New Install of WMC - Channel not available?

Ask about SiliconDusts HomeRun tuners here.
Post Reply
KarterJK

Posts: 30
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 7:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

New Install of WMC - Channel not available?

#1

Post by KarterJK » Fri Mar 01, 2019 6:33 pm

Has anyone recently installed WMC?

I have HDHomeRun Prime 6 tuners

I recently tried reinstalling on two different machines one with win7 and the other on wind8, they both installed but could not get them to play LiveTV
the Win8 machine wouldn't recognize the tuners
the Win7 machine recognized the tuners but would not play selected channel (just comes back "channel not available - try later)

Sammy2

Posts: 1644
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 7:35 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by Sammy2 » Fri Mar 01, 2019 6:41 pm

Did you put in the CableCARD and activate it with the CableCo?

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk


User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2561
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#3

Post by Scallica » Fri Mar 01, 2019 11:10 pm

KarterJK wrote:
Fri Mar 01, 2019 6:33 pm
I have HDHomeRun Prime 6 tuners

The Prime 6 is not out yet. Do you mean you have 2 x Prime Tuners which have 3 tuners each?
https://www.silicondust.com/product/hdhomerun-prime-6/

Are you able to tune the channels using the HDHomeRun view application?

Did you call your cable company and pair the cable card with the tuner? Did you insert the card correctly?

We need more information.
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

KarterJK

Posts: 30
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 7:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by KarterJK » Sat Mar 02, 2019 8:47 am

I have 2 Primes... and 1 other as a backup
yes I called the cable company, and all the above

actually got the Win7 machine up and running. I had to do a system restore from a week ago. Don't know what happened to it. it's still broke, as it won't display the windows features (blank screen) in Program and features.
re-installing Win8 for the third time. Hopefully the third time will be the charm :)

thnx for the responses

unclebun

Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 11:06 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by unclebun » Fri Mar 08, 2019 2:39 pm

Did you forget to run the Digital Cable Advisor?

itsame

Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 1:35 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by itsame » Sun Apr 07, 2019 1:29 am

KarterJK wrote:
Fri Mar 01, 2019 6:33 pm
Has anyone recently installed WMC?

I have HDHomeRun Prime 6 tuners

I recently tried reinstalling on two different machines one with win7 and the other on wind8, they both installed but could not get them to play LiveTV
the Win8 machine wouldn't recognize the tuners
the Win7 machine recognized the tuners but would not play selected channel (just comes back "channel not available - try later)
Not likely you actually have a HDHomeRun Prime 6 tuner!!!!
They still have not sold a single one!!! Check their website for yourself! Imposter!

Space

Posts: 1504
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by Space » Sun Apr 07, 2019 6:18 am

I believe that SiliconDust did sell a 6 tuner HDHomerun Prime, but it was essentially 2 HDHomerun Primes in one package (it still required 2 cable cards).

Here is an article on it from 2011.

Post Reply