GuideTool Activation Server returns 403 Forbidden

Post Reply
crawfish

Posts: 465
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 5:16 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

GuideTool Activation Server returns 403 Forbidden

#1

Post by crawfish » Fri Aug 11, 2017 12:24 am

Would like to activate the software I paid for years ago, but the server returns "403 Forbidden." Is it abandonware now or what?

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Aug 11, 2017 4:15 am


crawfish

Posts: 465
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 5:16 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by crawfish » Fri Aug 11, 2017 5:35 pm

Yeesh, that was Dec 2016, same problem. Anyway, no need. I hadn't run GuideTool in a while, and I suddenly realized the hostname it asks for and I always ignored means it should be usable across the network. So, I used my main PC to update WMC on my laptop.

FTR, I recently enabled WMC on my Windows 8.1 laptop, and I was able to use one of the five free keys I got back in 2012 when Microsoft was offerring them. After enabling WMC, Windows came up unactivated. The WMC key initially didn't work, but I was able to activate by calling the activation phone number and stating that I was using that key with only one PC, which is true.

Moral: Activation is a royal PITA. So are restricted downloads. My Channel Logos is currently unavailable, and I posted on that in its thread. Lesson: Download the 32 bit version even if you don't need it at the time.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1528
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by DavidinCT » Sat Aug 12, 2017 12:35 am

Been having this issue for a long time now... I have it installed but, unregistered (I did pay for it). sigh... wish there was a way to backup activation so I don't need to worry about a server being down again.
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 2:26 am

Crawfish, I sent you a pm

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 1:46 pm

Use across the network.........good to know......

So, when it says...Connect to Localhost, change localhost to Ip or name of other WMC.

Good one!

crawfish

Posts: 465
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 5:16 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by crawfish » Sat Aug 12, 2017 4:28 pm

Exactly. Just enter the target machine's name, and you should be good to go. I updated the laptop with the listing I'd saved on my main PC, which I really wanted to do, because I've extensively renumbered the channels.

DanITman

Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 12:50 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by DanITman » Mon Oct 09, 2017 1:15 pm

I cracked this software because the activation server no longer works.

1.2.5
https://mega.nz/#!3cAUiboI!-5klMrC61TJh ... FwtDAfiNpA

1.4
https://mega.nz/#!WFo31JBb!PEd8d1bTxBeP ... OYWYEZnuqo\

Just replace the EXE with the hacked version and it will be activated.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Oct 14, 2017 2:51 am

Thanks Dan. Are you the Dan that discovered SoftSled by accident?

DanITman

Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 12:50 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by DanITman » Fri Oct 20, 2017 11:28 am

Crash2009 wrote:Thanks Dan. Are you the Dan that discovered SoftSled by accident?
I'm not, but I am the Dan that hacked CableCard on WMC for the first time :)

https://www.engadget.com/2009/05/06/new ... ard-ready/

Did someone figure out softsled?

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Oct 21, 2017 1:29 am

DanITman wrote:
I'm not, but I am the Dan that hacked CableCard on WMC for the first time :)

Did someone figure out softsled?
Thanks for crackin the CC......

modified version of VistaLoader to emulate a Sony OCUR compliant computer's

We were working on Extenders and ended up with something close to softsled. I'll dig up a link for ya. Haven't tested TeamViewer in awhile but I think TV does drm

Thanks to Graznok, Abbodi, and T-S, and me Crash2009 for dragging the guys into it.

viewtopic.php?p=102841#p102841

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Oct 21, 2017 3:26 am

I almost forgot meluvalli He is the guy that got extenders working for the first time on Win 10. His groundwork led to the RDP Project.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1528
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by DavidinCT » Tue Oct 24, 2017 1:40 pm

Crash2009 wrote:
DanITman wrote:
I'm not, but I am the Dan that hacked CableCard on WMC for the first time :)

Did someone figure out softsled?
Thanks for crackin the CC......

modified version of VistaLoader to emulate a Sony OCUR compliant computer's

We were working on Extenders and ended up with something close to softsled. I'll dig up a link for ya. Haven't tested TeamViewer in awhile but I think TV does drm

Thanks to Graznok, Abbodi, and T-S, and me Crash2009 for dragging the guys into it.

viewtopic.php?p=102841#p102841
Would love this to be tweaked more... If you are on Windows 7 or 8 and RDP to your WMC machine, WMC will run at full screen. If we can get DirectX going with WMC being able to play video, this would be Softsled. The hack that was found was close but, not there.

Teamviewer works great over a local network but, if your trying to use it as a Extender, it's a fail as it takes over the video on the main computer. RDP will be best
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by Crash2009 » Tue Nov 21, 2017 5:46 am

I seem to remember using Actual Multiple Monitors to get Full Screen RDP WMC

viewtopic.php?p=107945#p107945

https://forums.mydigitallife.net/thread ... st-1239600

There was some other little TeamViewer trick for "Live Protected"

BCD edit

https://forums.mydigitallife.net/thread ... st-1187809

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by Crash2009 » Thu Nov 23, 2017 12:55 am

Just in case Mega ever goes down or otherwise.

Here are the 2 files from Dan.

GuideTool.zip is for Version 1.4

The other is for Version 1.25
Attachments
GuideTool-1-25.zip
(160.51 KiB) Downloaded 59 times
GuideTool.zip
(160.12 KiB) Downloaded 122 times

Post Reply