SiliconDust HDHomeRun PRIME - Owner's Thread

Ask about SiliconDusts HomeRun tuners here.
User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

Re: SiliconDust HDHomeRun PRIME - Owner's Thread

#201

Post by Crash2009 » Thu Jun 16, 2016 7:06 pm

kikkoman wrote:3 right lights are blank
That means the tuners 1,2, and 3 are not being used.

Boot the tuner, it might need to acquire a new IP address from the new router.

kikkoman

Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 6:06 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#202

Post by kikkoman » Thu Jun 16, 2016 7:24 pm

Crash2009 wrote:Boot the tuner, it might need to acquire a new IP address from the new router.
I'll try again later when I get home and hope somehow this does the trick. BTW, how would you know if the tuners on the HDHR are bad vs. say WMC? I assume since I can view the channels using HD Viewer that at least 1 tuner is working? Or does that not require a tuner.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#203

Post by Crash2009 » Thu Jun 16, 2016 8:10 pm

kikkoman wrote:
Crash2009 wrote:Boot the tuner, it might need to acquire a new IP address from the new router.
I'll try again later when I get home and hope somehow this does the trick. BTW, how would you know if the tuners on the HDHR are bad vs. say WMC? I assume since I can view the channels using HD Viewer that at least 1 tuner is working? Or does that not require a tuner.
Tuner must be good (at least one of them), no tuner no nothing. Also when you use HomeRunView...one of those 3 lights on the right will light up.

Do a little reading.....https://www.silicondust.com/product/hdhomerun-prime/ .....It's a pretty good product once you get to know it a little bit.
Attachments
HDHR_PrIme004.JPG

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#204

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Jul 02, 2016 12:21 am

Anyone run in to this problem yet?

HDHR DVR installed (version 5/29/2016) then WMCv12 over top.

DCA wont run correctly

HDHR 5/29/2016 uninstalls ok, HDHR 8/26/2016 installs ok, DCA wont run.

The guy does a Win10 Reset, installs HDHR 8/26/2015, now it works.

Looking for an alternate way to do this, Sometimes Win10 Reset is not a good choice.

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1243228

User avatar
STC

Posts: 6808
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:58 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#205

Post by STC » Sat Jul 02, 2016 1:18 am

By the Community, for the Community. 100% Commercial Free.

Want decent guide data back? Check out EPG123

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#206

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Jul 31, 2016 5:21 pm

New HDHR driver available July 29, 2016. Anybody try it yet?

https://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewt ... 19&t=20613

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#207

Post by Crash2009 » Tue Jan 24, 2017 2:48 am

Anything unique I need to know about installing drivers for HDHR-3CC in a Win7 box that has a Ceton Infini4 installed?

Other than...install the driver, set the driver for WMC, and run tuner setup?

dlcaron

Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#208

Post by dlcaron » Thu May 18, 2017 11:02 pm

Apparently the Answer that said you could see channels from cable without a CableCard is no longer true. Since Cox went what they call "All Digital", even the basic channels are not seen by the HDHR Prime box (apparently there are no QAM channels if I understand that term). At least that's what my setup looks like. The only channels found in channel setup are 5000 and 5001 which both just show you a Cox Ad.

If there is a way to just get the basic cables into HDHR, WITHOUT a CableCard, I sure would like to get them over to my WMC PC so I can record them. Right now it looks as though I can only view/record "over the air" channels on my PC, and I need a Cox Mini Box to see the basic cable channels. Looks like my HDHR is now useless.

My setup now is Cox cable, split to Mini box and HDHR. PC has my outside antenna into a Hauppauge card for WMC.
My TV has 3 HDMI's, One from Cox Mini Box, one from PC and 1 from Amazon Fire-Stick for Internet programming. All OK except I can only record from Antenna, not basic cable. And I can't see any channels on HDHR on my Home Theater PC OR my other PC's using HDHR View on my LAN.

If anyone has any better idea using mt current setup, I'd love to hear it.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#209

Post by Crash2009 » Fri May 19, 2017 1:10 am

".............and I need a Cox Mini Box to see the basic cable channels"

Does the Cox box have a CableCard? If you don't know for sure, Google the model # of the Cox box.

Space

Posts: 1506
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#210

Post by Space » Fri May 19, 2017 2:51 am

dlcaron wrote:Apparently the Answer that said you could see channels from cable without a CableCard is no longer true. Since Cox went what they call "All Digital", even the basic channels are not seen by the HDHR Prime box (apparently there are no QAM channels if I understand that term).
...
I believe the term you are looking for is "ClearQAM". These are QAM channels that are not encrypted. You should not need a CableCard to view these channels with the HDHR Prime.

If they are not "ClearQAM", then they are QAM channels that are encrypted. In order to decrypt these channels you need a CableCard.

An encrypted QAM channel can also have flags associated with it, such as CopyFreely or CopyOnce. These tell the CableCard device which programs can be passed on unencrypted (once decrypted) and which ones need to continue to be protected and encrypted even when passed on to a third party device (such as your WMC box).

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#211

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Jun 11, 2017 5:48 am

I had an Infini4TV working without a CableCard.

HDHR should be able to do the same thing.

Run tuner setup and set it up as non-CableCard...digital tuner "I think"

maseline_98

Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 6:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#212

Post by maseline_98 » Fri Jul 28, 2017 6:48 pm

I have 2 primes and WMC win7 through Comcast. Will I still be able to get PPV? I got the last Mayweather/Pacquio fight, but then the extenders(both Ceton and Xbox) worked with HBO and our other premium channels and they no longer work. HBO still works on the WMC Win7 machine though. We are debating on getting the upcoming Mayweather fight, but I'm worried it won't still work.

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2562
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#213

Post by Scallica » Fri Jul 28, 2017 7:02 pm

maseline_98 wrote:I have 2 primes and WMC win7 through Comcast. Will I still be able to get PPV? I got the last Mayweather/Pacquio fight, but then the extenders(both Ceton and Xbox) worked with HBO and our other premium channels and they no longer work. HBO still works on the WMC Win7 machine though. We are debating on getting the upcoming Mayweather fight, but I'm worried it won't still work.
Your extenders no longer work because Comcast changed from MPEG-2 to H.264 and the extenders don't understand it.

You can get PPV with CableCard but you have to order it over the phone in advance.
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#214

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Jul 29, 2017 6:03 am

Yes, and.....you have to request that all your tuners become authorized to see the PPV. I haven't tried PPV for a long time. Plan for extenders not working technically they should work, but CableCo might have them shut down for good as mentioned previously.

TeamViewer should work, mirror driver has no conscience.

viewtopic.php?p=99974#p99974

That link was a couple years ago might be different now.

jachin99

Posts: 1132
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#215

Post by jachin99 » Sun Jul 30, 2017 4:49 am

I have a machine on the newest build of HDHR, and TV works for me. I'm also cable card but no DRM on Cox

6athome

Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 1:18 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#216

Post by 6athome » Wed Jun 20, 2018 10:58 am

The playready key mess started with no guide data, I found a way around it with two of my WMC computers, with rerunning TV setup. The thrid WMC computer I tried rerunning TV setup then the playready key mess started,all my movies were still able to be watched, even without me not being able to get by the key request.
I'm not sure what messed up the copyrights on my movies,I lost 11 out of 19 and don't have any idea why I lost some and not all. I did try other fixes before UF command. Still have playredy key bug and I don't know if it's HD Prime software or something else.
Could the HD Prime software somehow picked up the key from my cable labs certified HTPC? I reran TV setup to get the guide back and then reran TV setup on another HTPC I have and got the playready key request. I think I've tried everything on the internet to solve the key request and nothing has worked.

Posts: 11
Joined: 6 March 2016
Could the HD Prime software somehow picked up the key from my cable labs certified HTPC? I reran TV setup to get the guide back and then reran TV setup on another HTPC I have and got the playready key request. I think I've tried everything on the internet to solve the key request and nothing has worked.

saeryn

Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 11:22 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#217

Post by saeryn » Tue Nov 06, 2018 12:16 am

How do you rerun the TV setup? I wiped the registry, re-ran it and my TV options were gone. Setup live TV says run it from the recorder, but it IS the recorder!

Rickt1962

Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 5:40 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#218

Post by Rickt1962 » Fri Apr 12, 2019 12:50 am

Scallica wrote:
Mon Jul 18, 2011 1:20 pm
Did anyone pre-order the HDHR Prime 6-tuner? The shipping date was supposed to be today, but according to Newegg, it has been postponed until 7/22.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... -_-Product

What I like about this device is that it assigns network tuners dynamically, rather than statically, like the InfiniTV tuner.
LOL So hows that going ?
HTPC W7 pro with HDhomerun with 6 tuners scanned by MCEbuddy uploaded to network to be watched by KODI

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2562
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#219

Post by Scallica » Fri Apr 12, 2019 11:56 am

Rickt1962 wrote:
Fri Apr 12, 2019 12:50 am
Scallica wrote:
Mon Jul 18, 2011 1:20 pm
Did anyone pre-order the HDHR Prime 6-tuner? The shipping date was supposed to be today, but according to Newegg, it has been postponed until 7/22.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... -_-Product

What I like about this device is that it assigns network tuners dynamically, rather than statically, like the InfiniTV tuner.
LOL So hows that going ?
???
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

joelkirzner

Posts: 76
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 3:18 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#220

Post by joelkirzner » Tue Apr 16, 2019 4:36 pm

Rickt1962 wrote:
Fri Apr 12, 2019 12:50 am
Scallica wrote:
Mon Jul 18, 2011 1:20 pm
Did anyone pre-order the HDHR Prime 6-tuner? The shipping date was supposed to be today, but according to Newegg, it has been postponed until 7/22.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... -_-Product

What I like about this device is that it assigns network tuners dynamically, rather than statically, like the InfiniTV tuner.
LOL So hows that going ?
Their original 6-tuner device required 2 CableCards inserted in the back, so it wasn't a true 6-tuner.
The current 6-tuner HD Homerun Prime will just need 1 CableCard... IF IT EVER FREAKIN' COMES TO MARKET GOD DAMMIT!!! LOL!

Post Reply