No Tuner Found Error

Ask fellow members about Ceton's infiniTV tuners here.
Forum rules
Ceton no longer participate in this forum. Official support may still be handled via the Ceton Ticket system.
verizonguy

Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: No Tuner Found Error

#21

Post by verizonguy » Tue Jun 25, 2019 2:57 pm

Well it doesn't works.

Grrrrr!!!!!!

Paint

Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 4:37 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#22

Post by Paint » Mon Oct 07, 2019 7:42 pm

if your data ID changes on reboot and you have tried a different cable card from FiOS, its most likely that you have a bad Ceton card with bad NVRAM. This means your Ceton card is not saving the data ID of your cable card into NVRAM and will reset every reboot / system start. Take a look at this thread: https://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/v ... 68&t=12382

verizonguy

Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#23

Post by verizonguy » Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:03 pm

Figures.
I'll go get another 4 or a 6.

Thanks

Post Reply