ArcSoft Total Media Theatre and Windows 10

Post Reply
JTScribe

Posts: 282
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 5:46 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

ArcSoft Total Media Theatre and Windows 10

#1

Post by JTScribe » Tue Sep 06, 2016 10:44 pm

I know it's a dead product, but I still use it. Tried to load it on my Windows 10 PC and it locks it up hard with a kmode_exception_not_handled BSOD - even if I set compatibility mode to Windows 7 or Windows 8.

Anyone able to successfully run it?

User avatar
mcewinter

Posts: 997
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:33 pm
Location: Chicago

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by mcewinter » Wed Sep 07, 2016 1:00 am

Did you run the patch? Don't.

That's all I got.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Sep 07, 2016 3:24 am

You could try rename msmpeg2vdec.dll in Windows\System32 then run TMT6 again. Doing this disables the stock MS codec, and technically allows TMT6 to use their own. If it doesnt improve the matter you can rename it back.

JTScribe

Posts: 282
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 5:46 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by JTScribe » Wed Sep 07, 2016 8:26 pm

mcewinter wrote:Did you run the patch? Don't.

That's all I got.
The 6.7 one?

User avatar
mcewinter

Posts: 997
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:33 pm
Location: Chicago

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by mcewinter » Wed Sep 07, 2016 9:15 pm

No, I'm still on 5. I haven't installed it on 10 in a while but last I tried, the patch borked it. Once I removed it and reinstalled sans the patch, all was good.

User avatar
joecrow

Posts: 193
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 8:34 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by joecrow » Thu Sep 08, 2016 6:46 am

mcewinter wrote:No, I'm still on 5. I haven't installed it on 10 in a while but last I tried, the patch borked it. Once I removed it and reinstalled sans the patch, all was good.
Which patch are you referring to? I tried both TMT5 and 6.7 on win 10, from memory 5 never got going at all and although I was able to play vids with 6.7 it would intermittently BSOD (the win 10 equivalent) which apparently was because TMT uses some function/codec that is not acceptable to win 10, certainly after uninstalling TMT the BSODs went away.
TMT was miles better than PowerDVD, I would love to be able to use it again.

User avatar
mcewinter

Posts: 997
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:33 pm
Location: Chicago

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by mcewinter » Thu Sep 08, 2016 11:31 am

I'll give it a go this weekend. Last time I installed it, it was on one of the first release incarnations of w10.

JTScribe

Posts: 282
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 5:46 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by JTScribe » Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:29 pm

Yeah, no luck.

Thankfully VLC works after RedFox works its magic . . . . may just need to break down and buy it.

JTScribe

Posts: 282
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 5:46 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by JTScribe » Thu Sep 15, 2016 12:47 pm

So just for experimentation sake, I tried watching Captain America: Civil War on my HTPC that doesn't use AnyDVD (I still haven't decided if I'm going to pay for the new version. May wait for a sale).

TMT is basically dead in the water. Despite having the Java implementation and Internet access it never plays the physical disk.

Which sucks, because it interfaces fairly well with Media Center. I have found a working alternative that is, amazingly, free. It's called Leawo Player. Anyone have any ideas as far as interfacing it WMC?

User avatar
IT Troll

Posts: 830
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:42 am
Location: Edinburgh, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by IT Troll » Thu Sep 15, 2016 9:58 pm

I think the only other software player which had Media Center integration was PowerDVD - not sure if it still has though.

I switched to a dedicated hardware player when TMT was discontinued. Software players are useless with updates
Are you a Recorded TV HD user or want to give it a try? Check out the new community-made update; Recorded TV HD v2.1.1

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Sep 16, 2016 1:57 am

I still use TMT6 to watch Blu-ray (BR) on my Win7 box.

I have not tried TMT6 with BR in Win10.

I use TMT as a standalone player....Not within WMC.

User avatar
joecrow

Posts: 193
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 8:34 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by joecrow » Fri Sep 16, 2016 7:25 am

mcewinter wrote:I'll give it a go this weekend. Last time I installed it, it was on one of the first release incarnations of w10.
Same here, please let me know how that went/goes. Regarding PowerDVD the WMC plugin/intergration was dropped in ver 16, PowerDVD15 was the last one with it.

User avatar
mcewinter

Posts: 997
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:33 pm
Location: Chicago

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by mcewinter » Fri Sep 16, 2016 1:21 pm

joecrow wrote:
mcewinter wrote:I'll give it a go this weekend. Last time I installed it, it was on one of the first release incarnations of w10.
Same here, please let me know how that went/goes. Regarding PowerDVD the WMC plugin/intergration was dropped in ver 16, PowerDVD15 was the last one with it.
Sorry, last weekend got ahead of me. I'll check this weekend.

JTScribe

Posts: 282
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 5:46 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by JTScribe » Fri Sep 16, 2016 3:39 pm

Crash2009 wrote:I still use TMT6 to watch Blu-ray (BR) on my Win7 box.

I have not tried TMT6 with BR in Win10.

I use TMT as a standalone player....Not within WMC.
Newer Blu-rays on mine will not work unless I have AnyDVD HD running, even as a stand-alone player. Guessing it's a menu issue.

Ironic - I have to use piracy to legally use something I purchased.

Really considering an XBox One S and removing optical Blu Ray playback from my HTPC completely. I've already shifted all of my online movies over to my Roku.

User avatar
mcewinter

Posts: 997
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:33 pm
Location: Chicago

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by mcewinter » Fri Sep 16, 2016 6:12 pm

At this stage, AnyDVD/RedFox is pretty much required if you wish to continue with TMT.

Post Reply