HDHomeRun CONNECT not tuning in WMV7 after broadcast channel rescans

Ask about SiliconDusts HomeRun tuners here.
Post Reply
jlv

Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 11:21 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

HDHomeRun CONNECT not tuning in WMV7 after broadcast channel rescans

#1

Post by jlv » Sat Aug 03, 2019 2:36 am

Last night many of our digital broadcast stations changed frequencies (https://www.tvanswers.org/whenResultsZip.asp zip 01701). I rescanned for the new channels everywhere: in WMC7, in the HDHomeRun Setup program, and on the CONNECTs themselves. All the stations were found everywhere.

BUT... when I tune WMC7 to one of the stations, it comes up black with no audio. None of the stations that had their frequencies changed are visible from within WMC7. Stations that didn't change are working fine. I can see the stations if I use anything other than WMC7: e.g., via the HDHomeRun viewer and via VLC, or via the app on my phone. So I know the tuners are working.

The CONNECT shows that WMC7 is using (and locked to) the tuner, so WMC does seem to be doing the right thing. And it can still tune to stations that did not get their frequencies changes.

If I go into WMC setup and let it scan the channels for signal strength, it is actually really getting real data: the signal strengths shown are about what I expect (strong and weak channels) for *all* the stations. But I just cannot get LiveTV in WMC7 to tune any of the stations that were renumbered. I've gone through several rescans and have gone back through Set Up on WMC7 several times, but it makes no difference.

Am I missing something? Is there something cached in WMC7 that I need to reset?

Thanks for any help you can offer!

Space

Posts: 1595
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by Space » Sun Aug 04, 2019 12:34 pm

Did you see the solution posted here?

jlv

Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 11:21 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by jlv » Sun Aug 04, 2019 1:36 pm

Space wrote:
Sun Aug 04, 2019 12:34 pm
Did you see the solution posted here?
Thanks -- I did try that. (I saw that described in a note a SD's FAQ). I had exactly the same number of sources as tuners. For one of the affected stations, I went through the sources and disabled all but one at a time -- I still couldn't tune the station. I'll try it again on another station to see if I missed something.

dmagerl

Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 9:16 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by dmagerl » Sun Aug 04, 2019 3:42 pm

Try adding it manually with the Guide/Add Missing Stations menu. You'll need to know the actual physical channel its transmitting on.

When going through the source list, it shows the actual channel its tuning. Is it the right one?

Space

Posts: 1595
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by Space » Mon Aug 05, 2019 1:46 am

Sometimes people miss all the sources listed, as it only shows three at a time, if you use the down arrow it will scroll through all the sources.

Also, if any of the new channels are in the VHF band (as opposed to UHF), you need to add the channel manually in WMC, as WMC does not support scanning the VHF band.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by garyan2 » Mon Aug 05, 2019 1:59 am

Just a technical note on editing the sources and those checkboxes. The checkboxes only enable/disable the "recorder" for that channel, not the actual tuner. In other words, you could disable every single tuner in a channel but still be able to watch it from the guide, however you won't be able to record anything on that channel.

If you don't want to go this route, then I guess you could manually [Split] the dead tuners out and only leave the tuners with the proper frequencies. You would then have to delete those dead tuners manually with Guide Tool, EPG123, Guide Editor, or something of the like.
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

dmagerl

Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 9:16 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by dmagerl » Mon Aug 05, 2019 10:31 pm

Just a technical note on editing the sources and those checkboxes. The checkboxes only enable/disable the "recorder" for that channel, not the actual tuner. In other words, you could disable every single tuner in a channel but still be able to watch it from the guide, however you won't be able to record anything on that channel.
Gary, unless I misunderstand what your saying, I dont think thats how it works. I receive stations from two metro areas, so I have an antenna pointed toward each one. Each antenna connects to its own tuner. For each channel, I edit sources and check only that tuner with the proper antenna connected to it. Antenna A is connected to tuner A and tuner B gets unchecked. I dont need to use a rotor and dont need to combine antennas what with all the problems caused by that.

While viewing or recording, it never uses the wrong tuner. So unchecking a source disables it for all activities, viewing or recording. In fact, unchecking all sources removes the channel from the guide.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by garyan2 » Tue Aug 06, 2019 3:32 am

Wow, I stand corrected. I had made an incorrect conclusion on some observations in the past.... There were times when setting up EPG123 that recordings would not be schedules on specific channels. The channel was in the guide, it could be tuned and watched in real time, but would not record anything. The investigation showed that though the channel was enabled, all the tuners assigned to the channel were unchecked. The fix was just to re-enable the tuners. There are 4 possible states of UserBlockedState:

Code: Select all

public enum UserBlockedState
{
    Unknown = 0,
    Enabled = 1,
    Blocked = 2,
    Disabled = 3
}
When you uncheck a tuner in WMC, it appears the state is changed to Blocked, and the channel is not shown in the guide. Evidently, and Unknown or Disabled options would be the source of the original problems above.

Thank you! Always good to learn something new.
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post Reply