Amazon On-Demand Video Addin for Media Center

jachin99

Posts: 1184
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: Amazon On-Demand Video Addin for Media Center

#221

Post by jachin99 » Thu Apr 05, 2018 1:54 pm

Ok, so I have some good news, and some bad news. It now works on all of my 64 bit machines but I have one 32 bit Windows machine this isn't working on. I uninstalled the plugin, restarted my machine, and installed the new version this time. I emailed you the logs because as you said, I get the no video selected message when I select a video in WMC. Thanks.

KerrAvon

Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 3:47 am
Location: New Jersey

HTPC Specs: Show details

#222

Post by KerrAvon » Thu Apr 05, 2018 2:39 pm

Looked at the logs - it seems it tries to start the player but it never gets started - the player would log its activities to the same file. I have not tested this on a pure 32-bit machine; let me spin one up and I will update you.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1434
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#223

Post by DavidinCT » Thu Apr 05, 2018 4:38 pm

jachin99 wrote:Ok, so I have some good news, and some bad news. It now works on all of my 64 bit machines but I have one 32 bit Windows machine this isn't working on. I uninstalled the plugin, restarted my machine, and installed the new version this time. I emailed you the logs because as you said, I get the no video selected message when I select a video in WMC. Thanks.
On the newest version ? Anyway maybe not done for 32bit. Who is actually running a 32bit os these days anyway ?
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

jachin99

Posts: 1184
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#224

Post by jachin99 » Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:32 pm

The newest version works pretty good on both of my 64 bit machines. It also works really well with remote controls, unlike the older version that launched in IE.

KerrAvon

Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 3:47 am
Location: New Jersey

HTPC Specs: Show details

#225

Post by KerrAvon » Thu Apr 05, 2018 6:42 pm

jachin99 wrote:Ok, so I have some good news, and some bad news. It now works on all of my 64 bit machines but I have one 32 bit Windows machine this isn't working on. I uninstalled the plugin, restarted my machine, and installed the new version this time. I emailed you the logs because as you said, I get the no video selected message when I select a video in WMC. Thanks.
It is a 32-bit detection/path issue; I will have a fix for it uploaded to the blog tonight.

KerrAvon

Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 3:47 am
Location: New Jersey

HTPC Specs: Show details

#226

Post by KerrAvon » Fri Apr 06, 2018 1:10 am

32-bit fix is up on the blog now.

jachin99

Posts: 1184
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#227

Post by jachin99 » Fri Apr 06, 2018 1:25 am

Everything seems to work great now, thanks a lot for the help!!

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1434
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#228

Post by DavidinCT » Fri Apr 06, 2018 7:51 pm

KerrAvon wrote:
jachin99 wrote:Ok, so I have some good news, and some bad news. It now works on all of my 64 bit machines but I have one 32 bit Windows machine this isn't working on. I uninstalled the plugin, restarted my machine, and installed the new version this time. I emailed you the logs because as you said, I get the no video selected message when I select a video in WMC. Thanks.
It is a 32-bit detection/path issue; I will have a fix for it uploaded to the blog tonight.
Ah the old \Program files (x86)\ issue....

I should be able to get a chance to FINALLY test this tonight... Looking forward to it !
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

jachin99

Posts: 1184
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#229

Post by jachin99 » Fri Apr 06, 2018 7:56 pm

I only got three channel surround from it on my AVR BUT I use eventghost to change the surround profile to upscale when the video player is active, and I return it to straight when the video player closes. I know you brought this up a while back so I thought I would tell how I get around it. I have a Yamaha AVR btw.

cjsacksteder

Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 2:48 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#230

Post by cjsacksteder » Sun Apr 08, 2018 3:02 pm

Thanks for working on this. I see stuff from the TV Shows and Movies menu items but not when clicking on "Your Movies" or "Your TV Shows".
Any idea why this error is logged? IE is open and showing me both TV Shows and Movies in my watch list. I have IE 11.0, wonder why the log says 9.11.

4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : AmazonMCEAddin Startup
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Region: US
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Found existing Amazon session cookie
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Session cookie has been built successfully
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Windows Version: 6.1.7601.65536
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Amazon MCE Addin Version: 2.0.2018.405
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Browser Version: 9.11.9600.18952
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Silverlight Version: 5.1.50907.0
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Logging on
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Loading Categories from cache
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : getURL with Cookie: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B007UXSPK2
4/8/2018 10:48:31 AM : getURL with Cookie: https://www.amazon.com/gp/video/streami ... 3198911846
4/8/2018 10:48:32 AM : csrfToken decryption successful
4/8/2018 10:48:32 AM : FlashVars: &sessionID=144-9625910-6824620&token=4b1b0be565a25258026c38ee7fdda051&customer=AQHMGWJ4XMLRE
4/8/2018 10:48:32 AM : Load Main Menu
4/8/2018 10:48:37 AM : getURL with Cookie: https://www.amazon.com/gp/video/watchli ... artIndex=0
4/8/2018 10:48:38 AM : Unable to retrieve watch list: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
4/8/2018 10:48:38 AM : OnRequestItem: Newtonsoft.Json.JsonReaderException: Error reading JObject from JsonReader. Path '', line 0, position 0.
at Newtonsoft.Json.Linq.JObject.Load(JsonReader reader)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Linq.JObject.Parse(String json)
at AmazonMCEAddin.VideoItemsVirtualList.GetVideoData(String query, Int32 startIndex, Int32 reqBatchSize)
at AmazonMCEAddin.VideoItemsVirtualList.OnRequestItem(Int32 index, ItemRequestCallback callback)
Last edited by cjsacksteder on Sun Apr 08, 2018 4:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1434
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#231

Post by DavidinCT » Sun Apr 08, 2018 3:37 pm

jachin99 wrote:I only got three channel surround from it on my AVR BUT I use eventghost to change the surround profile to upscale when the video player is active, and I return it to straight when the video player closes. I know you brought this up a while back so I thought I would tell how I get around it. I have a Yamaha AVR btw.
Ok, I played with this last night, I was able to finally watch video. It was granny video and it was just in stereo (watched "The Grand Tour" from season 1). IS there a way to get this in 5.1 and better quality video ? I am able to watch (and view in native) 4K videos via YouTube. So getting 1080p with 5.1 audio should be possible from Amazon..

Can you give more details on how you got it to work ?

For the record, I have a Denon AVR, support Atmos and DTX:X...(One step from the TOP of last years model)
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

jachin99

Posts: 1184
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#232

Post by jachin99 » Mon Apr 09, 2018 1:03 am

Can you give more details on how you got it to work ? For the record, I have a Denon AVR, support Atmos and DTX:X...(One step from the TOP of last years model)
Someone actually has a beta plugin for Marantz/Dennon AVRs. KGschlosser has helped me out quite a few times, and he is really smart when it comes to this stuff. There is a thread about dennon AVRs here: http://eventghost.net/forum/viewtopic.p ... ilit=denon

This plugin uses TCP/IP to control the AVR. Your other options would be IR (I use a lot of IR because its simple, and reliable), and HDMI CEC (Also still working that out, and it depends a lot on what your gear supports. I have a yamaha, and I use IP control and EventGhost for that, along with IR to turn on my XBOX, and control a few TVs. I like only having one remote but every setup is unique so setting things up might take a lot of patience, and perssistance. If you happen to have a Sony TV, then your really in luck but I've seen Samsung, and LG control around those forums also.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1434
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#233

Post by DavidinCT » Mon Apr 09, 2018 12:29 pm

I use one remote for everything. I have a Pronto Pro series TSU9800 remote. Are you actually getting 5.1 audio out of the amazon app with this ?

Can I ask what your refering to ? Sure IR full control of a AVR over IP would be usefull in some cases but, 98% of the time, I dont see a NEED for it. I can do everyting I need, even RF/IP connections with my remote if needed.

My main goal is to get 5.1 and better quality video out of the Amazon app.
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

jachin99

Posts: 1184
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#234

Post by jachin99 » Mon Apr 09, 2018 1:31 pm

Can you setup a "Scene" where when you switch to amazon, your AVR changes to something like Pro Logic II, and upconverts two channel audio to something higher? I have basically done this. Because the amazon plugin launches a separate executable, I use that as a trigger so when the new window launches (Amazonvideoplayer.exe?) EG sends an IP command to toggle sound processing on. When WMC gets focus, EG switches turns sound processing off. If your not happy with the PQ, then there might be a way to change video codecs but I'm not even sure what that video uses (VP9?). He also says the amazon plugin MIGHT BE HTML compatible but for the time being he is forcing flash player. Maybe with HTML the PQ would improve. To be honest I kind of accept that sound and video quality will always be less with streaming.

jachin99

Posts: 1184
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#235

Post by jachin99 » Mon Apr 09, 2018 1:36 pm

cjsacksteder wrote:Thanks for working on this. I see stuff from the TV Shows and Movies menu items but not when clicking on "Your Movies" or "Your TV Shows".
Any idea why this error is logged? IE is open and showing me both TV Shows and Movies in my watch list. I have IE 11.0, wonder why the log says 9.11.

4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : AmazonMCEAddin Startup
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Region: US
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Found existing Amazon session cookie
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Session cookie has been built successfully
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Windows Version: 6.1.7601.65536
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Amazon MCE Addin Version: 2.0.2018.405
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Browser Version: 9.11.9600.18952
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Silverlight Version: 5.1.50907.0
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Logging on
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Loading Categories from cache
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : getURL with Cookie: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B007UXSPK2
4/8/2018 10:48:31 AM : getURL with Cookie: https://www.amazon.com/gp/video/streami ... 3198911846
4/8/2018 10:48:32 AM : csrfToken decryption successful
4/8/2018 10:48:32 AM : FlashVars: &sessionID=144-9625910-6824620&token=4b1b0be565a25258026c38ee7fdda051&customer=AQHMGWJ4XMLRE
4/8/2018 10:48:32 AM : Load Main Menu
4/8/2018 10:48:37 AM : getURL with Cookie: https://www.amazon.com/gp/video/watchli ... artIndex=0
4/8/2018 10:48:38 AM : Unable to retrieve watch list: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
4/8/2018 10:48:38 AM : OnRequestItem: Newtonsoft.Json.JsonReaderException: Error reading JObject from JsonReader. Path '', line 0, position 0.
at Newtonsoft.Json.Linq.JObject.Load(JsonReader reader)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Linq.JObject.Parse(String json)
at AmazonMCEAddin.VideoItemsVirtualList.GetVideoData(String query, Int32 startIndex, Int32 reqBatchSize)
at AmazonMCEAddin.VideoItemsVirtualList.OnRequestItem(Int32 index, ItemRequestCallback callback)
Do you have an old version of the plugin installed? It sounds like you might if your videos open in IE. The old version used something called mongoose web server so you might also check to see if this is installed under programs and features. If so, maybe uninstall mongoose, and all versions of the plugin, reset, and reinstall. While your doing this you might also want to delete the old amazonmce folder under program files, and program data.

I can confirm this also works with 8.1 x64

KerrAvon

Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 3:47 am
Location: New Jersey

HTPC Specs: Show details

#236

Post by KerrAvon » Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:46 pm

jachin99 wrote:
cjsacksteder wrote:Thanks for working on this. I see stuff from the TV Shows and Movies menu items but not when clicking on "Your Movies" or "Your TV Shows".
Any idea why this error is logged? IE is open and showing me both TV Shows and Movies in my watch list. I have IE 11.0, wonder why the log says 9.11.

4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : AmazonMCEAddin Startup
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Region: US
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Found existing Amazon session cookie
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Session cookie has been built successfully
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Windows Version: 6.1.7601.65536
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Amazon MCE Addin Version: 2.0.2018.405
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Browser Version: 9.11.9600.18952
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Silverlight Version: 5.1.50907.0
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Logging on
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : Loading Categories from cache
4/8/2018 10:48:30 AM : getURL with Cookie: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B007UXSPK2
4/8/2018 10:48:31 AM : getURL with Cookie: https://www.amazon.com/gp/video/streami ... 3198911846
4/8/2018 10:48:32 AM : csrfToken decryption successful
4/8/2018 10:48:32 AM : FlashVars: &sessionID=144-9625910-6824620&token=4b1b0be565a25258026c38ee7fdda051&customer=AQHMGWJ4XMLRE
4/8/2018 10:48:32 AM : Load Main Menu
4/8/2018 10:48:37 AM : getURL with Cookie: https://www.amazon.com/gp/video/watchli ... artIndex=0
4/8/2018 10:48:38 AM : Unable to retrieve watch list: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
4/8/2018 10:48:38 AM : OnRequestItem: Newtonsoft.Json.JsonReaderException: Error reading JObject from JsonReader. Path '', line 0, position 0.
at Newtonsoft.Json.Linq.JObject.Load(JsonReader reader)
at Newtonsoft.Json.Linq.JObject.Parse(String json)
at AmazonMCEAddin.VideoItemsVirtualList.GetVideoData(String query, Int32 startIndex, Int32 reqBatchSize)
at AmazonMCEAddin.VideoItemsVirtualList.OnRequestItem(Int32 index, ItemRequestCallback callback)
Do you have an old version of the plugin installed? It sounds like you might if your videos open in IE. The old version used something called mongoose web server so you might also check to see if this is installed under programs and features. If so, maybe uninstall mongoose, and all versions of the plugin, reset, and reinstall. While your doing this you might also want to delete the old amazonmce folder under program files, and program data.

I can confirm this also works with 8.1 x64
The log indicates that it is having a problem reading the movie watch list; the page being returned to the code does not contain the tags and markers I am expecting - which is odd because I just updated it; do you have any movies tagged for watch later or purchased?

Dean

Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 7:31 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#237

Post by Dean » Fri Apr 13, 2018 8:35 am

I have tried this plugin in the UK and it doesn't seem to work. I've logged into the amazon.co.uk site but the program told me to log into the .com site which I then did.
The plugin then loads and lists the programs from the .com site but upon trying to play them it tries to play from the .com site (opening a login screen in the player with no mouse) it's still possible to log in but errors out with a region restriction. Looking at the log file, it does indeed try and load the .com site to play the videos.
Annoyingly it looks like you can't substitute the .com part of the address for .co.uk as they appear to use completely different URLs for the videos and listings.

KerrAvon

Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 3:47 am
Location: New Jersey

HTPC Specs: Show details

#238

Post by KerrAvon » Fri Apr 13, 2018 1:39 pm

Dean wrote:I have tried this plugin in the UK and it doesn't seem to work. I've logged into the amazon.co.uk site but the program told me to log into the .com site which I then did.
The plugin then loads and lists the programs from the .com site but upon trying to play them it tries to play from the .com site (opening a login screen in the player with no mouse) it's still possible to log in but errors out with a region restriction. Looking at the log file, it does indeed try and load the .com site to play the videos.
Annoyingly it looks like you can't substitute the .com part of the address for .co.uk as they appear to use completely different URLs for the videos and listings.
OK - let me see if I can fix that.

jachin99

Posts: 1184
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#239

Post by jachin99 » Thu May 03, 2018 6:04 pm

Something that has helped me with this plugin and netflix not capturing my login credentials is to open Internet Explorer, sign in and play a video in one window, and then open the plugins, and start a video in another windows. I only have to do this once. To the developer, Is there any love for an amazon music plugin similar to this? Your users already have a prime subscription, and you already know how to use an undocumented API as far as I can tell. I'm really happy with AmazonMCE either way.

bbragg

Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 3:42 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#240

Post by bbragg » Mon Jun 04, 2018 6:41 pm

Is there an active download link for this PlugIn anywhere?

Post Reply