Amazon On-Demand Video Addin for Media Center

jachin99

Posts: 1184
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: Amazon On-Demand Video Addin for Media Center

#241

Post by jachin99 » Mon Jun 04, 2018 7:40 pm


jachin99

Posts: 1184
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#242

Post by jachin99 » Wed Jun 27, 2018 2:15 pm

I stood up a new Intel nuc 5ppyh and installed tis plugin. I am having a problem on this one machine where HD video freezes or skips every couple of seconds. I don't have this problem on my other machines and it occurs on both Ethernet and wifi. Is there some way to troubleshoot?

KerrAvon

Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 3:47 am
Location: New Jersey

HTPC Specs: Show details

#243

Post by KerrAvon » Wed Jun 27, 2018 3:39 pm

The plugin uses the exact same player code/page as if you browsed to the Amazon Prime Video page and played the content directly. There is no performance logging I can do in the plugin because I can't get access to that data. Try playing the same video by browsing to Amazon Prime and see if it continues to display the same problems. I think Amazon has some troubleshooting steps for their player.

jachin99

Posts: 1184
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#244

Post by jachin99 » Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:02 pm

So I followed your advice and it turns out pressing the little HD icon in the web player fixed the problem. I still get what looks like an HD picture though. Thanks for the help

jachin99

Posts: 1184
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#245

Post by jachin99 » Thu Jun 28, 2018 1:28 pm

I'm sorry but I have a new problem. I can launch the addin, and view movies but when I select a movie, It brings up a fullscreen window asking me to log in. What is strange is this doesn't happen for the administrator accounts. On all other accounts, I have to launch WMC as admin in order to prevent this problem. Is there a known solution for this?

KerrAvon

Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 3:47 am
Location: New Jersey

HTPC Specs: Show details

#246

Post by KerrAvon » Mon Jul 02, 2018 3:31 pm

Make sure you turn off 'Protected Mode' in Internet Explorer settings for the user profile you want to use. That way the addin can read the session cookie.

jachin99

Posts: 1184
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#247

Post by jachin99 » Mon Jul 02, 2018 6:01 pm

I uninstalled the plugin, deleted the sharepoint adept folder, and reinstalled. I turned off protected mode for every zone except untrusted sites. I'm getting an unsupported browser message now unless I launch WMC as admin. This isn't a huge deal at the momment but i am still curious to see if there is some other fix I can apply to completely solve the problem.

jachin99

Posts: 1184
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#248

Post by jachin99 » Thu Jul 26, 2018 3:17 pm

I have noticed that if I rent or purchase something on Amazon, it doesn't show up in the plugin under my movies or my TV, and I have to do a search to find it. Is there any chance you could update it so these show up? Thanks.

User avatar
aquadextrous

Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2018 8:09 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#249

Post by aquadextrous » Tue Jan 15, 2019 9:24 pm

Is anyone clever enough to get this add in to work with Amazon UK? MY prime account won’t work with US content 😰 Amazon Prime is pretty much the only thing I use on my tv that I can’t do via WMC now. It feels painful having to reach for the TV’s remote to get Amazon on screen, 😂

User avatar
aquadextrous

Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2018 8:09 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#250

Post by aquadextrous » Tue Jan 15, 2019 9:25 pm

Is anyone clever enough to get this add in to work with Amazon UK? MY prime account won’t work with US content :cry: Amazon Prime is pretty much the only thing I use on my tv that I can’t do via WMC now. It feels painful having to reach for the TV’s remote to get Amazon on screen :lol:

KerrAvon

Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 3:47 am
Location: New Jersey

HTPC Specs: Show details

#251

Post by KerrAvon » Sat Jan 26, 2019 10:31 pm

aquadextrous wrote:
Tue Jan 15, 2019 9:25 pm
Is anyone clever enough to get this add in to work with Amazon UK? MY prime account won’t work with US content :cry: Amazon Prime is pretty much the only thing I use on my tv that I can’t do via WMC now. It feels painful having to reach for the TV’s remote to get Amazon on screen :lol:
Aquadextrous - I have tried to get the solution to work for UK users but without a UK Amazon account and a vpn tunnel to a UK-based host (the latter I can do now) I cant properly debug the code to see what changes need to be made to support it. If you'd care to allow me access to your amazon prime membership for testing video I am more than willing to try again.

Marc
(The addin developer)

jachin99

Posts: 1184
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#252

Post by jachin99 » Thu May 30, 2019 3:54 pm

I'm having an issue where when I launch a movie in Amazon MCE, the prime video application only shows a page telling me my browser isn't compatible. What can I do to fix it?

Post Reply