Ceton Echo & Xbox cannot play H.264 protected content

Troubleshoot and discuss the XBOX 360, XBOX One, Linksys, and other extenders.
maseline_98

Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 6:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: Ceton Echo & Xbox cannot play H.264 protected content

#421

Post by maseline_98 » Sat Aug 26, 2017 1:37 pm

This still kind of sucks. I wanted to get the fight tonight. Our media room has a projector and our bar area has 2 tvs...I was able to get the last fight to work, but then we were able to view hbo throughout all the extenders. Now we have the same issue as everybody else with sound but no video. Has anybody tried updating Shark007 codecs?

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#422

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Sep 04, 2017 4:34 am

I got my ceton echo's going tonight. They have both been playing protected h.264 HBO all night long.

Not quite sure how I made it happen....tried a lot of things.

What I would suggest is, remove the extender from WMC.
Uninstall the extender from Windows
Uninstall the tuner
Do a factory reset on WMC.
Start fresh with WMC, tuner driver, DCA, setup tuner etc.
Update playready

Install extender software, then setup extender in WMC.

To sum it up...rebuild WMC from scratch.

bartenderck

Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 4:32 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#423

Post by bartenderck » Tue Sep 12, 2017 4:43 pm

Crash2009 wrote:I got my ceton echo's going tonight. They have both been playing protected h.264 HBO all night long.

Not quite sure how I made it happen....tried a lot of things.

What I would suggest is, remove the extender from WMC.
Uninstall the extender from Windows
Uninstall the tuner
Do a factory reset on WMC.
Start fresh with WMC, tuner driver, DCA, setup tuner etc.
Update playready

Install extender software, then setup extender in WMC.

To sum it up...rebuild WMC from scratch.
Who is your TV service provider?

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#424

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Sep 13, 2017 1:29 am

Comcast

Analyzer52

Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 1:05 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#425

Post by Analyzer52 » Sat Jul 21, 2018 9:10 pm

Does anyone know if this has been fixed? I currently have Verizon but may switch back to Comcast after my contract is up depending on who's the cheapest but need to know my extenders will work.

cwinfield

Posts: 558
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#426

Post by cwinfield » Sun Jul 22, 2018 5:46 pm

Analyzer52 wrote:Does anyone know if this has been fixed? I currently have Verizon but may switch back to Comcast after my contract is up depending on who's the cheapest but need to know my extenders will work.
To the best of my knowledge this is and will likely never be resolved. If you have Comcast and your trying to watch a channel that has DRM and is MP4, expect problems.

Analyzer52

Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 1:05 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#427

Post by Analyzer52 » Wed Aug 01, 2018 9:11 pm

cwinfield wrote:
Analyzer52 wrote:Does anyone know if this has been fixed? I currently have Verizon but may switch back to Comcast after my contract is up depending on who's the cheapest but need to know my extenders will work.
To the best of my knowledge this is and will likely never be resolved. If you have Comcast and your trying to watch a channel that has DRM and is MP4, expect problems.
I'm surprised if this is still a problem there isn't more talk about it.

Analyzer52

Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 1:05 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#428

Post by Analyzer52 » Mon May 13, 2019 2:24 am

I know I have posted here before but would like to know if anyone has comcast recently is still having this problem. My contract is almost up with Verizon and would like to go back to Comcast. I like to use who ever is cheapest and switch back and forth but can't if none of the channels are going to work on my extender. This was a major issue right as I was getting rid of Comcast a few years ago.

Cory98122

Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 10:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#429

Post by Cory98122 » Thu May 30, 2019 3:51 am

Yes, this is still a problem and will likely always be since WMC hasn't been updated in years. The problem is trying to play media with a combination of h264 encoding and the "copy-once" flag.

Here in Seattle, Comcast applies the copy-once flag to all of the HBO channels. They now send HBO-HD in the new mpeg4 (h264) format, but the SD version of HBO is still sent in the old mpeg2 format. As a result, I can only view HBO and not HBO-HD channels on my extenders (both Ceton Echo & XBox 360).

The mpeg4 channels without the copy-once flag are still playable on the extenders. However, as mentioned before, it requires downloading an extension module on the XBox 360. It's not required to always be signed in on the xbox as long as it was downloaded with an account on it's "home xbox". If you have multiple xboxes, make sure each one has its own gamertag account before downloading the mpeg4 module.

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk


Post Reply