would have expected option "Do not Change Channel on the Server" to actually do this )

Reason why I think plugin DOES change the channel is because DVBLink Server-Client makes all channels from the Server look like native local Channels on all WMC clients....
thanks again !
sccrgoalie1 wrote:Version 2.1.3 released
-Shrink remote potato logo and text
-Remove word page from guide page
I would try checking the box to change channel on server, this should prevent channels from being tuned.

wally007

Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 7:25 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#264

Post by wally007 » Thu Oct 10, 2013 8:30 pm

sccrgoalie1 wrote:
I would try checking the box to change channel on server, this should prevent channels from being tuned.

I tried both ways and it still does not work as expected. If i click on current show, I either get Live TV (channel tuned) OR nothing ( ie. no pop-up to record the show that's currently running ). I would have expected pop-up, isnt that intended ?
Last edited by wally007 on Thu Oct 10, 2013 8:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

sccrgoalie1

Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#265

Post by sccrgoalie1 » Thu Oct 10, 2013 8:33 pm

wally007 wrote:
sccrgoalie1 wrote:
I would try checking the box to change channel on server, this should prevent channels from being tuned.

I tried both ways and it still does not work as expected. If i click on current show, I either get Live TV OR nothing ( ie. no pop-up to record the show that's currently running ). I would have expected pop-up, isnt that intended ?
Nope. Nothing is what's expected.

wally007

Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 7:25 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#266

Post by wally007 » Thu Oct 10, 2013 8:35 pm

sccrgoalie1 wrote:
wally007 wrote:
sccrgoalie1 wrote:
I would try checking the box to change channel on server, this should prevent channels from being tuned.

I tried both ways and it still does not work as expected. If i click on current show, I either get Live TV OR nothing ( ie. no pop-up to record the show that's currently running ). I would have expected pop-up, isnt that intended ?
Nope. Nothing is what's expected.
oh ok. so there's no way to record what's currently running ?

sccrgoalie1

Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#267

Post by sccrgoalie1 » Thu Oct 10, 2013 8:37 pm

wally007 wrote:
sccrgoalie1 wrote:
wally007 wrote:
I tried both ways and it still does not work as expected. If i click on current show, I either get Live TV OR nothing ( ie. no pop-up to record the show that's currently running ). I would have expected pop-up, isnt that intended ?
Nope. Nothing is what's expected.
oh ok. so there's no way to record what's currently running ?
hit the record button

wally007

Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 7:25 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#268

Post by wally007 » Thu Oct 10, 2013 8:40 pm

Totally forgot about the Record button :-)

Still "other showings" and "record series" options would be helpful but i guess you left out the pop-up window due to some technical/design reasons ?!

sccrgoalie1

Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#269

Post by sccrgoalie1 » Thu Oct 10, 2013 8:45 pm

wally007 wrote:Totally forgot about the Record button :-)

Still "other showings" and "record series" options would be helpful but i guess you left out the pop-up window due to some technical/design reasons ?!
Simply, it will show if you don't have tuners configured, otherwise it tunes live tv. The way you've overridden it to not tune isn't the true purpose of the setting, just works because you don't have another server to change channels on. Overriding the info button isn't possible, that's why you can't do it the way you want.

sccrgoalie1

Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#270

Post by sccrgoalie1 » Thu Oct 10, 2013 8:46 pm

Record series can be done by clicking record again.

wally007

Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 7:25 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#271

Post by wally007 » Sat Oct 12, 2013 10:17 pm

Hello,

After couple of weeks, I have to uninstall the plugin. It causes a lot of problems / crashes randomly when scrolling through the guide once I hit a "No Listings for the channel" in the guide. ( this is pretty often considering BBC3, BBC4 are off air most of the day and CBeeBies are off air in the evenings )

There are graphical anomalies when user scrolls through "No Listings for the channel" and also error messages such as "Guide data loaded until xyz time. wait few seconds for Guide data to load" I'm on 1Gig connection and even after 5 minutes data is not downloaded. I think it has to do with "No Listings for the channel" on any of the visible channels since it usually happens on night timeline....

Anyway, nice effort but WAF was very low after couple of days...

sccrgoalie1

Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#272

Post by sccrgoalie1 » Fri Oct 18, 2013 5:03 pm

wally007 wrote:Hello,

After couple of weeks, I have to uninstall the plugin. It causes a lot of problems / crashes randomly when scrolling through the guide once I hit a "No Listings for the channel" in the guide. ( this is pretty often considering BBC3, BBC4 are off air most of the day and CBeeBies are off air in the evenings )

There are graphical anomalies when user scrolls through "No Listings for the channel" and also error messages such as "Guide data loaded until xyz time. wait few seconds for Guide data to load" I'm on 1Gig connection and even after 5 minutes data is not downloaded. I think it has to do with "No Listings for the channel" on any of the visible channels since it usually happens on night timeline....

Anyway, nice effort but WAF was very low after couple of days...
Well, I understand your frustration, I'm sorry to say if users aren't willing to help troubleshoot bugs they find, they are near impossible to fix. As I stated in order to track down your BBC issue, I would have needed to connect to your server. I live in the US and guide data quality here seems to be much better than other areas. As such, I am unable to replicate any of the bugs you have described above. And, I'll be honest the root cause of these issues you have are all due to the guide listings.

wally007

Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 7:25 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#273

Post by wally007 » Mon Oct 21, 2013 6:34 pm

Hello,

I completely agree with you but unfortunately I do not have much time to provide logs and troubleshoot at the moment.
I will give it a shot once i set up a new server in US.

linguica101

Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#274

Post by linguica101 » Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:43 pm

this may come across as a really dumb question, but please forgive me since I've never used remote potato before. Can I only install this add-in or do I need to also install the remote potato itself?

I'm interested in only have to keep up with one program for this, not two. And since it sounds like the developers have abandoned remote potato makes troubleshooting difficult.

From what I've read on this thread, this sounds a lot like what I'm trying to accomplish with my setup.

sccrgoalie1

Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#275

Post by sccrgoalie1 » Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:50 pm

linguica101 wrote:this may come across as a really dumb question, but please forgive me since I've never used remote potato before. Can I only install this add-in or do I need to also install the remote potato itself?

I'm interested in only have to keep up with one program for this, not two. And since it sounds like the developers have abandoned remote potato makes troubleshooting difficult.

From what I've read on this thread, this sounds a lot like what I'm trying to accomplish with my setup.
You need to install the server on your server.

linguica101

Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#276

Post by linguica101 » Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:52 pm

sccrgoalie1 wrote:You need to install the server on your server.
Okay. So is setup/configuration easy or do I just install and then configure the add-in?

sccrgoalie1

Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#277

Post by sccrgoalie1 » Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:59 pm

linguica101 wrote:Okay. So is setup/configuration easy or do I just install and then configure the add-in?
You'll have to follow the instructions on the remote potato website. Then install this on the other PC and enter the server info in the settings.

linguica101

Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#278

Post by linguica101 » Mon Oct 28, 2013 11:04 pm

so remote potato only gets installed on the client PC not on the server?

sccrgoalie1

Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#279

Post by sccrgoalie1 » Mon Oct 28, 2013 11:05 pm

linguica101 wrote:so remote potato only gets installed on the client PC not on the server?
This add-in you would typically only install on the client and use the built in guide on the server.

User avatar
JazJon

Posts: 397
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 5:42 pm
Location: San Francisco

HTPC Specs: Show details

#280

Post by JazJon » Tue Nov 19, 2013 2:01 pm

Is Remote Potato back from the abandon-ware grave? I noticed a recent iOS update as well.

EDIT: Looks like it's back! nice
http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/vie ... f=9&t=6158

Post Reply