Ceton InfiniTV4 Error

Ask fellow members about Ceton's infiniTV tuners here.
Forum rules
Ceton no longer participate in this forum. Official support may still be handled via the Ceton Ticket system.
Post Reply
z31kid

Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 4:49 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Ceton InfiniTV4 Error

#1

Post by z31kid » Mon Sep 23, 2019 5:11 pm

So I've got a Imfini-4 I just got.
I installed it last night, went fine.
Today I figured I'd watch it and when I turned it on I got an error message.
I got this card from someone with Time Warner.
I have Infinity/Comcast.
When I go to boot the computer it looks good but when I go and watch TV I get that error message.
I did some finger poking and found the Data ID changed.
I put those Data ID numbers in and it works .... but they were bad cuz when I rebooted the Data ID was bad.
I had to re-enter the Data ID again and it was good.
Got any idea??

choliscott

Posts: 578
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 8:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by choliscott » Mon Sep 23, 2019 9:27 pm

If what you're saying is, you went to Comcast cable card site to update the Host and Data id's for the new device, I learned that didn't work and end up having to call in to have them update the Host and Data for you

z31kid

Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 4:49 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by z31kid » Tue Sep 24, 2019 2:45 pm

Well Comcast took the info, put it in the system (Host, Data, etc) and it works ..... until I had to turn the PC off and on again and it's missing the Data.
WHAT THE HECK IS WRONG!
I'm gonna call them back and ask for a supervisor.
Jeesh!

User avatar
d00zah

Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 7:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by d00zah » Tue Sep 24, 2019 2:50 pm

z31kid wrote:
Tue Sep 24, 2019 2:45 pm
Well Comcast took the info, put it in the system (Host, Data, etc) and it works ..... until I had to turn the PC off and on again and it's missing the Data.
WHAT THE HECK IS WRONG!
I'm gonna call them back and ask for a supervisor.
Jeesh!
This might apply to you?

viewtopic.php?p=132902#p132902

Paint

Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 4:37 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by Paint » Tue Sep 24, 2019 5:45 pm

I think you have a bad NVRAM chip on the InfiniTV 4 card you have. Essentially if this is the case, you will not be able to use the card since the cablecard data ID cant be saved. As you noticed, when you reboot you will get a new data ID which drops your authentication with your provider.

If you look at the ceton logs, do you see any errors reporting issues saving the cablecard auth.cc?

z31kid

Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 4:49 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by z31kid » Tue Sep 24, 2019 6:32 pm

Where do I look for it?

Paint

Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 4:37 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by Paint » Tue Sep 24, 2019 6:53 pm

go to http://192.168.200.1/Services/Log.html

(I am assuming your ceton card is at that IP, if not find what IP it is and change accordingly)

and look for this error, or share any other lines starting with ERROR:

Code: Select all

ocur: ERROR: failed to write cable card auth to file "/ceton/rw/cablecard/auth.ccc"

z31kid

Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 4:49 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by z31kid » Tue Sep 24, 2019 10:02 pm

hmmm .... There is no error like this.
I don't have a "failed to write cable card auth to file "/ceton/rw/cablecard/auth.ccc"" error, I only have 1 error like that, it happened about 2 weeks ago. I got the error and called Comcast and they cleared it, but PC had to reboot and when it did it knocked everything out.

z31kid

Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 4:49 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by z31kid » Wed Sep 25, 2019 11:57 pm

So, once is enough for that error?
I got the error "failed to write cable card auth to file "/ceton/rw/cablecard/auth.ccc" once.
What else??

Paint

Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 4:37 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by Paint » Thu Sep 26, 2019 12:58 am

z31kid wrote:
Wed Sep 25, 2019 11:57 pm
So, once is enough for that error?
I got the error "failed to write cable card auth to file "/ceton/rw/cablecard/auth.ccc" once.
What else??
unplug the cablecard from the ceton card, wait 15 seconds, plug it back in. Does the data ID change? Do you get this error?

This error only occurs when you first insert the cablecard. The Ceton Card needs to write the data ID to NVRAM, so it doesnt change. That error is telling you it couldnt save anything to NVRAM, and explains why the data id changes on reboot.

z31kid

Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 4:49 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by z31kid » Thu Sep 26, 2019 9:58 pm

How can I upload the .image file to the card?

Paint

Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 4:37 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by Paint » Tue Oct 01, 2019 2:39 pm

z31kid wrote:
Thu Sep 26, 2019 9:58 pm
How can I upload the .image file to the card?
On the System page of the Ceton status webpage (typically http://192.168.200.1) there is an update firmware area where you can upload the IMAGE file. If this process fails, it confirms you have a bad InfiniTV4 card and why the DATA ID is not saving to the NVRAM.

z31kid

Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 4:49 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by z31kid » Tue Oct 01, 2019 8:39 pm

So if fails to load .IMAGE file it's bad?

FIGURES!

DSperber

Posts: 234
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 1:35 am
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by DSperber » Tue Oct 01, 2019 11:33 pm

I have my old InfiniTV4 that (a) works perfectly, and (b) has been replaced in my production HTPC just this past March with an InfiniTV6. I also have a second "spare" InfinitTV6, as well as an ETH running on another HTPC.

So I really have no use for my original InfiniTV4. Was used on a Time Warner Cable system (subsequently Spectrum), using a TWC cablecard and tuning adapter. Obviously you'll need your own Comcast/Xfinity cablecard and tuning adapter, but my InifiniTV4 is available for sale if you are interested.

PM me if you care to discuss.

Paint

Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 4:37 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by Paint » Mon Oct 07, 2019 7:32 pm

z31kid wrote:
Tue Oct 01, 2019 8:39 pm
So if fails to load .IMAGE file it's bad?

FIGURES!
yep, it explains why your data ID continues to change....

z31kid

Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 4:49 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by z31kid » Mon Oct 07, 2019 8:11 pm

I got a Infiniti-6 and it cleaned everything up.
Thanks for your help.

GORGY

Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 4:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by GORGY » Thu Oct 17, 2019 4:24 pm

choliscott wrote:
Mon Sep 23, 2019 9:27 pm
If what you're saying is, you went to Comcast cable card site to update the Host and Data id's for the new device, I learned that didn't work and end up having to call in to have them update the Host and Data for you
I put those Data ID numbers in and it works .... but they were bad cuz when I rebooted the Data ID was bad.

Post Reply