InfiniTV

Ask fellow members about Ceton's infiniTV tuners here.
Forum rules
Ceton no longer participate in this forum. Official support may still be handled via the Ceton Ticket system.
User avatar
STC

Posts: 6808
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:58 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

InfiniTV

#41

Post by STC » Fri Jun 17, 2011 8:26 pm

Just like TiVos unfortunately not. There is no way to pay and be authed through anything other then a cable co. STB. I did hear TiVo were trying to come up with something to do this though.
By the Community, for the Community. 100% Commercial Free.

Want decent guide data back? Check out EPG123

nadspink

Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 4:43 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
1+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#42

Post by nadspink » Fri Jun 17, 2011 8:34 pm

it seems like it would be fairly easy to if the cable companies would cooperate. a pay-per-view channel is authorized by the headend after it is reqeusted from an stb, so why couldn't it work if you made a ppv purchase from the companies web site. i know cox just within the past couple of years stopped taking ppv requests over but if they did they could just activate the proper channel with a timer on it. seems like an easy fix.

richard1980

Posts: 2623
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 3:15 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#43

Post by richard1980 » Fri Jun 17, 2011 9:13 pm

You can't get On Demand programming; that would require a cable box. If Cox had old-school PPV, the kind that is broadcast on a specific cable channel, then yes, you could get it. However, I don't think they have that. AFAIK, all the Cox PPV is on-demand....at least for this area.

nadspink

Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 4:43 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
1+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#44

Post by nadspink » Fri Jun 17, 2011 10:09 pm

i know channel 701 is always set for hd ppv events. i don't see why if you ordered it from their web site they couldn't just authorize that channel for you. isn't that how it would work even if you were using one of their stb's? my understanding is that a cox cable box still uses a cablecard or is that incorrect?

User avatar
STC

Posts: 6808
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:58 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#45

Post by STC » Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:27 pm

Yeah I have always thought that too. Call 'em up, order a movie, let them send a hit to the card, but I don't think the mechanics of VOD channels work this way.
By the Community, for the Community. 100% Commercial Free.

Want decent guide data back? Check out EPG123

richard1980

Posts: 2623
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 3:15 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#46

Post by richard1980 » Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:28 am

nadspink wrote:i know channel 701 is always set for hd ppv events. i don't see why if you ordered it from their web site they couldn't just authorize that channel for you. isn't that how it would work even if you were using one of their stb's? my understanding is that a cox cable box still uses a cablecard or is that incorrect?
If 701 is broadcasting PPV events, then you should be able to order the PPV event and tune in to 701 to watch it. As stc said, all they have to do is hit your CableCARD and you've got authorization to watch the channel (it's the same thing when you add HBO or something....they just hit the card and you are authorized). This differs from the On-Demand system because the On-Demand system does not broadcast content on a channel. The On-Demand system is more computer-like....the software on the cable box connects to the software at the cable company and downloads a video file, which the software on the cable box plays back. It works similar to streaming video from the internet. At this time, there is no way for your computer to connect to the cable company's On-Demand system. Hopefully that will be resolved in the future.

User avatar
STC

Posts: 6808
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:58 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#47

Post by STC » Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:47 am

Also, for me, looking at my channel map (thank you Ceton!), it appears all my VOD channels come in on different channel numbers that an STB shows if you were to watch one. Whacky wierdness, but probably due to the way VOD works once again.
By the Community, for the Community. 100% Commercial Free.

Want decent guide data back? Check out EPG123

nadspink

Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 4:43 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
1+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#48

Post by nadspink » Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:11 am

cox's on demand system is basically the same as netflix or vudu but it requires the card to be able to respond back to the server. ppv is just the authorizing of a single channel or as richard said a group or tier of channels. i need to find a cheap show to order to test the theory.

nadspink

Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 4:43 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
1+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#49

Post by nadspink » Mon Jun 20, 2011 3:27 am

what is the ip address to check temps on my ceton card

User avatar
STC

Posts: 6808
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:58 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#50

Post by STC » Mon Jun 20, 2011 3:41 am

Default settings are 192.168.200.1
By the Community, for the Community. 100% Commercial Free.

Want decent guide data back? Check out EPG123

User avatar
STC

Posts: 6808
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:58 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#51

Post by STC » Mon Jun 20, 2011 3:46 am

Try this for easy monitoring. (No, I did not steal this from a recent post in TGB.com. I have had this tweak for a long time):

Code: Select all

<html>
<body>
<div class='header'>Ceton InfiniTV Temperatures</div>
<div id="variable_row">
    <div id="variable_label">Tuner #1:</div>
    <div id="variable_value">
        <iframe frameborder='0' scrolling='no' style='padding: 0px; margin: 0px; width:450px; height:28px;'        src='http://192.168.200.1/get_var?i=0&s=diag&v=Temperature'>
        </iframe>
    </div>
    </div>
    <div id="variable_label">Tuner #2:</div>
    <div id="variable_value">
        <iframe frameborder='0' scrolling='no' style='padding: 0px; margin: 0px; width:450px; height:28px;'        src='http://192.168.200.1/get_var?i=1&s=diag&v=Temperature'>
        </iframe>
    </div>
    </div>
    <div id="variable_label">Tuner #3:</div>
    <div id="variable_value">
        <iframe frameborder='0' scrolling='no' style='padding: 0px; margin: 0px; width:450px; height:28px;'        src='http://192.168.200.1/get_var?i=2&s=diag&v=Temperature'>
        </iframe>
    </div>
    </div>
    <div id="variable_label">Tuner #4:</div>
    <div id="variable_value">
        <iframe frameborder='0' scrolling='no' style='padding: 0px; margin: 0px; width:450px; height:28px;'        src='http://192.168.200.1/get_var?i=3&s=diag&v=Temperature'>
        </iframe>
    </div>
    </div>
</body>
</html>
Copy and paste this into a text file, then rename it with a .htm extension.
By the Community, for the Community. 100% Commercial Free.

Want decent guide data back? Check out EPG123

nadspink

Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 4:43 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
1+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#52

Post by nadspink » Mon Jun 20, 2011 4:04 am

i just found the ip address a couple of minutes ago and it the same one i had seen before.i have tried the .htm text file and i've tried add-in that was made to work inside of media center and none of them seem to work. does ceton network tuner setup change the default ip address after its been setup? thats the only change that was made from just a basic setup. oh, and thanks for the quick response stone.

nadspink

Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 4:43 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
1+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#53

Post by nadspink » Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:50 am

i finally got it. i was reading an old article at missing remote on the original way to network share the tuners when i saw i could just open up the network tab in the start menu and open the tuners webpage from there. totally forgot about the network tab in the start menu, had to go and enable it.

AndresE

Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 1:46 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#54

Post by AndresE » Tue Jun 21, 2011 2:27 pm

I finally got my InfiniTV tuner and all of my SDV issues that I was having with my ATI tuners are gone. It's been a week and half of recording bliss so far.

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2574
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#55

Post by Scallica » Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:55 am

stonethecrows wrote:my advice, if you choose to use it, is only to install the beta if;
a) You have an issue with your card that the beta addresses
b) You are signed up for the beta with Ceton - You will have issues if you are not
That is excellent advice. In my case, I meet those conditions. I am running the latest beta firmware in two tuner cards without issue. I was wondering if anyone else had any feedback on the beta firmware.
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

User avatar
STC

Posts: 6808
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:58 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#56

Post by STC » Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:59 am

What were your problems if I may ask?
By the Community, for the Community. 100% Commercial Free.

Want decent guide data back? Check out EPG123

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2574
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#57

Post by Scallica » Wed Jun 22, 2011 3:05 am

I had the following issues on two separate systems:

"Viewing or Listening Conflict" error when I try to access live TV
Partial Recording - "recording was manually stopped because the another process tried to access the device"

Both issues have not reappeared since the beta firmware upgrade.
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

User avatar
STC

Posts: 6808
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:58 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#58

Post by STC » Wed Jun 22, 2011 3:46 am

Interesting. When did you buy your card and what HW and FW were you on with the problems you describe?
By the Community, for the Community. 100% Commercial Free.

Want decent guide data back? Check out EPG123

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2574
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#59

Post by Scallica » Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:59 am

I bought the card in early January and received it mid-March. The issues occurred with firmware 1.0.3.2 & 1.0.3.4. I am not sure what the hardware version was before, but I am using the latest 4884 now.
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

User avatar
STC

Posts: 6808
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:58 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#60

Post by STC » Wed Jun 22, 2011 12:53 pm

Okay good to know thanks :)
By the Community, for the Community. 100% Commercial Free.

Want decent guide data back? Check out EPG123

Post Reply