SiliconDust HDHomeRun PRIME - Owner's Thread

Ask about SiliconDusts HomeRun tuners here.
richard1980

Posts: 2623
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 3:15 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

Re: SiliconDust HDHomeRun PRIME - Owner's Thread

#161

Post by richard1980 » Fri Jun 19, 2015 12:26 am

You are having the same problem described here: http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/vie ... =5&p=80051

The problem is WMP is buffering the stream to disk. The buffer files go into C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5, but I don't know how to make it stop.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#162

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Jun 19, 2015 1:35 am

I didn't have much luck with that post.

It doesn't look like I have the folder you referred to. C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5

Would you happen to know the name of the file extension that WMP might use to save the stream in the temp directory?
Attachments
HardDriveGettingFull_004.JPG

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#163

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Jun 19, 2015 2:39 am

When I go into C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows then right click and view property's, it shows the 61 GB that I want to remove. However, when I open the property's of each folder inside the windows folder, the 61 GB is non existent. So I think the folders you suggested are there, I just can't see them. I have enabled "Show Hidden Folders", still can't see them.

Maybe elevated can see them, I'll check tomorrow. I still have 8 gigs left.
Attachments
HardDriveGettingFull_005.JPG

richard1980

Posts: 2623
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 3:15 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#164

Post by richard1980 » Fri Jun 19, 2015 11:37 am

Try typing the path in the address bar. Once you get into Content.IE5, you'll see some folders with random names. If you look through those folders you should see some files with names like v*.dat.

User avatar
UCBearcat

Posts: 239
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 12:08 am
Location: Cincinnati

HTPC Specs: Show details
1+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#165

Post by UCBearcat » Fri Jun 19, 2015 5:44 pm

You mentioned that you enabled "show hidden files." Did you also disable the "Hide protected operating system files" option as well? (this one is a few options lower in the Folder options View tab)

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#166

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Jun 19, 2015 5:52 pm

"Hide protected operating system files"

I'll try that.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#167

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Jun 19, 2015 6:05 pm

There are only 2 boxes that have played the HDHR TV through WMP. T7500 and Dell-Studio. After sleeping on this for a night, a question came to me this morning. What is the difference between T7500 and Dell-Studio. All I can see is the HDHR Software was installed on the Dell-Studio and not on the T7500.

I'll have to look into the Dell-Studio to see if it exhibits the same hard drive problem.

It's quite possible that the HDHR Software is the only thing that can see or delete those streams. The fix might be as simple as installing the HDHR on the T7500.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#168

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Jun 19, 2015 8:00 pm

Yeah, that's got to be it. The Dell-Studio (with the HDHR Software installed) has no problem seeing what the T7500 cant see. Also no hard drive problems. Look what I found in the temporary internet files directory that Richard sent me to. A virtualization of C:\

If you don't install the HDHR Software all you get is a full hard drive.

It appears to me that WMP sends the stream to the VM inside temporary internet files. If the VM is not there you end up with a bunch of lost bits. In my case 60 GB's worth. The TV might have been on for a few days.

If I search from windows explorer for iesqmdata0.sqm I get "no results" however from an elevated command prompt, the files are clearly there.

You can always trust me to find a way to break it.
Attachments
HardDriveGettingFull_008.JPG
VirtualizedC.jpg

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#169

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Jun 19, 2015 8:54 pm

The 60 GB is right where you said it would be.

Delete the whole folder?
Attachments
HardDriveGettingFull_009.JPG

richard1980

Posts: 2623
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 3:15 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#170

Post by richard1980 » Fri Jun 19, 2015 11:53 pm

Dig deeper. Inside the Temporary Internet Files folder is a folder called Content.IE5. You can't see it if you just run "dir". You have to run "dir /a".
Untitled.png
Look inside those subfolders and you'll find the files that are hogging all your space.

You can also get there in Windows Explorer by typing the path in the address bar.
Untitled.png

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#171

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Jun 20, 2015 2:16 am

There's 54 GB in the 1st folder. It's all mixed in with files that Windows put there during the fresh install (or shortly after) back in March.

There are all those V*.*.dat files you were talking about a few posts ago.

V1270[2].dat (26 GB) I guess we can say bye bye to that one.

These 3 add up to about 54 GB
Attachments
HardDriveGettingFull_014.JPG
HardDriveGettingFull_013.JPG
HardDriveGettingFull_011.JPG

richard1980

Posts: 2623
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 3:15 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#172

Post by richard1980 » Sat Jun 20, 2015 12:19 pm

Deleting those files will work for right now, but if you continue to use WMP to watch live TV, you'll end up having this issue again. So you have a few options:
  1. Write a script to clean up those files periodically.
  2. Create a junction to reroute those files to a different drive. (You will still have to create a cleanup script for the actual destination, but at least the files will be off of your C:\ drive.)
  3. Stop using WMP to watch live TV. (Why are you using WMP to watch live TV anyway? You have WMC.)

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#173

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Jun 20, 2015 2:10 pm

Thanks a lot for your help Richard. Couldn't have done it without you. Right-click/delete got rid of them easy enough. After the difficulty just seeing the files, I expected more of a fight to delete them.

Good lesson on dir /a. Never ever had to use a switch with dir before, and, didn't know that you could type a path in explorer.

In answer to your 3, I got this tuner for 60 bucks on ebay. I just needed to know that it worked. I didn't want to add a questionable tuner to my main WMC and I don't want 2 WMC's on my network, so, in my mind, the path of least resistance was to test with WMP on an isolated box. I expect the HDHR's next move will be alongside my Infini4, until I have time to experiment with Win10-Emby-SchedulesDirect.

Got another question or 2 for you... Does this Virtualized C (in the Temporary Internet Files directory) get installed with the HDHR Software?

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#174

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Jun 20, 2015 2:43 pm

UCBearcat wrote: "Hide protected operating system files"
Thanks Bearcat, I think this helped as well.

richard1980

Posts: 2623
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 3:15 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#175

Post by richard1980 » Sun Jun 21, 2015 2:28 am

Crash2009 wrote:Does this Virtualized C (in the Temporary Internet Files directory) get installed with the HDHR Software?
No...it's part of IE. See http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/wind ... ec39971298

FWIW, I have the Virtualized folder and experience the same issue as you with the large files when I try to watch live TV in WMP.

gary94080

Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 6:30 am
Location: San Francisco Bay Area

HTPC Specs: Show details

#176

Post by gary94080 » Fri Jun 26, 2015 9:56 pm

I just saw an email from SD about a firmware update for the Prime.

has anyone installed it yet?

how does it work, do you run a program on your WMC computer and it loads onto the Prime over your network?

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#177

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Jun 26, 2015 11:58 pm

gary94080 wrote:I just saw an email from SD about a firmware update for the Prime.

has anyone installed it yet?

how does it work, do you run a program on your WMC computer and it loads onto the Prime over your network?
http://my.hdhomerun.com/instructions/All I did was click on windows and HDHR took care of the rest. I heard the firmware update is a one-way trip. you might not be able to go back.

Not sure if it's been like this since forever as I've only had it a week or 2. Tried to watch tv on HomerunView. HomerunView started griping about some sound issue with Win 7, so I went to WMP. WMP fills the hard drive. Haven't tried WMC yet.
Attachments
HDHR-PrimeInstall.JPG

gary94080

Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 6:30 am
Location: San Francisco Bay Area

HTPC Specs: Show details

#178

Post by gary94080 » Mon Jun 29, 2015 3:06 pm

ok, thanks. I saw that page.

I found a couple of comments about losing some channels after the installation. I think I will wait a while before installing the update.

I don't want to mess anything up, it seems to be working ok at the moment.

george14215

Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 8:13 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#179

Post by george14215 » Wed Sep 02, 2015 1:51 am

Is there a reason why switching channels on HDHomeRun PRIME via WMC is ungodly slow? Switching channels on my HDHomeRun for OTA is pretty snappy.

KScott

Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 4:50 pm
Location: CA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#180

Post by KScott » Wed Sep 02, 2015 5:47 pm

george14215 wrote:Is there a reason why switching channels on HDHomeRun PRIME via WMC is ungodly slow? Switching channels on my HDHomeRun for OTA is pretty snappy.
There is no valid reason for it, most likely a configuration/network issue.
I have 3 Prime's (9 tuners) and the channel change happens as fast as I press the button.
I uae a SSD for the OS, which speeds up channel change and everything else tremendously.

Post Reply