Page 1 of 2

No Tuner Found Error

Posted: Fri May 24, 2019 7:38 pm
by verizonguy
I cant find out how to save DATA ID on these cards!!!!

My ID is
CableCARD ID: 000-019-36x-xxx-x
Host ID: 057-000-xxx-xxx-x
Data ID: 308-152-xxx-xx
Gave the above numbers to Comcast, waited 2 mins and got my picture.

This morning I got up, turned PC on, started WMC, put TV on and got a No Tuner error.

CableCARD ID: 000-019-365-680-8
Host ID: 057-000-021-598-0
Data: 225-676-xxx-xx

If you noticed, DATA ID numbers changed. I have brand new Ceton and card from Comcast but no one knows their way around them.

HELP!!!

Re: No Tuner Found Error

Posted: Sat May 25, 2019 11:17 am
by Scallica
Which Ceton InfiniTV tuner do you have? The PCIe or the ETH? If you have the PCIe version, try to access the card's diagnostic page in a web browser using this URL: http://192.168.200.1

Re: No Tuner Found Error

Posted: Sat May 25, 2019 12:52 pm
by verizonguy
I have the PCIe version and I can access the card's diagnostic website 192.168.200.1.

Re: No Tuner Found Error

Posted: Sat May 25, 2019 1:40 pm
by Scallica
Something is interfering with the communication of WMC and the card. As a test, I would uninstall Norton and reboot the computer try again. If the issue persists, you can always re-install Norton.

Re: No Tuner Found Error

Posted: Sat May 25, 2019 1:58 pm
by verizonguy
There's something wrong somewhere!
There is something wrong with Ceton's card.
I can call Comcast, give them the Host ID and Data ID and 2-3 mins later, its OK.
Then, I restart the PC, Ceton's card won't play - Ceton has NEW Data ID code so it gives me an error code (Subscription error).
I call Comcast, give them the NEW Data ID, and 2 mins later the TV plays.

I put new Data ID every time the error comes up, but doesn't do it on it's own.

Re: No Tuner Found Error

Posted: Sat May 25, 2019 7:37 pm
by Scallica
Yes, it is possible something is wrong with the Ceton tuner. However, I suggest following my instructions by removing Norton.

The Data ID is irrelevant. The Cable company only needs the CableCard ID and the Host ID. I have never given a cable company a data ID (nor have they ever asked for it).

Re: No Tuner Found Error

Posted: Sat May 25, 2019 10:13 pm
by verizonguy
There is a place where you change the CableCARD's Data ID.
Do you know where??

I know the techs at Comcast know about the Data ID, but they have no idea to change it.

Re: No Tuner Found Error

Posted: Sun May 26, 2019 9:26 pm
by verizonguy
My machine works when i removed Norton, it is good.
I put it back, reinstalled it and its fine.

Anything else?
Lots of Ceton people watching this .... anyone??

Re: No Tuner Found Error

Posted: Mon May 27, 2019 11:46 am
by Scallica
verizonguy wrote:
Sun May 26, 2019 9:26 pm
My machine works when i removed Norton, it is good.
Shocking.
verizonguy wrote:
Sun May 26, 2019 9:26 pm
Lots of Ceton people watching this .... anyone??
No one from Ceton is watching. They are out of business.

Re: No Tuner Found Error

Posted: Mon May 27, 2019 12:19 pm
by verizonguy
Yeah, I'll keep searching when I get the time.
The Ceton people are the ones like me - screwed without a paddle.
I meant the ones who purchased Ceton InfiniTV. :-)

Re: No Tuner Found Error

Posted: Mon Jun 03, 2019 2:28 pm
by verizonguy
So ...

When you installed the Ceton card in a Windows 7 box for Comcast / Infinity cable,
what did you have to do with the Windows box to get it to play TV?

Re: No Tuner Found Error

Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2019 1:10 am
by unclebun
I don't have Comcast, but I've never had to tell my cable company anything to get my Ceton tuners to work, except to send a hit to them when I first got the cable card. And now I can go to their website and send the hit myself if I need to.

That said, once a tuner and Cablecard are paired, the Data ID should not change. I found this old thread which indicates that bad cablecards can cause this. viewtopic.php?t=10432

Re: No Tuner Found Error

Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2019 1:13 am
by unclebun
I also found on the Comcast Tivo forum instances where people were having the same problem and it came down to the tech that was doing the activation/pairing was mistyping the Data ID in their system, so they would ge a different Data ID next time because it was never actually paired.

Re: No Tuner Found Error

Posted: Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:31 pm
by verizonguy
All IDs at Comcast match, so .... ?

Data ID never matches until I tell the guy at Comcast, he enters it and TV works ... until
I turn everything off, reboot, machine turns on and it's got the wrong Data ID.
I give him the new Data ID to him and it works.

Re: No Tuner Found Error

Posted: Fri Jun 21, 2019 10:49 am
by RonsGreenButton
Not sure about yours but the Data ID WILL change if you remove the cable card and put back in ! Next time you get the "Tuner Not Found", use MMC to stop the "Windows Media Center Receiver" service then reopen WMC. I used to go thru WMC's Ceton Tuner setup and TV Signal setup all the time but since finding this trick, not one time.

Re: No Tuner Found Error

Posted: Fri Jun 21, 2019 2:43 pm
by verizonguy
Thanks ... I'll try it out.

Re: No Tuner Found Error

Posted: Sat Jun 22, 2019 9:06 pm
by verizonguy
Hey ...
No go.
I just tried it and no TV.

Re: No Tuner Found Error

Posted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:51 am
by RonsGreenButton
Did you go thru the entire process you previously used and when no video, stop the service, close WMC using "Tasks", "Shutdown", "Stop"... and then start WMC back up again to check ?

Re: No Tuner Found Error

Posted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 1:08 am
by RonsGreenButton
BTW: after you get a picture, use "Tasks", "Shutdown", "Stop"... and then start WMC back up again to check ? Once you have a picture, ALWAYS use "Tasks", "Shutdown", "Stop" to shut down WMC. Then, use Start, Log Off instead of restart. Settings are saved when you log off !! Then log back in, check WMC and if you have picture, use "Tasks", "Shutdown", "Stop" and then restart the PC and check. If this doesn't keep the settings, I have no clue what will fix it unless you don't have proper credentials for changing these settings. Is this user an administrator ? If so, might be a windows security/rights issue.

Re: No Tuner Found Error

Posted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:23 pm
by verizonguy
Hmmm ... let me check that. I didn't go thru it as you mentioned, so I'll go thru it and see what happens.

The whole drive got re-imaged with Win7 and no mention of admin rights so I think I'm alright there.