Intel Display Audio - Not detecting AVR

A place to talk about GPUs/Motherboards/CPUs/Cases/Remotes, etc.
Post Reply
kd6icz

Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 5:38 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Intel Display Audio - Not detecting AVR

#1

Post by kd6icz » Wed Jul 15, 2015 1:10 am

Ok.... So just to start this worked fine at my old home. I use an HP 6200 Pro SFF desktop with a Core i3. I used the displayport to go to an HDMI adapter then into my Denon AVR-1912.

Today I went to go hook it up this way again and now the PC doesn't see my AVR as a sound device. I uninstalled the Intel HD Graphics driver to reinstall it and when Windows installed the default "High Definition Audio" driver sound started going through the Denon. As soon as I reinstalled the Intel driver it stopped working.

Anyone seen this?

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Jul 18, 2015 1:10 am

Is that the same one you did the chipset driver on last week?

kd6icz

Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 5:38 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by kd6icz » Sat Jul 18, 2015 5:53 pm

Yes... That was the first thing I thought of. I "reinstalled" the older HP approved drivers but it didn't change anything. To top it off my RAID controller is still disappearing even after I removed both PCIe 6's and the tuning adapters. So I might just have to start fresh....

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Jul 19, 2015 9:03 am

Have you tested the power supply yet? If good, you might want to pull the motherboard and look it over with a magnifying glass. Puffy caps can cause all kinds of weird unsolvable problems. Give it a bath while it's out. Use Windex (the real one) and a toothbrush. Spray with the purest alcohol you can get from the pharmacist 90-100%, blow it off, then let it dry for a couple days in a sunny parked car. Re-paste the CPU.

That pair of 6's might have cooked something.

kd6icz

Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 5:38 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by kd6icz » Sun Jul 19, 2015 6:23 pm

Ok. It is a small power supply. Like 240 watts if I recall. HP SSF PC's are known for having cap issues so you might be onto something. I will pull the rack apart today and take a look. Thanks for the suggestion!

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Jul 19, 2015 8:21 pm

There are instructions out there on how to test the power supply. On mine, I was told to jumper pin 16 and 17 (I think) with a paper clip, then use a multi-meter to measure volts. No easy way to check the board, sometimes the damage is on the underside.

I don't remember why, but I put a 650 watt in mine.

kd6icz

Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 5:38 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by kd6icz » Mon Jul 20, 2015 12:18 am

This isn't a standard ATX power supply. It has I believe only 6 wires coming out of the PS and they all go to the motherboard. Then the motherboard has the power distribution to the drives. I only paid $150 for this computer on ebay so if I have to build a new one I'm not out much $. I had both PCIe 6's and three 6TB hard drives packed into this PC so it's possible the power supply could have been running close to capacity.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Jul 20, 2015 2:25 am

Apparently this is what is in there, looks like a pretty tight box to work on. The PS is shaped proprietary, but the plug looks like normal ATX. The jumper goes on the white plug over to the right. You don't have to take it out to test, just unplug from MB, jumper what the directions say. Set the multi tester to 20 volt range, black probe to a ground wire and test the colored wires with the red probe. Sounds like you have all ready written it off, maybe its not even worthwhile. I usually test them before I toss them. Its hard for me to toss without knowing for sure. Even if it was free.

Those 6's likely sucked the life right out of it.

Ebay has replacement PS's for 25 bucks, if necessary. http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_nkw=hp+ ... wer+supply
Attachments
PowerSupply002.JPG
PowerSupply.JPG

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Jul 20, 2015 2:40 am

Looks like there are a few different models, some are like you describe with just 6 wires going in to the MB, others are like I describe with a standard ATX. Only you know whats really going on.

Yep at least 2 models, LGA and SFF. either way new MB 25 or 30 bucks ebay. If necessary.

kd6icz

Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 5:38 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by kd6icz » Mon Aug 03, 2015 10:52 pm

Well come to find out my piece of junk Denon strikes again! I plugged the HTPC into the front HDMI port and it all works normal. I think it's time (again) for a new AV receiver. Even though this one is barely 3 years old...

Post Reply