XBOX 360 extender and HD content

Troubleshoot and discuss the XBOX 360, XBOX One, Linksys, and other extenders.
Post Reply
etrin

Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:08 pm
Location: Little Rock, AR

HTPC Specs: Show details

XBOX 360 extender and HD content

#1

Post by etrin » Mon Oct 28, 2019 1:20 pm

I have been using a 360 extender for years, hardwired with cat 5e cable. Things like roku have no problems with shows and movies.
The 360 with things like showtime HD content either displays a black screen with audio or a stream with long pauses in it. Never a fluid motion.

IS this the 100mb ethernet port or a limitation of the processor?

Is there something I can use for an extender that will carry these things?

any and all ideas are very welcome

Cory98122

Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 10:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by Cory98122 » Mon Oct 28, 2019 1:33 pm

Unfortunately, there's nothing that can be done for those channels on an extender. It has nothing to do with it being HD. It's because the channel is encrypted with the "copy-once" flag and your provider is now sending it with H.264 instead of MPEG2. Your non-HD showtime channels haven't likely moved to H.264 yet because they are lower bandwidth already.

The playready DRM with H.264 content may work on the console of a WMC machine if you have the right video card. However, it's never going to work on an extender. :(

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk


etrin

Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:08 pm
Location: Little Rock, AR

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by etrin » Mon Oct 28, 2019 3:20 pm

thanks so much for explaining this to me.
I thought it was the unit.
Yep they play fine on the console.

Post Reply