networking ceton infintv card

Ask fellow members about Ceton's infiniTV tuners here.
Forum rules
Ceton no longer participate in this forum. Official support may still be handled via the Ceton Ticket system.
Post Reply
nadspink

Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 4:43 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
1+ Yrs TGB Veteran

networking ceton infintv card

#1

Post by nadspink » Wed Aug 10, 2011 8:00 pm

i've networked the infinitv card before but now i'm wanting to install the card in my office PC and hve it act as a tuner sever for my 2 HTPC systems. does it require that media center be running on all 3 PC's at all times for the networking wizard to work or can i simply set it up on the office PC and then close media center? i hope that it works like that. any answers will be appreciated.

richard1980

Posts: 2623
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 3:15 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#2

Post by richard1980 » Wed Aug 10, 2011 8:57 pm

No, you do not need WMC open on each PC at all times. You just need the main PC powered on. As long as the main PC is powered on, the client PCs will be able to access the tuners. But if it's powered off, there won't be any power going to the InfiniTV, so the client computers won't work.

User avatar
STC

Posts: 6808
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:58 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#3

Post by STC » Wed Aug 10, 2011 9:08 pm

I concur. You will not need Media Center running on the server, as the sharing is controlled over standard IP. No fancy Media Center magic at play.
By the Community, for the Community. 100% Commercial Free.

Want decent guide data back? Check out EPG123

nadspink

Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 4:43 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
1+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#4

Post by nadspink » Thu Aug 11, 2011 1:11 am

thanks for the replies, just what i wanted to hear.

User avatar
lovemyram4x4

Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 5:21 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#5

Post by lovemyram4x4 » Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:38 pm

You don't even need to install network tuner wizard in the host machine, you only need to set up the network bridge on it.

Bababohigh

Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 2:42 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by Bababohigh » Thu Sep 15, 2011 10:42 pm

I am interested in networking another PC to the host PC (ceton), can someone elaborate on setting up the network bridge? Sorry if it's a stupid ?, my talents w networking are limited.
Thanks!

adam1991

Posts: 2636
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 2:31 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by adam1991 » Thu Sep 15, 2011 11:03 pm

it's way easier to use an extender...

richard1980

Posts: 2623
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 3:15 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#8

Post by richard1980 » Sun Sep 18, 2011 8:01 pm

Bababohigh wrote:I am interested in networking another PC to the host PC (ceton), can someone elaborate on setting up the network bridge? Sorry if it's a stupid ?, my talents w networking are limited.
Thanks!
http://www.cetoncorp.com/documents/Infi ... _Guide.pdf

Post Reply